SALZERELEC
Salzer Electronics Limited (SALZERELEC) Stock Analysis
Salzer Electronics Limited manufactures electrical switches, cam switches, and wire management products for industrial and building applications. It supplies switchgear components to panel builders, OEMs, and export markets. The company has decades of experience in control and switching devices. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Electrical Equipment & Parts
₹497.20
-6.34% 1W | -44.30% 52W
Market Cap
879 CR
P/E Ratio
20.1
52W High
₹952.5
52W Low
₹488.8
Div. Yield
0.49%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹555.7
200 DMA
₹603
Profit Margin
2.4%
Inst. Own.
4.1%
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 288.67 | 280.72 | 270.35 | 326.57 | 356.90 | 344.23 | 341.46 | 375.73 | 441.12 | 418.92 | 424.20 | 474.14 | 498.02 |
| Expenses | 262.59 | 253.93 | 239.32 | 293.49 | 323.45 | 308.92 | 305.48 | 346.58 | 399.36 | 382.36 | 386.74 | 442.87 | 466.71 |
| Operating Profit | 26.08 | 26.79 | 31.03 | 33.08 | 33.45 | 35.31 | 35.98 | 29.15 | 41.76 | 36.56 | 37.46 | 31.27 | 31.31 |
| OPM % | 9.03% | 9.54% | 11.48% | 10.13% | 9.37% | 10.26% | 10.54% | 7.76% | 9.47% | 8.73% | 8.83% | 6.60% | 6.29% |
| Other Income | 0.74 | 0.29 | 0.67 | 0.25 | 1.27 | 15.63 | 1.72 | 2.48 | 0.76 | 0.34 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 8.00 | 8.32 | 8.71 | 9.06 | 9.73 | 10.16 | 10.56 | 10.68 | 12.10 | 11.23 | 12.03 | 12.39 | 12.05 |
| Depreciation | 4.66 | 5.16 | 4.88 | 5.42 | 5.61 | 5.66 | 6.18 | 5.97 | 6.16 | 7.15 | 7.26 | 6.74 | 6.98 |
| Profit before tax | 14.16 | 13.60 | 18.11 | 18.85 | 19.38 | 35.12 | 20.96 | 14.98 | 24.26 | 18.52 | 18.39 | 12.31 | 12.69 |
| Tax % | 28.18% | 25.74% | 25.57% | 29.39% | 23.89% | 22.32% | 27.10% | 27.04% | 28.44% | 26.62% | 27.03% | 13.32% | 25.93% |
| Net Profit | 10.17 | 10.10 | 13.48 | 13.32 | 14.75 | 27.28 | 15.25 | 10.93 | 17.22 | 13.38 | 12.70 | 10.47 | 8.33 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.07 | 5.90 | 7.59 | 7.42 | 8.12 | 15.17 | 8.48 | 5.75 | 9.77 | 7.35 | 7.01 | 5.81 | 4.55 |
| Metric | Mar 2006 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 41 | 584 | 626 | 803 | 1,037 | 1,166 | 1,418 | 1,758 | 1,815 |
| Expenses | 35 | 518 | 563 | 737 | 941 | 1,049 | 1,282 | 1,610 | 1,679 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 67 | 63 | 66 | 96 | 117 | 136 | 148 | 137 |
| OPM % | 14% | 11% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 26 | 34 | 41 | 48 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 27 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 32 | 28 | 33 | 55 | 65 | 75 | 73 | 62 |
| Tax % | 19% | 14% | 24% | 26% | 28% | 27% | 30% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 2 | 27 | 21 | 24 | 40 | 47 | 52 | 54 | 45 |
| EPS in Rs | 16.96 | 12.84 | 14.13 | 23.92 | 26.39 | 28.75 | 29.94 | 24.72 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 32% | 0% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 19.0% | 23.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 12.0% | 21.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters37.54%
FIIs2.35%
DIIs0.01%
Public60.10%
Promoters37.47%
FIIs2.39%
DIIs0.02%
Public60.13%
Promoters37.47%
FIIs2.56%
DIIs0.02%
Public59.95%
Promoters37.47%
FIIs4.45%
DIIs0.01%
Public58.06%
Promoters37.47%
FIIs4.51%
DIIs0.10%
Public57.90%
Promoters33.18%
FIIs5.38%
Public61.46%
Promoters37.32%
FIIs3.20%
DIIs0.12%
Public59.37%
Promoters37.54%
FIIs2.58%
DIIs0.10%
Public59.78%
Promoters37.47%
FIIs4.45%
DIIs0.01%
Public58.06%
Promoters37.47%
FIIs4.51%
DIIs0.10%
Public57.90%
SALZERELEC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
58
Overall
62
Fundamental
55
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 2.4% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 44.3% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (497.2) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 1.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 23.5 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
58Overall
62Fundamental
55Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
24/30
Revenue CAGR: 18.2% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 11.0% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.4% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.83 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.49% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 60.11% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (555.7) is below 200-day average (603.0) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (497.2) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 44.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 46,559 vs down days: 41,163. Ratio: 1.13x
RSI
5/5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 23.5 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 1.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 6.3% (1 week), 9.9% (1 month), 18.9% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
SALZERELEC
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-13 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-30 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-16 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALZERELEC | ₹497.20 | 20.1 | 2.4% | 18.2% | 11.0% | -44.3% | 58 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -53.8% | -22.3% | +12.9% | +5.0% |
| MEIL | ₹277.20 | 16.1 | 7.6% | 17.8% | 20.4% | -39.8% | 69 | HIT RESISTANCE | +102.7% | -41.4% | +40.2% | -29.9% |
| PROSTARM | ₹127.50 | 20.2 | 8.8% | 18.8% | 18.2% | -33.0% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | +155.6% | -41.8% | +38.4% | -27.2% |
| DENORA | ₹706.00 | 30.7 | 10.6% | 18.8% | -23.6% | -11.2% | 50 | BREAKDOWN | +100.0% | -1,166.7% | -16.0% | +60.5% |
| ELIN | ₹75.00 | – | -0.6% | 6.3% | -5.5% | -62.0% | 45 | BREAKDOWN | -327.7% | +2,575.0% | +22.9% | +12.0% |
| CORDSCABLE | ₹287.20 | 15.2 | 2.5% | 21.9% | 41.9% | +75.4% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +100.0% | -6.0% | +9.5% | -7.4% |
| AEPL | ₹14.80 | 43.4 | 11.2% | 11.4% | 11.5% | -17.3% | 60 | BREAKDOWN | 0.0% | -58.1% | -17.7% | -60.0% |
| S&SPOWER | ₹277.70 | 42.4 | 2.9% | 23.6% | 60.5% | -20.6% | 53 | BREAKDOWN | -116.7% | -115.8% | +19.9% | +9.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily