ROML
Raj Oil Mills Limited (ROML) Stock Analysis
Raj Oil Mills Limited refines and markets edible oils and food products under regional brands. It processes oilseeds for consumer kitchens. The company competes in India's edible oil market. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods
₹41.10
+0.22% 1W | -18.60% 52W
Market Cap
62 CR
P/E Ratio
14.1
52W High
₹60.5
52W Low
₹35.1
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹42.7
200 DMA
₹44.3
Profit Margin
2.9%
Inst. Own.
0%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27.42 | 31.44 | 35.61 | 30.24 | 21.21 | 30.49 | 30.55 | 32.21 | 33.60 | 40.24 | 35.90 | 41.63 | 35.56 |
| Expenses | 27.39 | 31.42 | 33.90 | 30.32 | 21.27 | 28.67 | 28.70 | 30.20 | 31.53 | 38.12 | 34.24 | 40.53 | 33.73 |
| Operating Profit | 0.03 | 0.02 | 1.71 | -0.08 | -0.06 | 1.82 | 1.85 | 2.01 | 2.07 | 2.12 | 1.66 | 1.10 | 1.83 |
| OPM % | 0.11% | 0.06% | 4.80% | -0.26% | -0.28% | 5.97% | 6.06% | 6.24% | 6.16% | 5.27% | 4.62% | 2.64% | 5.15% |
| Other Income | 0.86 | 0.87 | 0.13 | 0.95 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | 0.23 | 1.09 | 0.13 | -0.76 | 1.11 | 1.14 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.31 | 0.79 | 1.52 |
| Tax % | 10.00% | -17.39% | 1.83% | 15.38% | 3.95% | 2.70% | 1.75% | 2.22% | -2.92% | -2.00% | 6.11% | 35.44% | 26.97% |
| Net Profit | 0.26 | 0.28 | 1.07 | 0.10 | -0.79 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.31 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 1.22 | 0.51 | 1.11 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.36 | 0.03 | -0.26 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.17 | 0.37 |
| Metric | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 127 | 68 | 63 | 60 | 71 | 83 | 104 | 119 | 140 | 125 | 114 | 151 | 153 |
| Expenses | 136 | 87 | 64 | 56 | 128 | 81 | 98 | 114 | 137 | 123 | 109 | 144 | 147 |
| Operating Profit | -8 | -19 | -1 | 4 | -56 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| OPM % | -7% | -27% | -2.0% | 6% | -79% | 2.6% | 6% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 4.4% |
| Other Income | 1 | -264 | 0 | -43 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -18 | -290 | -8 | -42 | -35 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| Tax % | 15% | 0% | 12% | -15% | -5% | -39% | 13% | 11% | 7% | 2% | 4% | 6% | |
| Net Profit | -21 | -290 | -8 | -35 | -33 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.46 | -20.46 | -0.57 | -2.36 | -11.07 | 0.49 | 1.36 | 0.87 | 0.81 | 0.57 | 0.90 | 1.56 | 1.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 3.0% | 8.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 18.0% | 3.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters75.00%
Public25.01%
Promoters75.00%
Public24.99%
Promoters75.00%
Public25.01%
Promoters75.00%
Public25.00%
Promoters70.31%
Public29.70%
Promoters75.00%
Public24.99%
Promoters75.00%
Public24.99%
Promoters75.00%
Public25.00%
Promoters75.00%
Public25.01%
Promoters70.31%
Public29.70%
ROML
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
49
Overall
65
Fundamental
34
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 2.9% profit margin - thin profits.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,784 vs down days: 3,320. Ratio: 0.54x
WEAK POSITION! Current price (41.1) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 18.6% in the last year.
Strengths (3)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.58 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.5 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
49Overall
65Fundamental
34Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
20/30
Revenue CAGR: 2.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 24.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.58 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 24.99% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (42.7) is below 200-day average (44.3) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (41.1) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 18.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
5/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,784 vs down days: 3,320. Ratio: 0.54x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 23.6% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.2% (1 week), -0.4% (1 month), -7.5% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROML | ₹41.10 | 14.1 | 2.9% | 2.6% | 24.4% | -18.6% | 49 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -21.4% | +120.0% | +6.0% | -14.4% |
| NGIL | ₹39.50 | 42 | 3.7% | -7.4% | 18.2% | +23.7% | 67 | HIT RESISTANCE | +50.0% | -57.1% | +20.3% | -25.2% |
| AJOONI | ₹3.00 | 12.1 | 1.9% | 29.0% | 60.0% | -40.4% | 57 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -44.9% | -54.7% | +103.0% | +4.7% |
| PALASHSECU | ₹86.60 | 5.4 | 44.5% | -2.5% | – | -27.3% | 46 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -6.3% | -63.4% | -99.3% | 0.0% |
| KOHINOOR | ₹28.60 | 1.2 | 52.7% | 24.1% | – | -11.5% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | -205.0% | -97.6% | +81.6% | +6.9% |
| GANGESSECU | ₹113.90 | 39.4 | 7.6% | -4.3% | -34.9% | -25.2% | 41 | BREAKOUT | +20.0% | -144.4% | +20.3% | +156.7% |
| BNALTD | ₹389.70 | 165.1 | 0.2% | -1.0% | – | -6.0% | 41 | BREAKOUT | -167.9% | -109.1% | +28.8% | +63.8% |
| MKPL | ₹4.00 | 30.5 | 1.2% | 6.5% | -14.5% | -42.2% | 45 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -60.0% | +27.3% | +0.3% | -21.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for ROML yet.