MOTILALOFS
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited (MOTILALOFS) Stock Analysis
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited is an Indian financial services firm offering broking, asset management, investment banking, and housing finance. It serves retail and institutional investors with research-led equity franchise. Earnings mix market-linked fees and balance sheet businesses. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Financial Services › Capital Markets
₹1,068.90
-1.13% 1W | +2.70% 52W
Market Cap
64.5k CR
P/E Ratio
33.9
52W High
₹1097.1
52W Low
₹614.9
Div. Yield
0.57%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹986.2
200 DMA
₹859.6
Profit Margin
23%
Inst. Own.
29.1%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,502 | 1,655 | 1,791 | 2,154 | 2,314 | 2,841 | 1,993 | 1,190 | 2,737 | 1,849 | 2,112 | 2,676 | 3,426 |
| Expenses | 664 | 740 | 703 | 916 | 926 | 1,025 | 932 | 910 | 1,018 | 1,009 | 1,006 | 2,471 | 1,456 |
| Operating Profit | 837 | 915 | 1,089 | 1,238 | 1,388 | 1,816 | 1,061 | 280 | 1,720 | 840 | 1,105 | 205 | 1,970 |
| OPM % | 56% | 55% | 61% | 57% | 60% | 64% | 53% | 24% | 63% | 45% | 52% | 8% | 57% |
| Other Income | 32 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 19 | 15 | 26 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 6 |
| Interest | 216 | 241 | 262 | 302 | 327 | 354 | 319 | 298 | 295 | 317 | 336 | 388 | 414 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 17 | 24 | 24 | 22 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 636 | 658 | 809 | 930 | 1,059 | 1,454 | 741 | -27 | 1,406 | 506 | 748 | -194 | 1,534 |
| Tax % | 17% | 19% | 18% | 22% | 17% | 23% | 24% | 137% | 18% | 28% | 24% | 13% | 17% |
| Net Profit | 528 | 532 | 661 | 725 | 884 | 1,122 | 566 | -63 | 1,163 | 363 | 566 | -219 | 1,274 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.90 | 8.96 | 11.11 | 12.13 | 14.77 | 18.71 | 9.42 | -1.08 | 19.38 | 6.04 | 9.42 | -3.68 | 21.14 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 772 | 1,080 | 1,923 | 2,751 | 2,450 | 2,358 | 3,626 | 4,298 | 4,178 | 7,069 | 8,340 | 9,381 | 10,063 |
| Expenses | 516 | 647 | 915 | 1,357 | 1,543 | 1,546 | 1,610 | 2,178 | 2,301 | 3,002 | 3,794 | 5,504 | 5,943 |
| Operating Profit | 256 | 432 | 1,008 | 1,394 | 907 | 812 | 2,016 | 2,120 | 1,877 | 4,067 | 4,546 | 3,877 | 4,120 |
| OPM % | 33% | 40% | 52% | 51% | 37% | 34% | 56% | 49% | 45% | 58% | 55% | 41% | 41% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | -27 | 1 | 12 | 8 | -80 | 22 | 19 | 61 | 78 | 42 | 42 |
| Interest | 31 | 174 | 442 | 528 | 517 | 494 | 430 | 478 | 596 | 1,014 | 1,298 | 1,336 | 1,456 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 35 | 33 | 37 | 24 | 40 | 48 | 48 | 58 | 83 | 99 | 111 | 112 |
| Profit before tax | 196 | 225 | 506 | 829 | 378 | 285 | 1,458 | 1,616 | 1,242 | 3,032 | 3,226 | 2,472 | 2,593 |
| Tax % | 27% | 27% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 18% | 19% | 25% | 19% | 22% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 145 | 172 | 371 | 632 | 298 | 190 | 1,265 | 1,312 | 935 | 2,446 | 2,508 | 1,872 | 1,983 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.56 | 2.97 | 6.23 | 10.72 | 5.04 | 3.10 | 21.49 | 21.97 | 15.74 | 40.96 | 41.74 | 31.06 | 32.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29% | 29% | 22% | 20% | 42% | 32% | 12% | 11% | 16% | 9% | 12% | 19% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 31.0% | 21.0% | 24.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 26.0% | 7.0% | 27.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters67.80%
FIIs7.29%
DIIs5.44%
Public19.46%
Promoters67.69%
FIIs7.52%
DIIs5.84%
Public18.96%
Promoters67.62%
FIIs6.93%
DIIs6.42%
Public19.02%
Promoters67.54%
FIIs7.03%
DIIs6.02%
Public19.40%
Promoters67.20%
FIIs6.86%
DIIs6.78%
Public19.15%
Promoters69.68%
FIIs6.47%
DIIs6.28%
Public17.58%
Promoters69.16%
FIIs6.73%
DIIs6.94%
Public17.16%
Promoters68.45%
FIIs6.01%
DIIs5.71%
Public19.83%
Promoters67.54%
FIIs7.03%
DIIs6.02%
Public19.40%
Promoters67.20%
FIIs6.86%
DIIs6.78%
Public19.15%
MOTILALOFS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
75
Overall
74
Fundamental
76
Technical
Risks (2)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.58% yield - little to no income.
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 2.2% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.25 indicates reasonable valuation.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (986.2) is above 200-day average (859.6) - positive signal.
STRONG! Trading at 90.4% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
74Overall
74Fundamental
75Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 29.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 26.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
8/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 23.0% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
9/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.30 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.57% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
4/10
HIGH DEBT! D/E of 1.32 - caution advised.
Public Holding
16/20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 17.84% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability Index
4/10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 2 loss-making quarters detected.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (986.2) is above 200-day average (859.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1068.9) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
4/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 2.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 999,371 vs down days: 747,032. Ratio: 1.34x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 59.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 94.2% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -1.1% (1 week), 4.1% (1 month), 10.5% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
MOTILALOFS
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-07-31 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-07 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Financial Services · Capital Markets · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTILALOFS | ₹1,068.90 | 33.9 | 23.0% | 29.1% | 26.1% | +2.7% | 74 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +9.6% | -675.3% | +38.6% | -31.3% |
| AIIL | ₹544.40 | 22.1 | 82.1% | 44.4% | -23.5% | -12.3% | 66 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +17.8% | +1,757.0% | +20.9% | +373.0% |
| ANGELONE | ₹310.00 | 29 | 20.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | +21.4% | 65 | BREAKOUT | +102.1% | -27.7% | +25.6% | -2.1% |
| CDSL | ₹1,292.00 | 57.6 | 36.8% | 27.3% | 18.2% | -21.6% | 63 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +14.7% | +46.5% | +13.1% | +11.4% |
| GROWW | ₹193.80 | 49.8 | 45.4% | 19.2% | – | +46.5% | – | HIT RESISTANCE | +94.2% | +7.1% | +66.0% | -0.3% |
| CHOICEIN | ₹735.70 | 65.3 | 20.2% | 42.3% | 53.6% | -12.5% | 73 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +22.9% | -8.3% | +32.1% | +1.0% |
| JMFINANCIL | ₹120.40 | 11 | 30.9% | 19.1% | 26.3% | -31.9% | 63 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -35.7% | +76.5% | -10.3% | +33.1% |
| IIFLCAPS | ₹342.90 | 19.8 | 24.5% | 19.9% | 30.9% | +5.0% | 73 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +5.0% | +60.5% | -0.9% | -2.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
MOTILALOFS News
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited (motilalofs) Secures SEBI Custodian License2026-09-23Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited (motilalofs) Gets IND Aa+/stable Rating Upgrade by India Ratings2026-09-16Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited (MOTILALOFS) moves up 5% intraday2026-08-17Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited (MOTILALOFS) breaks below support, down 6% intraday2026-07-24
