NDL
Nandan Denim Limited (NDL) Stock Analysis
Nandan Denim Limited is one of India's largest denim fabric manufacturers supplying jeans brands and exporters with wide width denim. It operates integrated spinning, weaving, and processing in Gujarat. Fashion trends and cotton costs impact order books. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
₹2.60
-0.39% 1W | -17.70% 52W
Market Cap
370 CR
P/E Ratio
9.9
52W High
₹3.5
52W Low
₹1.8
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
1
50 DMA
₹2.7
200 DMA
₹2.6
Profit Margin
1.5%
Inst. Own.
0%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📊 CONSOLIDATION
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 554 | 414 | 462 | 579 | 722 | 850 | 926 | 1,049 | 1,048 | 785 | 500 | 540 | 622 |
| Expenses | 534 | 388 | 430 | 540 | 689 | 818 | 897 | 1,014 | 1,015 | 761 | 478 | 527 | 598 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 27 | 32 | 39 | 32 | 33 | 29 | 34 | 32 | 23 | 21 | 13 | 24 |
| OPM % | 3.7% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 3.9% |
| Other Income | 3 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 2 |
| Interest | 12 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | -4 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 11 | 13 | 39 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 10 |
| Tax % | 24% | 23% | 41% | 30% | 34% | 23% | 24% | 27% | 24% | -14% | 28% | 37% | -43% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 8 | 8 | 27 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 15 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.19 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,097 | 1,157 | 1,220 | 1,589 | 1,456 | 1,524 | 1,090 | 2,176 | 2,027 | 2,010 | 3,547 | 2,872 | 2,447 |
| Expenses | 931 | 966 | 1,034 | 1,363 | 1,307 | 1,419 | 1,008 | 2,015 | 1,943 | 1,892 | 3,419 | 2,782 | 2,365 |
| Operating Profit | 165 | 191 | 187 | 226 | 149 | 105 | 82 | 160 | 84 | 118 | 128 | 90 | 82 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 15% | 14% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 4.2% | 6% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Other Income | 3 | 4 | 21 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 7 | 19 | 12 | 35 | 8 | 14 | 15 |
| Interest | 38 | 41 | 36 | 58 | 27 | 43 | 42 | 42 | 53 | 47 | 37 | 18 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 66 | 86 | 121 | 104 | 88 | 78 | 45 | 37 | 41 | 53 | 44 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 71 | 88 | 85 | 61 | 31 | -7 | -31 | 92 | 5 | 65 | 46 | 42 | 38 |
| Tax % | 28% | 28% | 15% | 24% | 32% | -92% | -40% | 27% | 90% | 31% | 27% | 22% | |
| Net Profit | 51 | 63 | 73 | 46 | 21 | -1 | -19 | 68 | 1 | 45 | 33 | 33 | 37 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.32 | 0.15 | -0.00 | -0.13 | 0.47 | 0.00 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 12% | 11% | 8% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 12.0% | 21.0% | 10.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 679.0% | 72.0% | -6.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters51.01%
FIIs1.40%
DIIs1.25%
Public46.33%
Promoters51.01%
FIIs0.68%
DIIs1.31%
Public46.98%
Promoters51.01%
FIIs0.68%
DIIs1.31%
Public46.99%
Promoters51.01%
FIIs0.68%
DIIs1.31%
Public46.99%
Promoters51.01%
FIIs0.63%
DIIs1.31%
Public47.05%
Promoters64.87%
FIIs0.79%
Public34.32%
Promoters64.87%
FIIs0.48%
Public34.65%
Promoters51.01%
FIIs0.58%
DIIs1.25%
Public47.14%
Promoters51.01%
FIIs0.68%
DIIs1.31%
Public46.99%
Promoters51.01%
FIIs0.63%
DIIs1.31%
Public47.05%
NDL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
67
Fundamental
60
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 1.5% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (2.6) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.7% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.4% (1 week), -6.5% (1 month), 8.9% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.03 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2.7) is above 200-day average (2.6) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 8 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,199,959 vs down days: 949,183. Ratio: 1.26x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.7 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
63Overall
67Fundamental
60Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 12.5% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 296.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 1.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.03 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 34.56% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2.7) is above 200-day average (2.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (2.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 8 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,199,959 vs down days: 949,183. Ratio: 1.26x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 47.1% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.4% (1 week), -6.5% (1 month), 8.9% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Textile Manufacturing · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDL | ₹2.60 | 9.9 | 1.5% | 12.5% | 296.5% | -17.7% | 63 | CONSOLIDATION | +32.1% | +55.8% | -40.6% | +15.3% |
| GINNIFILA | ₹45.00 | 10.9 | 9.6% | 0.5% | – | -15.5% | 41 | BREAKDOWN | -14.2% | +28.2% | +1.4% | +14.2% |
| BANSWRAS | ₹102.00 | 9.4 | 2.3% | -3.5% | -34.8% | -17.3% | 41 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -428.6% | -60.0% | +3.2% | -13.6% |
| VARDHACRLC | ₹42.60 | 4.2 | 12.7% | -9.3% | -6.1% | +1.5% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | +800.0% | +3.8% | +12.7% | -6.3% |
| THOMASCOTT | ₹277.50 | 19.1 | 8.0% | 59.5% | 88.6% | -9.9% | 70 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +54.3% | -10.0% | +22.1% | -15.4% |
| DONEAR | ₹80.90 | 9.2 | 4.9% | 3.3% | 6.2% | -9.9% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +28.4% | +121.6% | +8.0% | -11.3% |
| ABCOTS | ₹192.30 | 30 | 4.2% | 20.8% | 88.9% | -55.4% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | +21.4% | +155.0% | +51.4% | -3.1% |
| DCMNVL | ₹170.00 | 11 | 2.8% | 5.4% | -33.5% | +6.2% | 43 | BREAKDOWN | +1,172.7% | +536.4% | +13.8% | +9.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for NDL yet.