SAIL
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) Stock Analysis
Steel Authority of India Limited is one of India's largest steel producers and a Maharatna public sector undertaking. It operates integrated steel plants producing hot metal, crude steel, and rolled products for infrastructure, automotive, and engineering sectors. SAIL plays a strategic role in domestic steel supply security. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Steel
₹171.60
-1.69% 1W | +25.80% 52W
Market Cap
70.9k CR
P/E Ratio
16.6
52W High
₹209.7
52W Low
₹124
Div. Yield
1.41%
Beta
1
50 DMA
₹179.8
200 DMA
₹170.9
Profit Margin
3.8%
Inst. Own.
17%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 24,359 | 29,712 | 23,349 | 27,959 | 23,998 | 24,675 | 24,490 | 29,316 | 25,922 | 26,704 | 27,371 | 30,813 | 26,246 |
| Expenses | 22,710 | 25,837 | 21,206 | 24,476 | 21,778 | 21,762 | 22,460 | 25,832 | 23,153 | 24,176 | 25,077 | 26,405 | 22,093 |
| Operating Profit | 1,649 | 3,875 | 2,142 | 3,483 | 2,220 | 2,913 | 2,030 | 3,484 | 2,769 | 2,528 | 2,294 | 4,409 | 4,153 |
| OPM % | 7% | 13% | 9% | 12% | 9% | 12% | 8% | 12% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 14% | 16% |
| Other Income | 527 | -174 | 355 | -43 | -28 | 322 | 393 | 362 | 235 | -34 | 248 | 202 | 87 |
| Interest | 613 | 605 | 614 | 642 | 691 | 758 | 680 | 664 | 595 | 484 | 547 | 532 | 493 |
| Depreciation | 1,275 | 1,327 | 1,321 | 1,356 | 1,402 | 1,304 | 1,421 | 1,524 | 1,441 | 1,453 | 1,516 | 1,577 | 1,560 |
| Profit before tax | 288 | 1,770 | 563 | 1,441 | 98 | 1,173 | 323 | 1,657 | 968 | 556 | 480 | 2,502 | 2,187 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 25% | 22% | 17% | 24% | 56% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 22% | 27% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 212 | 1,306 | 423 | 1,126 | 82 | 897 | 142 | 1,251 | 745 | 419 | 374 | 1,835 | 1,644 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.51 | 3.16 | 1.02 | 2.73 | 0.20 | 2.17 | 0.34 | 3.03 | 1.80 | 1.01 | 0.91 | 4.44 | 3.98 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 46,032 | 38,793 | 44,210 | 57,496 | 66,973 | 61,664 | 69,114 | 103,477 | 104,448 | 105,378 | 102,479 | 110,811 | 111,135 |
| Expenses | 41,217 | 41,628 | 44,094 | 52,788 | 57,167 | 51,400 | 56,337 | 82,114 | 96,410 | 94,229 | 91,789 | 98,692 | 97,751 |
| Operating Profit | 4,815 | -2,834 | 115 | 4,708 | 9,807 | 10,264 | 12,776 | 21,363 | 8,038 | 11,149 | 10,690 | 12,119 | 13,384 |
| OPM % | 10% | -7% | 0.3% | 8% | 15% | 17% | 18% | 21% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 12% |
| Other Income | 892 | 425 | 378 | 654 | 283 | 280 | 1,349 | 902 | 1,856 | 665 | 1,006 | 532 | 503 |
| Interest | 1,555 | 2,300 | 2,528 | 2,823 | 3,155 | 3,487 | 2,817 | 1,698 | 2,037 | 2,474 | 2,793 | 2,158 | 2,057 |
| Depreciation | 1,907 | 2,404 | 2,682 | 3,066 | 3,385 | 3,756 | 4,103 | 4,275 | 4,964 | 5,278 | 5,651 | 5,988 | 6,107 |
| Profit before tax | 2,245 | -7,114 | -4,716 | -527 | 3,549 | 3,302 | 7,206 | 16,292 | 2,892 | 4,062 | 3,252 | 4,506 | 5,724 |
| Tax % | 14% | -41% | -42% | -47% | 34% | 36% | 42% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 27% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 1,939 | -4,176 | -2,756 | -281 | 2,349 | 2,121 | 4,148 | 12,243 | 2,177 | 3,067 | 2,372 | 3,373 | 4,272 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.93 | -10.11 | -6.67 | -0.68 | 5.69 | 5.13 | 10.04 | 29.64 | 5.27 | 7.42 | 5.74 | 8.17 | 10.34 |
| Dividend Payout % | 41% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 9% | 0% | 28% | 30% | 28% | 27% | 28% | 29% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 2.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 26.0% | -1.0% | 11.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters65.00%
FIIs3.65%
DIIs17.30%
Public14.03%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs3.76%
DIIs18.10%
Public13.14%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs4.54%
DIIs17.84%
Public12.63%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs5.01%
DIIs18.40%
Public11.58%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs7.09%
DIIs16.87%
Public11.05%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs4.69%
DIIs12.40%
Public17.91%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs3.18%
DIIs15.86%
Public15.96%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs3.21%
DIIs15.75%
Public16.05%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs5.01%
DIIs18.40%
Public11.58%
Promoters65.00%
FIIs7.09%
DIIs16.87%
Public11.05%
SAIL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
64
Fundamental
63
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 3.8% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (171.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.7% (1 week), -8.0% (1 month), 2.1% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.06 indicates reasonable valuation.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (179.8) is above 200-day average (170.9) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 25.8% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 20,972,280 vs down days: 18,489,748. Ratio: 1.13x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
63Overall
64Fundamental
63Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
18/30
Revenue CAGR: 2.0% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 15.7% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
9/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.06 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.41% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.63 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
16/20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 17.56% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (179.8) is above 200-day average (170.9) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (171.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 25.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 20,972,280 vs down days: 18,489,748. Ratio: 1.13x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 55.5% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.7% (1 week), -8.0% (1 month), 2.1% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
SAIL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-01 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-20 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-03 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Steel · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAIL | ₹171.60 | 16.6 | 3.8% | 2.0% | 15.7% | +25.8% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | +120.8% | -10.4% | +1.2% | -14.8% |
| WELCORP | ₹2,640.40 | 30.2 | 13.3% | 19.5% | 98.4% | +212.6% | 80 | BREAKDOWN | +198.7% | +182.5% | +14.9% | -5.4% |
| NMDC | ₹71.80 | 8.7 | 23.2% | 22.0% | 10.0% | -8.3% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | +0.4% | -2.5% | +0.8% | -40.1% |
| APLAPOLLO | ₹2,114.10 | 47.8 | 5.2% | 12.6% | 23.3% | +22.8% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | +10.9% | -25.8% | +8.7% | -10.5% |
| JSL | ₹709.00 | 18 | 7.4% | 6.4% | 14.7% | -5.2% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | +7.7% | -8.8% | +10.5% | -0.5% |
| LLOYDSME | ₹1,815.50 | 21.3 | 21.5% | 71.4% | – | +36.6% | 74 | BREAKOUT | +164.9% | +21.6% | +206.6% | +21.6% |
| JINDALSTEL | ₹1,016.70 | 38.1 | 4.8% | -13.1% | -5.4% | +4.5% | 44 | BREAKDOWN | -43.5% | -19.1% | +26.0% | -4.4% |
| SHYAMMETL | ₹1,060.10 | 26.4 | 5.7% | 13.6% | 7.9% | +14.5% | 77 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +18.1% | +8.1% | +23.3% | +4.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
SAIL News
Steel Authority of India Limited (sail) FY’27 Snapshot: Robust Financials and Production Metrics2026-09-19Steel Authority of India Limited (NSE: SAIL) gains 5% intraday2026-08-04Steel Authority of India Limited (NSE: SAIL) gains 5% intraday, approaching support2026-07-29Steel Authority of India Limited FY’27 Snapshot: Strong Financials and Production Growth2026-07-27Steel Authority of India Limited FY’27 Snapshot: Strong Financials and Production Growth2026-07-24Steel Authority of India Limited (sail) FY’26 Snapshot: Strong Financials and Production Growth2026-05-15