NAHARINDUS
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited (NAHARINDUS) Stock Analysis
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited is an Indian textile and diversified company with spinning, weaving, and real estate interests in northern India. It produces yarns and fabrics for apparel customers. Cotton prices and textile demand affect operating units. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
₹131.30
+2.87% 1W | +11.00% 52W
Market Cap
567 CR
P/E Ratio
7.9
52W High
₹154
52W Low
₹83
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹129.4
200 DMA
₹112.6
Profit Margin
5.4%
Inst. Own.
0%
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 392 | 344 | 364 | 373 | 354 | 356 | 430 | 390 | 389 | 340 | 340 | 339 | 317 |
| Expenses | 385 | 341 | 346 | 343 | 339 | 347 | 414 | 358 | 373 | 344 | 325 | 306 | 288 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 3 | 17 | 29 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 32 | 15 | -3 | 15 | 33 | 29 |
| OPM % | 1.7% | 0.8% | 4.8% | 8% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 8% | 3.9% | -1.0% | 4.5% | 10% | 9% |
| Other Income | 5 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 46 | 18 | 22 | 26 |
| Interest | 7 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | -6 | -8 | 5 | 20 | 1 | -4 | 8 | 19 | 6 | 20 | 10 | 32 | 30 |
| Tax % | 4% | 5% | 2% | 6% | 1% | -14% | 39% | 16% | 28% | 16% | 40% | 21% | 17% |
| Net Profit | -6 | -9 | 5 | 19 | 1 | -3 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 25 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.36 | -1.97 | 1.16 | 4.43 | 0.18 | -0.75 | 1.07 | 3.74 | 0.95 | 3.82 | 1.34 | 5.78 | 5.78 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,798 | 1,770 | 1,722 | 1,759 | 1,866 | 1,573 | 1,418 | 2,006 | 1,774 | 1,472 | 1,530 | 1,408 | 1,336 |
| Expenses | 1,598 | 1,551 | 1,514 | 1,610 | 1,744 | 1,482 | 1,324 | 1,700 | 1,629 | 1,416 | 1,460 | 1,348 | 1,262 |
| Operating Profit | 199 | 219 | 208 | 148 | 122 | 91 | 94 | 306 | 145 | 56 | 70 | 61 | 74 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 12% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 15% | 8% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 6% |
| Other Income | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 42 | 30 | 47 | 99 | 111 |
| Interest | 105 | 79 | 60 | 71 | 67 | 65 | 57 | 56 | 38 | 29 | 46 | 43 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 135 | 90 | 69 | 66 | 79 | 71 | 58 | 50 | 48 | 46 | 48 | 50 | 51 |
| Profit before tax | -35 | 51 | 85 | 19 | -18 | -33 | -12 | 216 | 101 | 12 | 24 | 67 | 91 |
| Tax % | -21% | 23% | 19% | 5% | 23% | -23% | -29% | 27% | 22% | 17% | 23% | 23% | |
| Net Profit | -28 | 39 | 69 | 18 | -22 | -25 | -9 | 157 | 79 | 10 | 18 | 51 | 72 |
| EPS in Rs | -6.97 | 9.91 | 17.33 | 4.46 | -5.45 | -6.37 | -2.20 | 39.40 | 18.27 | 2.25 | 4.28 | 11.88 | 16.72 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 10% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -7.0% | 0.0% | -2.0% |
| Profit CAGR | – | 7.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters71.25%
FIIs0.04%
DIIs0.26%
Public28.47%
Promoters71.25%
DIIs0.26%
Public28.51%
Promoters71.25%
DIIs0.26%
Public28.51%
Promoters71.25%
DIIs0.26%
Public28.50%
Promoters71.25%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.26%
Public28.50%
Promoters71.25%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.33%
Public28.42%
Promoters71.25%
FIIs0.15%
DIIs0.45%
Public28.15%
Promoters71.25%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.26%
Public28.46%
Promoters71.25%
DIIs0.26%
Public28.50%
Promoters71.25%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.26%
Public28.50%
NAHARINDUS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
61
Overall
41
Fundamental
81
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (4)
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (129.4) is above 200-day average (112.6) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 26,643 vs down days: 16,627. Ratio: 1.6x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
61Overall
41Fundamental
81Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -7.3% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -13.4% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 5.4% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 28.4% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (129.4) is above 200-day average (112.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (131.3) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 11.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 26,643 vs down days: 16,627. Ratio: 1.6x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 52.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 68.0% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 2.9% (1 week), -0.2% (1 month), 12.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Textile Manufacturing · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAHARINDUS | ₹131.30 | 7.9 | 5.4% | -7.3% | -13.4% | +11.0% | 61 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +509.8% | 0.0% | -18.8% | -6.9% |
| SUTLEJTEX | ₹35.00 | – | -2.1% | -5.8% | – | +1.8% | 42 | BREAKDOWN | -102.7% | -104.4% | +15.4% | +0.7% |
| GLOSTERLTD | ₹532.50 | 46 | 0.8% | 26.6% | -30.7% | -15.7% | 51 | BREAKOUT | -176.7% | -128.0% | +39.9% | +12.9% |
| ORBTEXP | ₹259.80 | 16.7 | 17.5% | 5.4% | -1.7% | +19.5% | 59 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +64.0% | +2,360.0% | +14.9% | +56.7% |
| CHEVIOT | ₹1,141.50 | 9.8 | 11.4% | -0.9% | -1.7% | -0.4% | 61 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +57.8% | -597.8% | +42.5% | +21.3% |
| PASUPTAC | ₹75.00 | 7 | 9.3% | 6.9% | 24.9% | +72.5% | 77 | HIT RESISTANCE | +1,422.2% | +4.2% | +10.3% | -2.6% |
| RAJPALAYAM | ₹736.00 | 5.5 | 12.2% | 2.9% | 11.8% | +129.0% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +117.3% | -40.5% | +38.5% | -3.0% |
| PRECOT | ₹582.30 | 13.6 | 5.5% | -2.5% | – | +57.9% | 46 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | – | +127.4% | – | -5.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for NAHARINDUS yet.
