PNC
Pritish Nandy Communications Limited (PNC) Stock Analysis
Pritish Nandy Communications Limited produces films, television content, and entertainment properties in India. It has been associated with Bollywood production and media ventures. The company operates in creative and content businesses. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Communication Services › Entertainment
₹17.60
+7.93% 1W | -39.20% 52W
Market Cap
25 CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹30.8
52W Low
₹15.7
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹17.3
200 DMA
₹20.6
Profit Margin
-77.2%
Inst. Own.
0%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4.43 | 17.48 | 6.94 | 28.87 | 19.05 | 3.73 | 3.03 | 7.79 | 21.19 | 4.21 | 9.77 | 2.49 | 1.58 |
| Expenses | 4.82 | 16.36 | 6.57 | 27.79 | 18.72 | 4.42 | 3.65 | 8.47 | 20.61 | 5.30 | 7.63 | 4.53 | 2.38 |
| Operating Profit | -0.39 | 1.12 | 0.37 | 1.08 | 0.33 | -0.69 | -0.62 | -0.68 | 0.58 | -1.09 | 2.14 | -2.04 | -0.80 |
| OPM % | -8.80% | 6.41% | 5.33% | 3.74% | 1.73% | -18.50% | -20.46% | -8.73% | 2.74% | -25.89% | 21.90% | -81.93% | -50.63% |
| Other Income | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.31 | -17.36 | 0.06 | 0.16 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | -0.38 | 1.17 | 0.52 | 1.09 | 0.37 | -0.67 | -0.48 | -0.60 | 0.61 | -0.90 | -15.35 | -2.10 | -0.76 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | -1.92% | -1.83% | -2.70% | -19.40% | -27.08% | -28.33% | 0.00% | 1.11% | -33.68% | -2.38% | 1.32% |
| Net Profit | -0.38 | 1.17 | 0.52 | 1.11 | 0.37 | -0.55 | -0.35 | -0.43 | 0.62 | -0.91 | -10.18 | -2.06 | -0.77 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.26 | 0.81 | 0.36 | 0.77 | 0.26 | -0.38 | -0.24 | -0.30 | 0.43 | -0.63 | -7.04 | -1.42 | -0.53 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1 | 21 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 27 | 8 | 45 | 18 | 58 | 34 | 38 | 18 |
| Expenses | 5 | 19 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 26 | 13 | 45 | 22 | 56 | 35 | 38 | 20 |
| Operating Profit | -5 | 3 | -3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | -5 | -0 | -4 | 2 | -2 | -0 | -2 |
| OPM % | -627% | 13% | -143% | 13% | 12% | 5.0% | -69% | -0.2% | -22% | 3.8% | -5.0% | -1.1% | -10% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -17 | -17 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0 | -4 | 2 | -1 | -18 | -19 |
| Tax % | -4% | 145% | -1% | -22% | 31% | -6% | -4% | 14% | 0% | -1% | -32% | -29% | |
| Net Profit | -5 | -1 | -1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0 | -4 | 2 | -1 | -13 | -14 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.39 | -0.79 | -0.97 | 1.76 | 0.68 | 0.90 | -3.35 | -0.24 | -2.70 | 1.67 | -0.66 | -8.67 | -9.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 27.0% | 37.0% | 6.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 48.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters59.71%
DIIs0.48%
Public39.80%
Promoters59.71%
Public40.28%
Promoters59.71%
Public40.28%
Promoters59.71%
Public40.29%
Promoters59.71%
Public40.28%
Promoters54.84%
DIIs0.93%
Public44.22%
Promoters54.84%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.93%
Public44.21%
Promoters59.71%
DIIs0.65%
Public39.62%
Promoters59.71%
Public40.28%
Promoters59.71%
Public40.28%
PNC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
56
Overall
39
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 39.2% in the last year.
WEAK! Trading at 12.6% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 27,671 vs down days: 6,977. Ratio: 3.97x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
56Overall
39Fundamental
73Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
17/30
Revenue CAGR: 27.3% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! -77.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 44.23% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (17.3) is below 200-day average (20.6) - negative signal.
Price Position
6/10
MIXED POSITION! Current price (17.6) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 39.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 27,671 vs down days: 6,977. Ratio: 3.97x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 53.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 12.6% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 7.9% (1 week), 8.6% (1 month), -10.0% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Communication Services · Entertainment · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC | ₹17.60 | – | -77.2% | 27.3% | – | -39.2% | 56 | BREAKOUT | -233.3% | -61.9% | -92.5% | -36.0% |
| SITINET | ₹0.20 | – | -18.2% | -6.1% | – | -50.0% | 28 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | – | -12.8% | – | +9.4% |
| RADAAN | ₹2.80 | – | -56.4% | -24.3% | – | -19.9% | 41 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -73.3% | -50.0% | +400.0% | -11.8% |
| CREATIVEYE | ₹6.20 | – | – | -40.1% | – | -24.0% | 35 | HIT RESISTANCE | -85.7% | 0.0% | – | -25.0% |
| ORTEL | ₹1.70 | – | -47.8% | – | – | -8.1% | 42 | HIT RESISTANCE | – | – | – | – |
| GRADIENTE | ₹2.40 | 18.2 | 9.9% | – | – | -73.9% | – | BREAKOUT | – | – | – | – |
| CINEVISTA | ₹14.40 | – | 22.8% | 210.6% | – | -25.6% | 65 | BREAKOUT | 0.0% | +25.0% | +63.0% | +2.7% |
| BTML | ₹6.90 | 15.3 | 5.2% | 39.4% | 25.1% | -19.5% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | +50.0% | -68.4% | +66.3% | -14.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily