NGIL
Nakoda Group of Industries Limited (NGIL) Stock Analysis
Nakoda Group of Industries Limited is an Indian textile and trading company producing yarns and fabrics with merchant trading activities. It serves domestic textile markets from units in western India. Cotton prices and export demand influence margins. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods
₹39.50
+5.36% 1W | +23.70% 52W
Market Cap
69 CR
P/E Ratio
42
52W High
₹43.9
52W Low
₹22
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.7
50 DMA
₹38.6
200 DMA
₹34.5
Profit Margin
3.7%
Inst. Own.
0%
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9.29 | 12.72 | 14.46 | 10.65 | 8.66 | 9.38 | 14.23 | 13.98 | 6.92 | 14.79 | 10.65 | 11.10 | 8.31 |
| Expenses | 8.24 | 12.64 | 14.39 | 11.47 | 8.77 | 9.55 | 13.51 | 16.42 | 6.09 | 13.75 | 9.58 | 9.26 | 7.30 |
| Operating Profit | 1.05 | 0.08 | 0.07 | -0.82 | -0.11 | -0.17 | 0.72 | -2.44 | 0.83 | 1.04 | 1.07 | 1.84 | 1.01 |
| OPM % | 11.30% | 0.63% | 0.48% | -7.70% | -1.27% | -1.81% | 5.06% | -17.45% | 11.99% | 7.03% | 10.05% | 16.58% | 12.15% |
| Other Income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.58 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.62 | 0.33 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.55 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.28 |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.34 |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | -0.65 | -0.72 | -1.71 | -0.72 | -0.86 | 0.00 | -3.27 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 0.47 | 1.11 | 0.39 |
| Tax % | 27.27% | -24.62% | -25.00% | -26.90% | -23.61% | -26.74% | -25.38% | 25.00% | 26.47% | 25.53% | 32.43% | 25.64% | |
| Net Profit | 0.16 | -0.49 | -0.54 | -1.25 | -0.56 | -0.64 | 0.00 | -2.44 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.74 | 0.29 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.07 | -0.28 | -0.30 | -0.70 | -0.31 | -0.36 | 0.00 | -1.37 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.42 | 0.17 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.71 | 48.30 | 51.98 | 25.09 | 30.84 | 59.62 | 54.60 | 47.12 | 46.25 | 43.46 | 44.85 |
| Expenses | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.78 | 44.40 | 48.08 | 22.09 | 26.32 | 55.13 | 50.36 | 46.73 | 48.24 | 38.68 | 39.89 |
| Operating Profit | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.93 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.00 | 4.52 | 4.49 | 4.24 | 0.39 | -1.99 | 4.78 | 4.96 |
| OPM % | 8.14% | 8.07% | 7.50% | 11.96% | 14.66% | 7.53% | 7.77% | 0.83% | -4.30% | 11.00% | 11.06% | ||
| Other Income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.51 | 0.05 | 0.36 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.09 | 1.88 | 2.07 | 2.42 | 2.15 | 2.07 | 2.13 | 2.18 | 1.70 | 1.34 | 1.29 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.62 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 1.05 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.18 | 1.32 | 1.36 |
| Profit before tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.73 | 1.41 | 0.97 | 0.11 | 1.37 | 1.81 | 1.18 | -2.86 | -4.86 | 2.12 | 2.31 |
| Tax % | 30.14% | 29.08% | 9.28% | 81.82% | 3.65% | 6.08% | 22.88% | -25.87% | -25.10% | 29.25% | |||
| Net Profit | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 1.00 | 0.88 | 0.03 | 1.32 | 1.70 | 0.91 | -2.12 | -3.64 | 1.50 | 1.63 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.31 | 0.61 | 0.39 | 0.01 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.41 | -1.19 | -2.04 | 0.86 | 0.93 | ||
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 9.82% | 18.35% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -7.0% | 7.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 18.0% | 3.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters56.40%
Public43.59%
Promoters56.40%
FIIs0.05%
Public43.55%
Promoters56.40%
Public43.59%
Promoters57.29%
Public42.71%
Promoters57.29%
Public42.70%
Promoters67.85%
Public32.16%
Promoters60.35%
Public39.65%
Promoters56.40%
Public43.60%
Promoters57.29%
Public42.71%
Promoters57.29%
Public42.70%
NGIL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
67
Overall
51
Fundamental
84
Technical
Risks (1)
LOW MARGIN! 3.7% profit margin - thin profits.
Strengths (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 2.31 means expensive relative to growth rate.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (38.6) is above 200-day average (34.5) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 41,971 vs down days: 23,144. Ratio: 1.81x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
67Overall
51Fundamental
84Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
15/30
Revenue CAGR: -7.4% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 18.2% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
7/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 2.31 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 34.18% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
4/10
UNSTABLE! 3 revenue dips in history. Business growth is inconsistent.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (38.6) is above 200-day average (34.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (39.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 23.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 41,971 vs down days: 23,144. Ratio: 1.81x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 55.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 79.9% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
4/5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 5.4% (1 week), 22.1% (1 month), 1.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
NGIL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q2FY262025-11-21 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NGIL | ₹39.50 | 42 | 3.7% | -7.4% | 18.2% | +23.7% | 67 | HIT RESISTANCE | +50.0% | -57.1% | +20.3% | -25.2% |
| ROML | ₹41.10 | 14.1 | 2.9% | 2.6% | 24.4% | -18.6% | 49 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -21.4% | +120.0% | +6.0% | -14.4% |
| AJOONI | ₹3.00 | 12.1 | 1.9% | 29.0% | 60.0% | -40.4% | 57 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -44.9% | -54.7% | +103.0% | +4.7% |
| PALASHSECU | ₹86.60 | 5.4 | 44.5% | -2.5% | – | -27.3% | 46 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -6.3% | -63.4% | -99.3% | 0.0% |
| KOHINOOR | ₹28.60 | 1.2 | 52.7% | 24.1% | – | -11.5% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | -205.0% | -97.6% | +81.6% | +6.9% |
| GANGESSECU | ₹113.90 | 39.4 | 7.6% | -4.3% | -34.9% | -25.2% | 41 | BREAKOUT | +20.0% | -144.4% | +20.3% | +156.7% |
| BNALTD | ₹389.70 | 165.1 | 0.2% | -1.0% | – | -6.0% | 41 | BREAKOUT | -167.9% | -109.1% | +28.8% | +63.8% |
| MKPL | ₹4.00 | 30.5 | 1.2% | 6.5% | -14.5% | -42.2% | 45 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -60.0% | +27.3% | +0.3% | -21.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for NGIL yet.