RML
Rane (Madras) Limited (RML) Stock Analysis
Rane Madras Limited manufactures steering and suspension components and friction materials for automotive OEMs. It is part of the Rane Group supplying domestic and global vehicle makers. The company focuses on safety-critical auto parts. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹1,277.60
-0.16% 1W | +58.20% 52W
Market Cap
3.5k CR
P/E Ratio
29.8
52W High
₹1440
52W Low
₹608.5
Div. Yield
1.22%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹1232.7
200 DMA
₹973.3
Profit Margin
3%
Inst. Own.
0.1%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 588 | 611 | 521 | 853 | 818 | 849 | 837 | 901 | 881 | 919 | 1,015 | 1,048 | 1,042 |
| Expenses | 546 | 579 | 474 | 784 | 753 | 777 | 771 | 823 | 806 | 841 | 924 | 952 | 955 |
| Operating Profit | 42 | 32 | 47 | 69 | 65 | 72 | 66 | 79 | 75 | 79 | 91 | 96 | 87 |
| OPM % | 7% | 5% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Income | -17 | -85 | 1 | -4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | -8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
| Interest | 14 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 24 | 21 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 38 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | -13 | -90 | 13 | 16 | 21 | 24 | 15 | 17 | 25 | 30 | 43 | 49 | 41 |
| Tax % | 7% | -120% | 29% | 31% | 32% | 34% | 97% | 62% | 25% | 28% | 29% | 24% | 27% |
| Net Profit | -14 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 21 | 31 | 37 | 30 |
| EPS in Rs | -8.90 | 10.93 | 5.59 | 6.62 | 8.99 | 9.91 | 0.24 | 4.01 | 6.70 | 7.77 | 11.04 | 13.37 | 10.89 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 876 | 1,195 | 1,400 | 1,555 | 1,277 | 1,267 | 1,742 | 2,354 | 3,463 | 3,406 | 3,863 | 4,024 |
| Expenses | 797 | 1,106 | 1,273 | 1,438 | 1,230 | 1,236 | 1,667 | 2,171 | 3,193 | 3,122 | 3,522 | 3,672 |
| Operating Profit | 79 | 89 | 127 | 117 | 47 | 31 | 75 | 184 | 270 | 284 | 341 | 352 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 9% | 8% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 4.3% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | -2 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 52 | 6 | -102 | 2 | 12 | 18 |
| Interest | 19 | 30 | 34 | 35 | 38 | 28 | 21 | 35 | 68 | 76 | 60 | 58 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 57 | 61 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 81 | 97 | 132 | 132 | 147 | 151 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 13 | 40 | 26 | -45 | -55 | 26 | 58 | -32 | 78 | 146 | 162 |
| Tax % | 27% | 66% | 40% | 91% | 2% | 10% | 58% | 49% | -269% | 52% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 13 | 4 | 24 | 2 | -46 | -61 | 11 | 30 | 55 | 38 | 107 | 119 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.05 | 4.11 | 20.87 | 2.02 | -36.26 | -41.98 | 6.55 | 18.46 | 33.67 | 23.15 | 38.89 | 43.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 37% | 146% | 58% | 420% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 35% | 41% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 18.0% | 25.0% | 16.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 47.0% | 30.0% | 22.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters70.45%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs1.04%
Public28.48%
Promoters70.45%
FIIs0.04%
DIIs1.04%
Public28.48%
Promoters70.45%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs1.03%
Public28.48%
Promoters70.45%
FIIs0.06%
DIIs0.97%
Public28.51%
Promoters70.45%
FIIs0.33%
DIIs0.79%
Public28.43%
Promoters72.65%
FIIs0.12%
Public27.24%
Promoters72.65%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.47%
Public26.88%
Promoters72.65%
FIIs0.09%
DIIs0.12%
Public27.15%
Promoters70.45%
FIIs0.06%
DIIs0.97%
Public28.51%
Promoters70.45%
FIIs0.33%
DIIs0.79%
Public28.43%
RML
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
83
Overall
77
Fundamental
89
Technical
Risks (2)
LOW MARGIN! 3.0% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -2.1% (1 week), -3.9% (1 month), 5.4% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.58 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1232.7) is above 200-day average (973.3) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 56.9% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 19 up days, 11 down days. Avg volume on up days: 223,674 vs down days: 48,458. Ratio: 4.62x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
81Overall
77Fundamental
85Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
28/30
Revenue CAGR: 18.2% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 53.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.56 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.22% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 27.25% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1232.7) is above 200-day average (973.3) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1277.6) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 58.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 19 up days, 11 down days. Avg volume on up days: 223,674 vs down days: 48,534. Ratio: 4.61x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 80.5% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.2% (1 week), -2.2% (1 month), 8.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
RML
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-25 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-24 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-25 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RML | ₹1,277.60 | 29.8 | 3.0% | 18.2% | 53.0% | +58.2% | 81 | BREAKDOWN | +62.7% | -18.6% | +18.3% | -0.6% |
| TVSSRICHAK | ₹4,259.70 | 35.3 | 2.4% | 6.8% | -3.0% | +11.0% | 46 | BREAKDOWN | +163.6% | -5.8% | +30.3% | +8.8% |
| JTEKTINDIA | ₹114.30 | 43.6 | 2.6% | 9.3% | -4.1% | -24.2% | 45 | HIT RESISTANCE | -42.6% | -77.5% | +26.9% | -8.0% |
| SANDHAR | ₹532.50 | 15.4 | 4.0% | 18.7% | 39.6% | +0.9% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | +33.2% | -41.5% | +26.8% | +5.7% |
| CARRARO | ₹507.90 | 21.7 | 5.8% | 9.7% | 39.2% | +0.1% | 69 | CONSOLIDATION | +7.9% | -24.7% | +10.5% | -10.2% |
| DIVGIITTS | ₹927.10 | 43.7 | 15.1% | 9.7% | -2.8% | +52.9% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | +183.1% | +62.6% | +91.2% | +27.4% |
| SUBROS | ₹670.20 | 26.3 | 4.3% | 10.2% | 51.2% | -36.2% | 64 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +1.7% | -15.8% | +17.5% | -1.7% |
| INDNIPPON | ₹1,145.10 | 22.5 | 10.0% | 17.7% | 32.1% | +17.8% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | +15.9% | -32.2% | +35.5% | +1.7% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily