RAYMOND
Raymond Limited (RAYMOND) Stock Analysis
Raymond Limited manufactures textiles, apparel fabrics, and branded garments including suiting under the Raymond brand. It also has interests in real estate and engineering businesses through group structure. The company is an iconic Indian lifestyle and textile name. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
₹1,186.60
-0.89% 1W | +109.00% 52W
Market Cap
7.9k CR
P/E Ratio
168.1
52W High
₹1339
52W Low
₹320
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹837.7
200 DMA
₹557.7
Profit Margin
1.6%
Inst. Own.
6.3%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 473 | 470 | 678 | 266 | 450 | 474 | 466 | 557 | 524 | 528 | 557 | 603 | 606 |
| Expenses | 431 | 427 | 622 | 256 | 418 | 449 | 435 | 513 | 470 | 485 | 497 | 529 | 529 |
| Operating Profit | 42 | 44 | 57 | 10 | 32 | 25 | 31 | 44 | 54 | 43 | 60 | 74 | 77 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 8% | 3.7% | 7% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 10% | 8% | 11% | 12% | 13% |
| Other Income | 1,065 | 153 | 192 | 249 | 7,394 | 96 | 95 | 156 | 5,339 | -131 | 9 | -10 | 22 |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 22 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 35 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 39 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 38 |
| Profit before tax | 1,083 | 170 | 210 | 234 | 7,375 | 68 | 73 | 146 | 5,336 | -148 | 10 | 4 | 41 |
| Tax % | 2% | 5% | 12% | 2% | 0% | 13% | 1% | 6% | 0% | -109% | 30% | -185% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 1,067 | 161 | 185 | 230 | 7,367 | 59 | 72 | 137 | 5,328 | 14 | 7 | 12 | 31 |
| EPS in Rs | 159.95 | 23.99 | 27.55 | 34.42 | 1,106.08 | 9.02 | 10.83 | 19.93 | 799.58 | 1.71 | 0.54 | 0.17 | 3.15 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,333 | 5,177 | 5,353 | 5,906 | 6,582 | 6,482 | 3,446 | 6,179 | 8,215 | 973 | 1,947 | 2,212 | 2,293 |
| Expenses | 4,905 | 4,790 | 5,048 | 5,481 | 6,013 | 5,966 | 3,507 | 5,474 | 7,015 | 957 | 1,815 | 1,981 | 2,039 |
| Operating Profit | 427 | 387 | 305 | 426 | 569 | 516 | -60 | 705 | 1,199 | 16 | 132 | 232 | 254 |
| OPM % | 8% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 9% | 8% | -1.7% | 11% | 15% | 1.6% | 7% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Income | 95 | 93 | 82 | 137 | 120 | 285 | 186 | 6 | 31 | 1,719 | 7,741 | 5,206 | -110 |
| Interest | 200 | 190 | 178 | 184 | 233 | 303 | 276 | 228 | 257 | 8 | 65 | 84 | 85 |
| Depreciation | 162 | 159 | 157 | 170 | 196 | 340 | 314 | 240 | 235 | 59 | 146 | 152 | 151 |
| Profit before tax | 160 | 132 | 52 | 208 | 260 | 159 | -465 | 243 | 737 | 1,668 | 7,662 | 5,202 | -93 |
| Tax % | 27% | 35% | 42% | 32% | 33% | -27% | -35% | -9% | 27% | 1% | 0% | -3% | |
| Net Profit | 120 | 86 | 30 | 142 | 175 | 202 | -304 | 265 | 537 | 1,643 | 7,636 | 5,361 | 64 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.37 | 13.81 | 4.16 | 21.93 | 27.36 | 30.31 | -44.60 | 39.09 | 79.42 | 245.91 | 1,145.85 | 801.99 | 5.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 22% | 30% | 14% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 4% | 4% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -35.0% | -8.0% | -8.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 109.0% | 85.0% | 49.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters48.87%
FIIs13.79%
DIIs4.80%
Public32.50%
Promoters48.87%
FIIs13.61%
DIIs3.53%
Public33.95%
Promoters48.87%
FIIs11.01%
DIIs3.43%
Public36.64%
Promoters48.87%
FIIs9.74%
DIIs3.61%
Public37.73%
Promoters48.87%
FIIs7.89%
DIIs3.81%
Public39.38%
Promoters49.15%
FIIs16.72%
DIIs5.10%
Public29.03%
Promoters49.11%
FIIs14.50%
DIIs8.78%
Public27.59%
Promoters48.87%
FIIs15.64%
DIIs6.84%
Public28.60%
Promoters48.87%
FIIs9.74%
DIIs3.61%
Public37.73%
Promoters48.87%
FIIs7.89%
DIIs3.81%
Public39.38%
RAYMOND
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
69
Overall
63
Fundamental
76
Technical
Risks (1)
LOW MARGIN! 1.6% profit margin - thin profits.
Strengths (4)
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.45 indicates reasonable valuation.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (837.7) is above 200-day average (557.7) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 109.0% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 85.0% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
69Overall
63Fundamental
76Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
17/30
Revenue CAGR: -36.0% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 116.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 1.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
9/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.45 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.18 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 27.62% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (837.7) is above 200-day average (557.7) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1186.6) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 109.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,097,488 vs down days: 4,842,557. Ratio: 1.05x
RSI
3/5
BULLISH! RSI at 64.9 - positive momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 85.0% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -0.9% (1 week), 46.8% (1 month), 87.8% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
RAYMOND
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-02 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-03 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND | ₹1,186.60 | 168.1 | 1.6% | -36.0% | 116.1% | +109.0% | 69 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -99.4% | +2,700.0% | +15.5% | +0.4% |
| OMNI | ₹634.10 | 70.8 | 18.1% | 43.4% | 35.0% | +220.9% | 85 | BREAKOUT | +471.2% | +1.4% | +61.5% | +12.1% |
| SETL | ₹387.90 | 90.6 | 10.1% | 15.9% | 14.4% | +141.5% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +25.8% | +32.8% | +43.1% | +9.3% |
| VESUVIUS | ₹409.00 | 32.4 | 12.0% | 16.3% | 31.3% | -18.6% | 74 | BREAKOUT | -7.1% | +4.8% | +2.3% | +7.4% |
| POWERICA | ₹585.50 | 26.3 | 8.9% | 5.8% | 25.2% | +54.1% | 83 | BREAKOUT | +28.3% | -20.8% | +26.7% | -5.7% |
| KIRLPNU | ₹667.20 | 33.1 | 14.5% | 13.1% | 33.1% | +18.0% | 79 | BREAKOUT | +25.6% | -76.8% | +7.6% | -57.4% |
| ISGEC | ₹909.70 | 25.2 | 1.5% | 2.0% | -17.9% | -1.0% | 59 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +30.4% | -87.7% | +46.0% | -3.3% |
| ELECON | ₹416.40 | 39.5 | 9.9% | 15.9% | 12.8% | -25.1% | 60 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -59.9% | +1,073.3% | +6.1% | -30.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
RAYMOND News
Raymond Limited (raymond) Expands Aerospace Capabilities with Entry into Aircraft Structures2026-09-23Raymond Limited (raymond) Secures Multi-programme Aerospace Orders2026-09-11Raymond Limited (NSE: RAYMOND) gains 6% intraday, tests resistance2026-07-09Raymond Limited Appoints Bhanu Prakash Srivastava as CEO – Defence to Lead Next Phase of Strategic Growth2026-07-06Q4FY26 & FY26 RESULTS: RAYMOND LIMITED SEES PROFIT GROWTH2026-05-05Q4FY26 & FY26 RESULTS PRESENTATION for RAYMOND LIMITED2026-05-05
