SARLAPOLY
Sarla Performance Fibers Limited (SARLAPOLY) Stock Analysis
Sarla Performance Fibers Limited manufactures high-tenacity nylon and polyester industrial yarns for tyre cord, airbags, and technical textiles. It supplies performance fibers to global tyre and technical textile customers from India. The company focuses on specialty yarns with demanding quality specs. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
₹97.50
+1.14% 1W | +6.70% 52W
Market Cap
775 CR
P/E Ratio
207.5
52W High
₹111
52W Low
₹68.4
Div. Yield
2.11%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹99.4
200 DMA
₹92.4
Profit Margin
0.5%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 85 | 96 | 96 | 106 | 111 | 114 | 102 | 100 | 102 | 107 | 89 | 103 | 113 |
| Expenses | 73 | 82 | 83 | 87 | 91 | 92 | 76 | 79 | 92 | 84 | 87 | 100 | 86 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 13 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 26 | 22 | 11 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 27 |
| OPM % | 15% | 14% | 14% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 26% | 22% | 11% | 22% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 24% |
| Other Income | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -0 | 3 | 23 | 10 | 12 | -66 | 28 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 22 | 26 | 17 | 14 | 25 | 25 | 7 | -72 | 46 |
| Tax % | 32% | 30% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 17% | 11% | 10% | 23% | 27% | -17% | 19% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 17 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 22 | 19 | 5 | -60 | 37 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.76 | 0.78 | 1.02 | 1.38 | 1.99 | 2.30 | 1.65 | 1.52 | 2.68 | 2.27 | 0.61 | -7.14 | 4.72 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 312 | 299 | 322 | 304 | 324 | 311 | 258 | 431 | 387 | 383 | 425 | 401 | 412 |
| Expenses | 262 | 238 | 267 | 251 | 272 | 260 | 201 | 349 | 331 | 325 | 333 | 360 | 357 |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 62 | 55 | 53 | 52 | 51 | 57 | 82 | 57 | 59 | 92 | 41 | 55 |
| OPM % | 16% | 21% | 17% | 18% | 16% | 16% | 22% | 19% | 15% | 15% | 22% | 10% | 13% |
| Other Income | 12 | 11 | 27 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 23 | -22 | -15 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 28 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | 40 | 51 | 54 | 45 | 38 | 32 | 35 | 64 | 32 | 45 | 79 | -15 | 6 |
| Tax % | 30% | 11% | 36% | 47% | 34% | 8% | 25% | 28% | 34% | 27% | 21% | -14% | |
| Net Profit | 28 | 45 | 34 | 24 | 26 | 29 | 27 | 46 | 21 | 33 | 62 | -13 | 2 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.35 | 5.39 | 4.08 | 2.89 | 3.04 | 3.52 | 3.14 | 5.54 | 2.56 | 3.94 | 7.47 | -1.57 | 0.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24% | 19% | 27% | 38% | 36% | 0% | 0% | 36% | 0% | 0% | 40% | -127% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 1.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 46.0% | 21.0% | 4.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters56.90%
FIIs0.80%
DIIs0.90%
Public41.42%
Promoters56.93%
FIIs0.70%
DIIs0.90%
Public41.45%
Promoters57.07%
FIIs0.72%
DIIs0.90%
Public41.32%
Promoters57.11%
FIIs0.78%
DIIs0.90%
Public41.22%
Promoters59.98%
FIIs0.64%
DIIs0.69%
Public38.69%
Promoters56.48%
FIIs0.64%
Public42.89%
Promoters56.61%
FIIs0.73%
Public42.66%
Promoters56.90%
FIIs0.80%
DIIs0.79%
Public41.52%
Promoters57.11%
FIIs0.78%
DIIs0.90%
Public41.22%
Promoters59.98%
FIIs0.64%
DIIs0.69%
Public38.69%
SARLAPOLY
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
49
Overall
36
Fundamental
62
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (97.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 6.7% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.1% (1 week), -2.7% (1 month), -1.0% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.11% yield - some income benefit.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (99.4) is above 200-day average (92.4) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
UPPER HALF! Trading at 68.3% of 52W range - positive territory.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
49Overall
36Fundamental
62Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 0.7% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 0.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
6/10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.11% yield - some income benefit.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 42.87% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (99.4) is above 200-day average (92.4) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (97.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
4/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 6.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 52,200 vs down days: 50,309. Ratio: 1.04x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 50.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 68.3% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.1% (1 week), -2.7% (1 month), -1.0% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Textile Manufacturing · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARLAPOLY | ₹97.50 | 207.5 | 0.5% | 0.7% | – | +6.7% | 49 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +67.4% | -162.9% | +10.6% | +10.5% |
| SUMEETINDS | ₹11.40 | 38.1 | 1.9% | 0.6% | – | -65.3% | 41 | BREAKOUT | -86.3% | -85.3% | +9.6% | +2.5% |
| HIMATSEIDE | ₹59.90 | 13.7 | 2.3% | -1.8% | – | -48.2% | 42 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -54.1% | +257.1% | -5.4% | -49.7% |
| MAFATIND | ₹112.00 | 14.1 | 1.7% | 41.2% | 34.3% | -20.6% | 59 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -67.8% | -18.3% | -24.0% | +6.7% |
| BORANA | ₹267.40 | 10.6 | 16.9% | 42.1% | 58.3% | +16.8% | 71 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +35.2% | -4.1% | +24.4% | +0.1% |
| PRECOT | ₹582.30 | 13.6 | 5.5% | -2.5% | – | +57.9% | 46 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | – | +127.4% | – | -5.4% |
| AMBIKCO | ₹1,514.50 | 10.9 | 9.6% | -2.9% | -13.8% | +6.0% | 42 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +61.6% | +4.9% | +34.3% | +19.8% |
| RAJPALAYAM | ₹736.00 | 5.5 | 12.2% | 2.9% | 11.8% | +129.0% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +117.3% | -40.5% | +38.5% | -3.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for SARLAPOLY yet.