MRPL
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) Stock Analysis
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited is a public-sector oil refiner processing crude into fuels and petrochemicals on the west coast of India. It supplies marketing companies and industrial customers with products linked to crack spreads. Energy policies and crude prices drive profitability. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Energy › Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
₹172.10
+4.47% 1W | +20.90% 52W
Market Cap
30.2k CR
P/E Ratio
9.6
52W High
₹212.3
52W Low
₹136
Div. Yield
2.3%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹171.8
200 DMA
₹169.5
Profit Margin
2.9%
Inst. Own.
2%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📊 CONSOLIDATION
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21,058 | 19,353 | 24,667 | 25,329 | 23,247 | 24,968 | 21,871 | 24,596 | 17,356 | 22,649 | 24,712 | 23,950 | 38,254 |
| Expenses | 18,989 | 17,215 | 23,508 | 22,990 | 22,641 | 25,442 | 20,840 | 23,466 | 17,177 | 21,160 | 21,927 | 22,169 | 36,937 |
| Operating Profit | 2,068 | 2,138 | 1,159 | 2,339 | 606 | -474 | 1,031 | 1,130 | 180 | 1,489 | 2,785 | 1,781 | 1,318 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 4.7% | 9% | 2.6% | -1.9% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 1.0% | 7% | 11% | 7% | 3.4% |
| Other Income | 54 | 67 | 45 | 23 | 52 | 45 | 38 | 45 | 39 | 65 | 45 | 59 | 574 |
| Interest | 267 | 311 | 274 | 262 | 214 | 285 | 264 | 245 | 257 | 219 | 219 | 212 | 244 |
| Depreciation | 294 | 296 | 334 | 333 | 335 | 342 | 332 | 338 | 363 | 371 | 391 | 395 | 401 |
| Profit before tax | 1,561 | 1,598 | 596 | 1,768 | 108 | -1,056 | 474 | 592 | -402 | 963 | 2,220 | 1,233 | 1,246 |
| Tax % | 35% | 34% | 34% | 36% | 32% | -34% | 35% | 37% | -33% | 35% | 35% | 91% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 1,015 | 1,052 | 392 | 1,138 | 73 | -697 | 309 | 371 | -271 | 627 | 1,451 | 117 | 946 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.79 | 6.00 | 2.24 | 6.50 | 0.42 | -3.98 | 1.76 | 2.11 | -1.54 | 3.58 | 8.28 | 0.67 | 5.40 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 57,398 | 39,730 | 43,767 | 49,055 | 63,446 | 50,230 | 31,959 | 69,758 | 109,026 | 90,407 | 94,684 | 88,667 | 109,564 |
| Expenses | 59,565 | 38,021 | 38,775 | 44,526 | 60,816 | 53,368 | 31,252 | 64,814 | 102,498 | 82,550 | 92,378 | 82,338 | 102,193 |
| Operating Profit | -2,167 | 1,709 | 4,992 | 4,529 | 2,630 | -3,137 | 708 | 4,944 | 6,528 | 7,857 | 2,306 | 6,330 | 7,371 |
| OPM % | -3.8% | 4.3% | 11% | 9% | 4.2% | -6% | 2.2% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 2.4% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Income | 841 | 674 | 2,015 | 223 | 130 | 70 | 90 | 67 | 213 | 42 | 176 | 117 | 743 |
| Interest | 448 | 1,083 | 969 | 915 | 1,062 | 1,251 | 558 | 1,212 | 1,298 | 1,119 | 1,016 | 912 | 894 |
| Depreciation | 522 | 1,013 | 984 | 966 | 1,048 | 1,086 | 1,158 | 1,088 | 1,187 | 1,257 | 1,347 | 1,520 | 1,558 |
| Profit before tax | -2,295 | 287 | 5,054 | 2,871 | 651 | -5,404 | -919 | 2,711 | 4,256 | 5,523 | 119 | 4,015 | 5,662 |
| Tax % | -19% | -77% | 35% | 38% | 46% | -25% | -17% | -9% | 38% | 35% | 53% | 52% | |
| Net Profit | -1,853 | 506 | 3,293 | 1,774 | 351 | -4,043 | -765 | 2,958 | 2,655 | 3,597 | 56 | 1,925 | 3,141 |
| EPS in Rs | -10.29 | 4.70 | 19.81 | 11.37 | 1.94 | -19.14 | -4.36 | 16.88 | 15.15 | 20.52 | 0.32 | 10.98 | 17.93 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 30% | 26% | 52% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 15% | 0% | 36% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -7.0% | 23.0% | 8.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -10.0% | 36.0% | 9.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters88.58%
FIIs1.22%
DIIs1.45%
Public8.76%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs2.05%
DIIs1.05%
Public8.32%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs3.41%
DIIs0.34%
Public7.67%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs2.17%
DIIs0.39%
Public8.86%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs2.45%
DIIs0.53%
Public8.42%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs1.07%
DIIs0.28%
Public10.06%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs2.68%
DIIs1.50%
Public7.23%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs1.31%
DIIs1.32%
Public8.80%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs3.41%
DIIs0.34%
Public7.67%
Promoters88.58%
FIIs2.45%
DIIs0.53%
Public8.42%
MRPL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
43
Fundamental
75
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (4)
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.3% yield - some income benefit.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (171.8) is above 200-day average (169.5) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 13,441,173 vs down days: 9,719,440. Ratio: 1.38x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
59Overall
43Fundamental
75Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -6.7% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -10.2% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
6/10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.3% yield - some income benefit.
Debt to Equity
4/10
HIGH DEBT! D/E of 1.01 - caution advised.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 9.62% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (171.8) is above 200-day average (169.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (172.1) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 20.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 13,441,173 vs down days: 9,719,440. Ratio: 1.38x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 51.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 47.3% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 4.5% (1 week), -6.7% (1 month), 5.9% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
MRPL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q2FY262026-01-23 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY262025-10-24 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRPL | ₹172.10 | 9.6 | 2.9% | -6.7% | -10.2% | +20.9% | 59 | CONSOLIDATION | -449.4% | +708.3% | +120.4% | +59.7% |
| CHENNPETRO | ₹1,487.70 | 5.3 | 5.5% | -6.0% | -4.2% | +90.8% | 65 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -2,672.1% | -27.5% | +84.8% | +62.7% |
| PETRONET | ₹291.50 | 10.4 | 11.3% | -9.7% | 5.6% | +2.5% | 68 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +35.1% | -17.0% | -53.2% | -41.1% |
| AEGISLOG | ₹1,388.90 | 39 | 13.9% | -1.3% | 24.7% | +70.1% | 80 | BREAKOUT | +268.9% | +18.0% | +37.1% | -9.2% |
| HINDPETRO | ₹326.00 | 41.5 | 0.4% | 0.2% | – | -25.1% | 46 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -398.3% | -302.2% | +26.9% | +22.3% |
| BPCL | ₹287.80 | 7.2 | 3.5% | -1.2% | 129.7% | -15.5% | 59 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -127.4% | -133.3% | +34.4% | +27.4% |
| IOC | ₹126.30 | 5.3 | 3.9% | -2.2% | 62.6% | -18.1% | 59 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -123.9% | -111.3% | +38.5% | +27.9% |
| RELIANCE | ₹1,170.30 | 21.2 | 6.6% | 6.4% | 6.6% | -14.7% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | -22.4% | +23.4% | +27.0% | +5.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
MRPL News
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (mrpl) Announces Support for Bereaved Family After CHTU Fire Incident2026-10-01Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (NSE: MRPL) pushes higher, gains 10% intraday2026-08-11Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) gains 5% intraday2026-08-11Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) gains 5% intraday2026-07-30Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) gains 10% intraday2026-07-16Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) gains 6% intraday2026-07-16Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (mrpl) Q1 Fy26-27: Revenue Surges 110%, Profitability Boosted2026-07-15Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) gains 5% intraday2026-07-10
