MOL
Meghmani Organics Limited (MOL) Stock Analysis
Meghmani Organics Limited is an Indian agrochemicals and pigments company manufacturing crop protection chemicals and colorants for global markets. It has integrated plants and exports to many countries. R&D and environmental compliance are important for growth. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
₹58.40
+5.95% 1W | -24.60% 52W
Market Cap
1.5k CR
P/E Ratio
21.8
52W High
₹83.5
52W Low
₹36.5
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹60
200 DMA
₹53.4
Profit Margin
3.1%
Inst. Own.
0.9%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 426 | 379 | 352 | 410 | 414 | 544 | 569 | 553 | 614 | 577 | 509 | 474 | 543 |
| Expenses | 448 | 371 | 360 | 408 | 408 | 513 | 528 | 488 | 547 | 525 | 471 | 455 | 445 |
| Operating Profit | -22 | 8 | -8 | 2 | 6 | 31 | 41 | 65 | 67 | 52 | 38 | 20 | 98 |
| OPM % | -5% | 2.0% | -2.2% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 6% | 7% | 12% | 11% | 9% | 7% | 4.2% | 18% |
| Other Income | 7 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 14 | 17 | 28 | 15 | 37 | 12 |
| Interest | 4 | 13 | 27 | 2 | 11 | 26 | 13 | 19 | 29 | 24 | 18 | 20 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | -43 | -16 | -48 | -14 | -19 | -9 | 7 | 31 | 24 | 26 | 4 | 7 | 67 |
| Tax % | -20% | -3% | -20% | 25% | -13% | 1% | 159% | 35% | 48% | 56% | 179% | -12% | 28% |
| Net Profit | -34 | -15 | -38 | -18 | -17 | -9 | -4 | 20 | 13 | 12 | -4 | 8 | 48 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.36 | -0.60 | -1.50 | -0.71 | -0.66 | -0.36 | -0.17 | 0.78 | 0.50 | 0.45 | -0.14 | 0.32 | 1.89 |
| Metric | Mar 20206m | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 700 | 1,637 | 2,498 | 2,553 | 1,566 | 2,080 | 2,174 | 2,103 |
| Expenses | 595 | 1,353 | 2,119 | 2,211 | 1,586 | 1,936 | 1,996 | 1,896 |
| Operating Profit | 105 | 283 | 379 | 342 | -19 | 144 | 178 | 207 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 15% | 13% | -1.2% | 7% | 8% | 10% |
| Other Income | 130 | 30 | 102 | 114 | 37 | 42 | 95 | 92 |
| Interest | 18 | 11 | 9 | 66 | 46 | 69 | 92 | 75 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 51 | 63 | 77 | 92 | 108 | 119 | 119 |
| Profit before tax | 194 | 252 | 409 | 313 | -121 | 9 | 62 | 105 |
| Tax % | 23% | 26% | 26% | 24% | -12% | 212% | 54% | |
| Net Profit | 150 | 186 | 304 | 238 | -106 | -11 | 29 | 64 |
| EPS in Rs | 29,914.00 | 37,296.00 | 11.97 | 9.35 | -4.17 | -0.42 | 1.13 | 2.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 19% | 12% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -5.0% | 6.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | -49.0% | -31.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters48.98%
FIIs1.94%
DIIs0.37%
Public48.68%
Promoters48.98%
FIIs1.48%
Public49.50%
Promoters48.98%
FIIs1.33%
Public49.65%
Promoters48.95%
FIIs1.34%
Public49.66%
Promoters48.95%
FIIs0.91%
Public50.08%
Promoters49.48%
FIIs1.53%
DIIs0.45%
Public48.50%
Promoters49.32%
FIIs1.52%
DIIs0.20%
Public48.93%
Promoters49.41%
FIIs1.81%
DIIs0.48%
Public48.24%
Promoters48.95%
FIIs1.34%
Public49.66%
Promoters48.95%
FIIs0.91%
Public50.08%
MOL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
51
Overall
33
Fundamental
69
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 24.6% in the last year.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (58.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (60.0) is above 200-day average (53.4) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,818,538 vs down days: 848,779. Ratio: 2.14x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
51Overall
33Fundamental
69Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -5.3% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -50.6% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 48.51% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (60.0) is above 200-day average (53.4) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (58.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 24.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,818,538 vs down days: 848,779. Ratio: 2.14x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 46.6% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 6.0% (1 week), -8.1% (1 month), 24.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
MOL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-04 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-19 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-07 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-17 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Agricultural Inputs · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOL | ₹58.40 | 21.8 | 3.1% | -5.3% | -50.6% | -24.6% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | +279.5% | +502.5% | -11.5% | +14.4% |
| IPL | ₹128.90 | 13.8 | 10.4% | 6.2% | -5.8% | -36.4% | 52 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -35.0% | -25.8% | -8.5% | -5.5% |
| BHARATRAS | ₹964.70 | 6.2 | 11.9% | -0.3% | 5.4% | -60.3% | 49 | BREAKDOWN | -6.3% | -2.6% | -10.4% | +9.8% |
| ASTEC | ₹729.30 | – | -15.1% | -10.8% | – | -2.3% | 47 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -43.3% | +139.7% | -8.2% | -47.3% |
| INSECTICID | ₹581.30 | 13.5 | 6.1% | 5.9% | 30.2% | -21.0% | 69 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -24.4% | +275.2% | -11.5% | +43.4% |
| KOTIC | ₹163.00 | – | -60.1% | 165.3% | – | -0.8% | 59 | BREAKOUT | +1,421.1% | -9.7% | +33.7% | +17.8% |
| SPIC | ₹61.10 | 6.1 | 6.8% | -10.5% | -11.1% | -32.2% | 44 | BREAKDOWN | -9.7% | +104.1% | +8.8% | +45.9% |
| MADRASFERT | ₹57.40 | 13 | 2.9% | 8.2% | -24.3% | -29.3% | 52 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -21.5% | +65.6% | +21.1% | +16.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
