NHPC
NHPC Limited (NHPC) Stock Analysis
NHPC Limited is India's largest hydropower central utility developing and operating hydroelectric projects across states. It sells power to discoms under long-term arrangements and is expanding into renewables. Generation depends on water availability and project commissioning timelines. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Utilities › Utilities - Renewable
₹73.50
+0.52% 1W | -14.50% 52W
Market Cap
73.8k CR
P/E Ratio
19.5
52W High
₹87.8
52W Low
₹70.2
Div. Yield
2.19%
Beta
0.2
50 DMA
₹75.8
200 DMA
₹77.5
Profit Margin
31.1%
Inst. Own.
21.7%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,757 | 2,931 | 2,056 | 1,887 | 2,694 | 3,052 | 2,287 | 2,347 | 3,214 | 3,365 | 2,221 | 2,816 | 3,808 |
| Expenses | 1,253 | 1,163 | 1,303 | 735 | 1,085 | 1,247 | 1,272 | 1,142 | 1,412 | 1,338 | 2,009 | 2,179 | 1,456 |
| Operating Profit | 1,505 | 1,768 | 752 | 1,152 | 1,609 | 1,805 | 1,015 | 1,205 | 1,802 | 2,027 | 212 | 637 | 2,352 |
| OPM % | 55% | 60% | 37% | 61% | 60% | 59% | 44% | 51% | 56% | 60% | 10% | 23% | 62% |
| Other Income | 292 | 261 | 587 | 623 | 431 | 454 | 365 | 265 | 413 | 448 | 1,449 | 306 | 407 |
| Interest | 109 | 116 | 133 | 365 | 244 | 308 | 649 | -12 | 261 | 278 | 310 | 574 | 606 |
| Depreciation | 294 | 295 | 296 | 299 | 296 | 285 | 297 | 315 | 436 | 441 | 457 | 642 | 600 |
| Profit before tax | 1,394 | 1,618 | 909 | 1,111 | 1,500 | 1,666 | 434 | 1,167 | 1,518 | 1,755 | 894 | -274 | 1,554 |
| Tax % | 21% | -5% | 31% | 46% | 27% | 36% | 24% | 21% | 26% | 31% | 64% | -666% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 1,095 | 1,693 | 623 | 605 | 1,102 | 1,060 | 330 | 920 | 1,131 | 1,219 | 321 | 1,549 | 1,178 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.03 | 1.54 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 1.02 | 0.90 | 0.23 | 0.85 | 1.06 | 1.02 | 0.22 | 1.45 | 1.09 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,221 | 8,354 | 8,623 | 7,755 | 8,983 | 10,008 | 9,648 | 9,144 | 10,607 | 9,631 | 10,380 | 11,615 | 12,210 |
| Expenses | 3,087 | 3,571 | 3,739 | 3,508 | 4,002 | 5,152 | 4,371 | 5,131 | 4,423 | 4,695 | 4,857 | 7,519 | 6,982 |
| Operating Profit | 5,134 | 4,783 | 4,884 | 4,248 | 4,981 | 4,856 | 5,277 | 4,013 | 6,184 | 4,936 | 5,523 | 4,097 | 5,227 |
| OPM % | 62% | 57% | 57% | 55% | 55% | 49% | 55% | 44% | 58% | 51% | 53% | 35% | 43% |
| Other Income | 1,597 | 1,174 | 2,245 | 1,185 | 1,733 | 901 | 1,087 | 981 | 743 | 2,030 | 1,626 | 3,196 | 2,609 |
| Interest | 1,296 | 1,160 | 1,133 | 924 | 896 | 877 | 577 | 586 | 475 | 767 | 1,189 | 1,423 | 1,768 |
| Depreciation | 1,715 | 1,432 | 1,462 | 1,469 | 1,658 | 1,614 | 1,292 | 1,190 | 1,215 | 1,184 | 1,193 | 1,976 | 2,140 |
| Profit before tax | 3,718 | 3,365 | 4,535 | 3,040 | 4,159 | 3,266 | 4,495 | 3,217 | 5,237 | 5,015 | 4,767 | 3,894 | 3,929 |
| Tax % | 25% | 30% | 23% | 8% | 32% | -2% | 20% | -17% | 19% | 20% | 28% | -8% | |
| Net Profit | 2,798 | 2,365 | 3,480 | 2,785 | 2,836 | 3,345 | 3,600 | 3,774 | 4,261 | 4,000 | 3,412 | 4,220 | 4,267 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.25 | 1.85 | 2.95 | 2.45 | 2.58 | 2.87 | 3.26 | 3.51 | 3.89 | 3.58 | 2.99 | 3.75 | 3.78 |
| Dividend Payout % | 27% | 81% | 61% | 57% | 56% | 52% | 49% | 52% | 48% | 53% | 64% | 43% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 3.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -1.0% | 2.0% | 6.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters67.40%
FIIs9.31%
DIIs10.63%
Public11.52%
Promoters67.40%
FIIs10.05%
DIIs10.54%
Public10.88%
Promoters67.40%
FIIs10.39%
DIIs10.31%
Public10.77%
Promoters67.40%
FIIs10.34%
DIIs10.78%
Public10.36%
Promoters61.39%
FIIs12.29%
DIIs14.54%
Public10.64%
Promoters70.95%
FIIs7.37%
DIIs14.20%
Public5.77%
Promoters67.40%
FIIs6.80%
DIIs11.31%
Public13.22%
Promoters67.40%
FIIs8.81%
DIIs10.62%
Public12.05%
Promoters67.40%
FIIs10.34%
DIIs10.78%
Public10.36%
Promoters61.39%
FIIs12.29%
DIIs14.54%
Public10.64%
NHPC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
53
Overall
58
Fundamental
48
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (73.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 14.5% in the last year.
WEAK! Trading at 18.7% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 31.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 9,843,706 vs down days: 9,041,640. Ratio: 1.09x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.5 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
53Overall
58Fundamental
48Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 2.0% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -1.2% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
10/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 31.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
6/10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.19% yield - some income benefit.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.93 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 5.71% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (75.8) is below 200-day average (77.5) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (73.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 14.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 9,843,706 vs down days: 9,041,640. Ratio: 1.09x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 18.7% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.5% (1 week), -3.8% (1 month), -7.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
NHPC
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-25 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-12 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Utilities · Utilities - Renewable · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NHPC | ₹73.50 | 19.5 | 31.1% | 2.0% | -1.2% | -14.5% | 53 | BREAKDOWN | +2.9% | -24.9% | +18.5% | +35.3% |
| NTPCGREEN | ₹92.80 | 132.6 | 18.5% | 156.2% | 45.1% | -6.2% | 75 | BREAKOUT | +38.3% | +54.8% | +62.7% | +21.3% |
| ENRIN | ₹3,123.30 | 75.2 | 15.8% | 63.5% | 83.4% | -3.0% | 78 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +67.8% | +17.7% | +39.3% | +3.8% |
| ACMESOLAR | ₹413.90 | 42.8 | 21.1% | 16.0% | – | +48.1% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +79.9% | +68.9% | +67.8% | +56.5% |
| SJVN | ₹56.10 | 34.2 | 12.8% | 14.6% | -22.1% | -37.6% | 53 | BREAKDOWN | -1.3% | -290.6% | +52.0% | -6.8% |
| ADANIGREEN | ₹1,287.00 | 125.1 | 13.1% | 16.6% | 19.3% | +21.2% | 65 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +18.5% | +112.8% | +15.6% | +29.9% |
| CLEANMAX | ₹1,289.30 | 92.6 | 6.7% | 27.1% | – | +52.5% | 54 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -441.5% | -12.5% | +107.4% | +49.4% |
| KPIGREEN | ₹326.80 | 14.1 | 16.4% | 61.2% | 63.2% | -27.9% | 74 | BREAKOUT | -15.0% | -34.9% | +15.1% | -12.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily