NIACL
The New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL) Stock Analysis
The New India Assurance Company Limited is India's largest general insurance public-sector insurer offering motor, health, fire, and marine insurance nationwide. It earns underwriting and investment income with extensive branch network. Claims experience and competition affect combined ratios. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Financial Services › Insurance - Diversified
₹179.60
+10.69% 1W | -0.80% 52W
Market Cap
29.6k CR
P/E Ratio
38.4
52W High
₹242.6
52W Low
₹117
Div. Yield
0.82%
Beta
1.1
50 DMA
₹184.2
200 DMA
₹163.8
Profit Margin
1.5%
Inst. Own.
10.8%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9,900 | 10,567 | 11,366 | 11,686 | 10,418 | 10,786 | 10,703 | 11,664 | 11,719 | 13,450 | 12,069 | 12,544 | 11,900 |
| Expenses | 9,557 | 10,813 | 10,500 | 11,252 | 10,148 | 10,646 | 10,605 | 11,239 | 11,530 | 13,524 | 11,863 | 12,525 | 12,105 |
| Operating Profit | 343 | -246 | 866 | 434 | 270 | 140 | 98 | 426 | 189 | -74 | 206 | 19 | -205 |
| OPM % | 3.5% | -2.3% | 8% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 3.6% | 1.6% | -0.6% | 1.7% | 0.1% | -1.7% |
| Other Income | -25 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 77 | 202 | 98 | 166 | 427 | 27 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 318 | -242 | 866 | 470 | 272 | 141 | 107 | 502 | 391 | 23 | 372 | 446 | -179 |
| Tax % | 16% | -19% | 18% | 34% | 14% | 48% | -221% | 36% | -0% | 14% | -1% | -26% | 37% |
| Net Profit | 261 | -175 | 722 | 313 | 243 | 91 | 349 | 356 | 402 | 55 | 380 | 580 | -239 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.58 | -1.07 | 4.38 | 1.89 | 1.45 | 0.54 | 2.12 | 2.18 | 2.43 | 0.33 | 2.31 | 3.51 | -1.47 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13,354 | 15,215 | 20,234 | 19,798 | 27,660 | 28,343 | 33,066 | 35,821 | 41,007 | 43,285 | 43,541 | 49,758 | 49,962 |
| Expenses | 17,107 | 18,195 | 20,692 | 24,590 | 27,944 | 29,406 | 30,931 | 35,644 | 39,728 | 42,017 | 42,552 | 49,332 | 50,016 |
| Operating Profit | -3,753 | -2,980 | -458 | -4,793 | -284 | -1,063 | 2,136 | 177 | 1,279 | 1,268 | 989 | 426 | -54 |
| OPM % | -28% | -20% | -2.3% | -24% | -1.0% | -3.8% | 6% | 0.5% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 0.9% | -0.1% |
| Other Income | 5,487 | 4,063 | 1,704 | 7,601 | 1,050 | 2,816 | 27 | 87 | 60 | 203 | 84 | 888 | 717 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 34 | 47 | 74 | 90 | 93 | 103 | 87 | 82 | 59 | 51 | 81 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 1,703 | 1,045 | 1,194 | 2,722 | 677 | 1,659 | 2,060 | 178 | 1,256 | 1,412 | 1,022 | 1,233 | 663 |
| Tax % | 19% | 11% | 14% | 20% | 11% | 13% | 21% | -0% | 16% | 23% | 5% | -10% | |
| Net Profit | 1,412 | 959 | 1,050 | 2,190 | 610 | 1,447 | 1,645 | 198 | 1,050 | 1,120 | 1,038 | 1,417 | 776 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.85 | 6.01 | 6.54 | 13.29 | 3.67 | 8.75 | 9.95 | 1.18 | 6.36 | 6.77 | 6.29 | 8.57 | 4.68 |
| Dividend Payout % | 21% | 26% | 30% | 33% | 41% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 5% | 30% | 29% | 18% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 7.0% | 9.0% | 13.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 99.0% | -3.0% | 21.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters85.44%
FIIs1.01%
DIIs11.18%
Public2.37%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs1.00%
DIIs11.15%
Public2.40%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs1.01%
DIIs11.17%
Public2.39%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs1.02%
DIIs11.17%
Public2.36%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs0.91%
DIIs11.19%
Public2.44%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs0.65%
DIIs11.93%
Public1.98%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs0.81%
DIIs11.76%
Public1.98%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs0.91%
DIIs11.20%
Public2.45%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs1.01%
DIIs11.17%
Public2.39%
Promoters85.44%
FIIs0.91%
DIIs11.19%
Public2.44%
NIACL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
66
Overall
59
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 1.5% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (179.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 0.8% in the last year.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (184.2) is above 200-day average (163.8) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 24,731,713 vs down days: 5,563,889. Ratio: 4.45x
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
66Overall
59Fundamental
73Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
19/30
Revenue CAGR: 6.9% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 10.5% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 1.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.66 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.82% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 1.97% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (184.2) is above 200-day average (163.8) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (179.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
14/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 0.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 24,731,713 vs down days: 5,563,889. Ratio: 4.45x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 50.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 49.8% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 10.7% (1 week), -2.5% (1 month), 2.7% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.10 - moves with the market.
NIACL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-19 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-21 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY262025-10-01 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Financial Services · Insurance - Diversified · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIACL | ₹179.60 | 38.4 | 1.5% | 6.9% | 10.5% | -0.8% | 66 | CONSOLIDATING UP | -160.6% | -142.0% | +1.5% | -5.1% |
| ICICIGI | ₹1,680.10 | 33 | 8.8% | 17.0% | 12.0% | -14.4% | 69 | BREAKOUT | – | +134.6% | – | +15.4% |
| UCOBANK | ₹23.70 | 10 | 22.6% | 7.8% | 14.9% | -23.7% | 66 | BREAKOUT | +8.1% | -18.1% | +2.2% | +11.7% |
| MANAPPURAM | ₹323.90 | 19.9 | 30.5% | 7.3% | -12.5% | +14.2% | 59 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +322.4% | +44.7% | +26.1% | +16.9% |
| PNBHOUSING | ₹1,167.70 | 13.2 | 61.4% | 12.5% | 29.9% | +43.1% | 74 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +4.5% | -15.0% | +9.4% | +0.2% |
| LICHSGFIN | ₹521.00 | 5 | 65.2% | 10.3% | 24.7% | -5.9% | 70 | BREAKDOWN | +9.9% | +0.4% | -2.4% | -12.6% |
| IREDA | ₹108.80 | 15.5 | 69.3% | 34.5% | 29.4% | -29.3% | 68 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +37.1% | -31.3% | +16.2% | +4.0% |
| TATAINVEST | ₹613.50 | 104.3 | 105.2% | 19.5% | 19.9% | -32.6% | 66 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -1.9% | +124.9% | +7.7% | +179.7% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
NIACL News
The New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL) gains 8% intraday despite weak structure2026-08-05The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) breaks out, gains 6% intraday2026-07-01The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) pulls back after breakout, pulls back after moves down 5% intraday2026-06-23The New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL) breaks out, moves up 11% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) breaks out, moves up 10% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 12% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 12% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 11% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 12% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 13% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 13% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 13% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) breaks out, gains 12% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) breaks out, moves up 12% intraday2026-06-18The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 12% intraday2026-06-18