SARVESHWAR
Sarveshwar Foods Limited (SARVESHWAR) Stock Analysis
Sarveshwar Foods Limited processes and brands basmati rice and other food products for domestic and export markets. It sells packaged rice under branded labels through retail and institutional channels. The company operates rice milling and packaging facilities in Punjab. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods
₹3.60
-1.37% 1W | -30.30% 52W
Market Cap
445 CR
P/E Ratio
12.9
52W High
₹5.5
52W Low
₹2.5
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹3.6
200 DMA
₹3.7
Profit Margin
2.4%
Inst. Own.
0%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📊 CONSOLIDATION
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 187.68 | 205.22 | 229.38 | 247.32 | 233.05 | 271.31 | 282.15 | 349.72 | 301.35 | 334.86 | 326.78 | 382.62 | 358.03 |
| Expenses | 176.62 | 191.20 | 212.98 | 233.58 | 221.26 | 250.49 | 261.26 | 333.00 | 284.58 | 317.49 | 309.95 | 367.52 | 342.67 |
| Operating Profit | 11.06 | 14.02 | 16.40 | 13.74 | 11.79 | 20.82 | 20.89 | 16.72 | 16.77 | 17.37 | 16.83 | 15.10 | 15.36 |
| OPM % | 5.89% | 6.83% | 7.15% | 5.56% | 5.06% | 7.67% | 7.40% | 4.78% | 5.56% | 5.19% | 5.15% | 3.95% | 4.29% |
| Other Income | 1.56 | 1.85 | 1.15 | 2.72 | 0.78 | 1.01 | 0.94 | 2.78 | 0.36 | 1.28 | 1.80 | 1.54 | 1.95 |
| Interest | 8.31 | 9.41 | 10.38 | 11.31 | 7.86 | 10.50 | 12.10 | 7.72 | 7.50 | 7.48 | 5.86 | 5.66 | 6.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.58 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | 4.02 | 6.17 | 6.91 | 4.88 | 4.42 | 11.03 | 9.43 | 11.50 | 9.34 | 10.88 | 12.48 | 10.40 | 10.83 |
| Tax % | 27.86% | 21.56% | 28.51% | 14.96% | 30.09% | 26.20% | 25.03% | 25.13% | 24.84% | 24.45% | 26.12% | 29.33% | 24.10% |
| Net Profit | 2.90 | 4.83 | 4.93 | 4.14 | 3.09 | 8.14 | 7.08 | 8.61 | 7.03 | 8.23 | 9.22 | 7.35 | 8.22 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 259 | 354 | 418 | 481 | 566 | 488 | 514 | 605 | 689 | 869 | 1,134 | 1,346 | 1,402 |
| Expenses | 232 | 325 | 381 | 439 | 531 | 463 | 494 | 577 | 657 | 814 | 1,062 | 1,280 | 1,338 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 30 | 37 | 42 | 36 | 25 | 20 | 27 | 32 | 56 | 72 | 66 | 65 |
| OPM % | 11% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 5% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 6% | 6% | 4.9% | 4.6% |
| Other Income | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
| Interest | 18 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 14 | 20 | 13 | 20 | 27 | 39 | 40 | 27 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 7 | 18 | 22 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 36 | 43 | 45 |
| Tax % | 21% | 22% | 27% | 24% | 23% | 18% | 34% | 28% | 27% | 23% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 8 | 6 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 32 | 33 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.27 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 25.0% | 21.0% | 14.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 60.0% | 49.0% | 19.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters51.42%
FIIs0.06%
Public48.52%
Promoters40.97%
FIIs0.23%
DIIs0.16%
Public58.63%
Promoters40.97%
FIIs0.23%
Public58.81%
Promoters40.87%
FIIs0.45%
Public58.68%
Promoters40.87%
FIIs0.25%
Public58.87%
Promoters57.85%
FIIs2.50%
Public39.65%
Promoters54.91%
FIIs1.05%
Public44.02%
Promoters51.42%
FIIs0.04%
Public48.53%
Promoters40.87%
FIIs0.45%
Public58.68%
Promoters40.87%
FIIs0.25%
Public58.87%
SARVESHWAR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
70
Fundamental
57
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 2.4% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 30.3% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (3.6) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (3.6) is below 200-day average (3.7) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.22 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,747,939 vs down days: 1,934,218. Ratio: 1.94x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.9 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
63Overall
70Fundamental
57Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 25.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 59.8% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.4% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.22 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.9% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (3.6) is below 200-day average (3.7) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (3.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 30.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,747,939 vs down days: 1,934,218. Ratio: 1.94x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 36.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.4% (1 week), -4.8% (1 month), 3.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARVESHWAR | ₹3.60 | 12.9 | 2.4% | 25.0% | 59.8% | -30.3% | 63 | CONSOLIDATION | +17.1% | +12.3% | +18.8% | -6.4% |
| MODINATUR | ₹400.60 | 10.6 | 7.0% | 17.7% | 261.0% | +2.8% | 66 | HIT RESISTANCE | +140.2% | +97.0% | +28.0% | +39.6% |
| GOKUL | ₹38.80 | 18.5 | 0.5% | 9.7% | -8.5% | -4.3% | 50 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +56.4% | +5.2% | +9.7% | -3.7% |
| KRITINUT | ₹70.80 | 10.6 | 3.5% | 5.0% | 17.7% | -21.1% | 49 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -6.3% | +39.1% | +7.9% | -3.2% |
| MCLEODRUSS | ₹51.50 | – | -7.8% | -4.8% | – | -17.9% | 51 | BREAKOUT | -69.2% | -81.6% | +21.0% | +100.2% |
| FOODSIN | ₹47.10 | 14 | 3.1% | -6.0% | -16.4% | -40.1% | 38 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -46.5% | -80.5% | -33.3% | -45.5% |
| MEGASTAR | ₹266.20 | 30.3 | 1.8% | 20.5% | -2.7% | +28.0% | 58 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +37.5% | 0.0% | +23.6% | -9.2% |
| EIFFL | ₹251.50 | 115.9 | 3.4% | 2.9% | 60.1% | +16.7% | 63 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +133.3% | -84.8% | +15.7% | -39.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily