SALASAR
Salasar Techno Engineering Limited (SALASAR) Stock Analysis
Salasar Techno Engineering Limited fabricates steel structures, transmission towers, and telecom infrastructure. It executes EPC and manufacturing contracts for power utilities, railways, and telecom operators. The company has grown in the structural steel and tower erection segments. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Steel
₹4.10
-1.21% 1W | -53.50% 52W
Market Cap
713 CR
P/E Ratio
51
52W High
₹11
52W Low
₹3.8
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹5.3
200 DMA
₹6.7
Profit Margin
0.9%
Inst. Own.
0.2%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 261.86 | 275.35 | 303.88 | 367.33 | 294.00 | 281.49 | 375.18 | 483.31 | 300.17 | 427.17 | 330.78 | 444.65 | 295.54 |
| Expenses | 238.27 | 250.43 | 266.41 | 330.87 | 265.79 | 255.84 | 343.46 | 455.86 | 270.23 | 385.28 | 304.28 | 430.65 | 273.60 |
| Operating Profit | 23.59 | 24.92 | 37.47 | 36.46 | 28.21 | 25.65 | 31.72 | 27.45 | 29.94 | 41.89 | 26.50 | 14.00 | 21.94 |
| OPM % | 9.01% | 9.05% | 12.33% | 9.93% | 9.60% | 9.11% | 8.45% | 5.68% | 9.97% | 9.81% | 8.01% | 3.15% | 7.42% |
| Other Income | 0.49 | 0.31 | 0.46 | 2.21 | 0.90 | 1.74 | 0.71 | -3.91 | 1.64 | 1.61 | 2.30 | 3.57 | 3.50 |
| Interest | 8.19 | 10.60 | 12.00 | 12.87 | 12.01 | 11.88 | 13.08 | 13.86 | 13.76 | 13.16 | 14.37 | 14.30 | 15.24 |
| Depreciation | 2.23 | 2.29 | 2.80 | 2.90 | 3.00 | 3.06 | 3.09 | 4.74 | 6.05 | 6.81 | 6.50 | 6.21 | 6.55 |
| Profit before tax | 13.66 | 12.34 | 23.13 | 22.90 | 14.10 | 12.45 | 16.26 | 4.94 | 11.77 | 23.53 | 7.93 | -2.94 | 3.65 |
| Tax % | 25.77% | 26.58% | 27.54% | 25.90% | 25.53% | 22.25% | 26.51% | 206.07% | 25.23% | 32.04% | 17.91% | 364.97% | -41.10% |
| Net Profit | 10.15 | 9.05 | 16.76 | 16.97 | 10.49 | 9.68 | 11.94 | -5.23 | 8.79 | 15.99 | 6.52 | -13.67 | 5.14 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | -0.03 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.03 | -0.07 | 0.03 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 330 | 310 | 384 | 495 | 655 | 526 | 597 | 719 | 1,005 | 1,208 | 1,447 | 1,503 | 1,498 |
| Expenses | 302 | 281 | 346 | 441 | 582 | 474 | 540 | 650 | 913 | 1,086 | 1,330 | 1,390 | 1,394 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 29 | 39 | 54 | 73 | 52 | 57 | 69 | 92 | 122 | 117 | 112 | 104 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 8% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Income | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -6 | 9 | 11 |
| Interest | 10 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 21 | 18 | 22 | 32 | 44 | 52 | 56 | 57 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 19 | 26 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 17 | 29 | 43 | 53 | 28 | 44 | 42 | 54 | 72 | 40 | 40 | 32 |
| Tax % | 38% | 36% | 35% | 31% | 38% | 20% | 32% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 52% | 56% | |
| Net Profit | 6 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 33 | 22 | 30 | 31 | 40 | 53 | 19 | 18 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.13 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 10% | 12% | 5% | 9% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 14.0% | 20.0% | 17.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -25.0% | -10.0% | 5.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters48.91%
FIIs4.00%
Public47.08%
Promoters48.03%
FIIs3.55%
Public48.41%
Promoters46.59%
FIIs4.97%
Public48.43%
Promoters47.23%
FIIs4.97%
Public47.79%
Promoters44.50%
FIIs5.90%
Public49.60%
Promoters63.07%
FIIs9.03%
DIIs0.03%
Public27.86%
Promoters63.07%
FIIs3.00%
Public33.92%
Promoters50.95%
FIIs5.21%
Public43.83%
Promoters47.23%
FIIs4.97%
Public47.79%
Promoters44.50%
FIIs5.90%
Public49.60%
SALASAR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
48
Overall
53
Fundamental
44
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 53.5% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (4.1) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 4.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 25.2 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
48Overall
53Fundamental
44Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 14.1% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: -24.6% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 0.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 27.87% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (5.3) is below 200-day average (6.7) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (4.1) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 53.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 8 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 6,946,129 vs down days: 7,330,798. Ratio: 0.95x
RSI
5/5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 25.2 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 4.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.2% (1 week), 19.7% (1 month), 34.0% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Steel · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALASAR | ₹4.10 | 51 | 0.9% | 14.1% | -24.6% | -53.5% | 48 | BREAKDOWN | -41.2% | -140.0% | -1.6% | -33.6% |
| SCODATUBES | ₹120.20 | 18.8 | 6.8% | 19.3% | 55.5% | -27.6% | 67 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -26.8% | -17.5% | +27.6% | +0.6% |
| VISASTEEL | ₹47.90 | – | -94.1% | -4.2% | -14.2% | +55.5% | 49 | BREAKDOWN | -321.8% | -6,661.2% | +5.3% | +17.9% |
| MANAKSTEEL | ₹111.40 | 13 | 4.5% | 15.1% | 48.5% | +87.2% | 80 | BREAKDOWN | +247.7% | +17.1% | +50.6% | -1.7% |
| SHIVAUM | ₹552.80 | 104.5 | 1.6% | 5.0% | -20.5% | +83.8% | 56 | BREAKOUT | – | -7.6% | – | -10.7% |
| RAMASTEEL | ₹4.10 | 40.7 | 1.1% | -5.6% | -22.2% | -57.8% | 51 | BREAKOUT | -3.8% | +18.6% | -16.7% | -9.3% |
| ELECTHERM | ₹690.80 | – | -1.0% | 6.4% | – | -37.7% | 50 | BREAKDOWN | -75.2% | -49.3% | +9.5% | -19.9% |
| BMWVENTLTD | ₹58.00 | 11 | 1.7% | 12.0% | 11.0% | -17.3% | 66 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +37.5% | +1.9% | +25.7% | -16.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for SALASAR yet.
