RGL
Renaissance Global Limited (RGL) Stock Analysis
Renaissance Global Limited designs and manufactures diamond jewellery for global retailers and brands. It supplies studded jewellery from India to international markets. The company is an export-oriented gems and jewellery manufacturer. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Luxury Goods
₹164.30
+1.71% 1W | +20.50% 52W
Market Cap
1.8k CR
P/E Ratio
20.8
52W High
₹173.8
52W Low
₹85
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹143.7
200 DMA
₹118.5
Profit Margin
3.6%
Inst. Own.
0%
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 473 | 442 | 655 | 537 | 445 | 412 | 710 | 514 | 530 | 546 | 963 | 773 | 780 |
| Expenses | 440 | 411 | 604 | 494 | 408 | 378 | 659 | 476 | 494 | 506 | 902 | 716 | 740 |
| Operating Profit | 34 | 30 | 52 | 42 | 37 | 34 | 51 | 38 | 36 | 41 | 61 | 58 | 41 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 5% |
| Other Income | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -7 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 9 |
| Interest | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 12 | 32 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 32 | 20 | 9 | 24 | 42 | 37 | 30 |
| Tax % | 20% | 14% | 14% | 9% | 20% | 20% | 24% | -14% | 29% | 15% | 21% | 17% | 14% |
| Net Profit | 14 | 10 | 28 | 21 | 15 | 11 | 24 | 23 | 7 | 20 | 33 | 30 | 26 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.51 | 1.10 | 2.91 | 2.05 | 1.62 | 1.16 | 2.27 | 2.34 | 0.59 | 1.80 | 2.99 | 3.01 | 2.36 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,276 | 1,320 | 1,473 | 1,811 | 2,591 | 2,502 | 2,031 | 2,190 | 2,237 | 2,107 | 2,081 | 2,813 | 3,063 |
| Expenses | 1,219 | 1,241 | 1,410 | 1,745 | 2,469 | 2,352 | 1,936 | 2,014 | 2,063 | 1,943 | 1,915 | 2,611 | 2,863 |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 79 | 63 | 66 | 122 | 150 | 95 | 176 | 173 | 164 | 166 | 202 | 200 |
| OPM % | 4.5% | 6% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 4.7% | 6% | 4.7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Income | 17 | 4 | 18 | 34 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 30 | 4 | 10 | 8 | -4 | 13 |
| Interest | 12 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 25 | 30 | 25 | 35 | 51 | 59 | 58 | 53 | 47 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 18 | 31 | 31 | 35 | 32 | 30 | 30 | 33 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | 46 | 57 | 54 | 74 | 81 | 106 | 55 | 136 | 94 | 85 | 85 | 112 | 132 |
| Tax % | 13% | 17% | 21% | 14% | 4% | 17% | 23% | 22% | 7% | 14% | 14% | 19% | |
| Net Profit | 40 | 47 | 43 | 64 | 77 | 88 | 42 | 106 | 87 | 74 | 74 | 90 | 109 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.21 | 4.97 | 4.41 | 6.68 | 8.13 | 9.32 | 4.50 | 11.21 | 9.22 | 7.53 | 7.10 | 8.39 | 10.16 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 8.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 4.0% | 19.0% | 8.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters62.50%
FIIs1.12%
DIIs0.43%
Public35.96%
Promoters61.90%
FIIs1.25%
DIIs0.43%
Public36.42%
Promoters61.70%
FIIs2.25%
DIIs0.22%
Public35.83%
Promoters61.70%
FIIs2.02%
Public36.28%
Promoters61.95%
FIIs4.15%
DIIs0.14%
Public33.76%
Promoters70.82%
FIIs1.73%
DIIs0.19%
Public27.23%
Promoters69.56%
FIIs0.92%
Public29.52%
Promoters58.98%
FIIs1.20%
DIIs0.46%
Public39.37%
Promoters61.70%
FIIs2.02%
Public36.28%
Promoters61.95%
FIIs4.15%
DIIs0.14%
Public33.76%
RGL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
67
Overall
48
Fundamental
86
Technical
Risks (1)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 18.91 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Strengths (4)
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (143.7) is above 200-day average (118.5) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,395,457 vs down days: 709,388. Ratio: 1.97x
STRONG! Trading at 89.3% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
67Overall
48Fundamental
86Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 8.0% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 1.1% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 18.91 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 27.29% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (143.7) is above 200-day average (118.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (164.3) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 20.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,395,457 vs down days: 709,388. Ratio: 1.97x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 57.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 89.3% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 1.7% (1 week), 5.7% (1 month), 38.1% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
RGL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-13 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-06-04 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-16 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-18 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGL | ₹164.30 | 20.8 | 3.6% | 8.0% | 1.1% | +20.5% | 67 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +296.9% | +229.9% | +47.2% | +104.5% |
| RAJESHEXPO | ₹55.30 | 9.7 | 0.0% | 31.9% | -57.2% | -68.2% | 44 | BREAKDOWN | -593.7% | -187.7% | +82.7% | +1.5% |
| MOTISONS | ₹17.50 | 27.8 | 13.1% | 10.2% | 42.1% | +1.9% | 78 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +37.5% | +32.5% | +23.3% | -22.0% |
| PNGSREVA | ₹667.90 | 19.3 | 16.8% | 30.2% | 7.7% | +67.1% | 80 | BREAKOUT | +267.6% | +27.1% | +119.7% | -14.6% |
| LGHL | ₹219.30 | – | 3.0% | 19.7% | 122.9% | -38.8% | 64 | BREAKOUT | -464.7% | -300.0% | -4.0% | +9.9% |
| MVGJL | ₹208.40 | 8.4 | 4.2% | 10.6% | 17.1% | +11.6% | 83 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +34.0% | -2.1% | +30.1% | -5.4% |
| SHRINGARMS | ₹265.40 | 20.1 | 4.9% | 41.4% | 70.4% | +7.7% | 83 | BREAKOUT | +19.3% | 0.0% | +64.9% | -24.4% |
| ASTAR | ₹609.70 | 30.7 | 1.2% | -13.7% | -21.2% | +2.4% | 49 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -37.8% | -3,100.0% | -10.9% | -14.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily