SBCL
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) Stock Analysis
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited manufactures bimetallic strips and temperature control products for electrical and automotive applications. Its thermostats and controls are used in circuit breakers, motors, and home appliances globally. The company is a niche player in thermal sensing and control devices. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Metal Fabrication
₹1,127.00
+2.52% 1W | +124.40% 52W
Market Cap
6.5k CR
P/E Ratio
61.2
52W High
₹1215.7
52W Low
₹368.6
Div. Yield
0.36%
Beta
0.8
50 DMA
₹1053.4
200 DMA
₹691.2
Profit Margin
17.2%
Inst. Own.
8.7%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 127 | 128 | 126 | 128 | 126 | 127 | 123 | 132 | 137 | 137 | 134 | 163 | 182 |
| Expenses | 97 | 99 | 101 | 106 | 102 | 100 | 99 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 102 | 127 | 139 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 29 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 25 | 28 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 35 | 43 |
| OPM % | 24% | 23% | 20% | 17% | 19% | 21% | 20% | 22% | 23% | 23% | 24% | 22% | 24% |
| Other Income | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 27 | 23 | 33 | 24 | 27 | 24 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 30 | 35 | 44 |
| Tax % | 24% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 21 | 20 | 17 | 26 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 22 | 26 | 33 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.69 | 3.53 | 2.94 | 4.46 | 3.09 | 3.46 | 3.17 | 3.65 | 3.95 | 4.31 | 3.85 | 4.52 | 5.73 |
| Metric | Mar 2011 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 95 | 109 | 119 | 158 | 193 | 187 | 204 | 324 | 470 | 509 | 508 | 571 | 616 |
| Expenses | 85 | 95 | 100 | 132 | 158 | 166 | 168 | 251 | 361 | 403 | 405 | 440 | 475 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 14 | 19 | 26 | 36 | 21 | 36 | 73 | 109 | 106 | 104 | 131 | 142 |
| OPM % | 11% | 13% | 16% | 16% | 18% | 11% | 18% | 23% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 23% | 23% |
| Other Income | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 14 | 14 | 18 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 6 | 14 | 23 | 34 | 17 | 34 | 73 | 102 | 112 | 103 | 127 | 140 |
| Tax % | 50% | 42% | 40% | 27% | 29% | 22% | 26% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 3 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 13 | 25 | 55 | 79 | 84 | 77 | 96 | 106 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.47 | 0.58 | 1.43 | 2.87 | 4.28 | 2.34 | 4.43 | 9.57 | 13.73 | 14.63 | 13.38 | 16.64 | 18.41 |
| Dividend Payout % | 42% | 0% | 12% | 14% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 9% | 12% | 20% | 24% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 7.0% | 23.0% | 18.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 7.0% | 31.0% | 40.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters33.18%
FIIs3.14%
DIIs21.00%
Public42.67%
Promoters33.18%
FIIs3.03%
DIIs20.20%
Public43.61%
Promoters33.18%
FIIs2.59%
DIIs19.71%
Public44.54%
Promoters33.36%
FIIs1.73%
DIIs20.00%
Public44.90%
Promoters33.61%
FIIs2.04%
DIIs14.54%
Public49.81%
Promoters60.60%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs0.17%
Public39.14%
Promoters51.13%
FIIs3.26%
DIIs1.90%
Public43.70%
Promoters33.18%
FIIs3.63%
DIIs21.06%
Public42.13%
Promoters33.36%
FIIs1.73%
DIIs20.00%
Public44.90%
Promoters33.61%
FIIs2.04%
DIIs14.54%
Public49.81%
SBCL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
67
Overall
53
Fundamental
82
Technical
Risks (1)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 9.62 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1046.7) is above 200-day average (687.8) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 114.9% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 87.2% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
65Overall
53Fundamental
77Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
16/30
Revenue CAGR: 6.7% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 6.6% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
6/10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 17.2% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 9.27 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.36% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 38.77% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1053.4) is above 200-day average (691.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1127.0) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 124.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 305,311 vs down days: 270,398. Ratio: 1.13x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 57.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 89.5% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 2.5% (1 week), 3.7% (1 month), 56.0% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
4/5
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.80 - slightly less volatile than market.
SBCL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-13 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-26 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-19 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Metal Fabrication · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBCL | ₹1,127.00 | 61.2 | 17.2% | 6.7% | 6.6% | +124.4% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | +44.7% | +26.9% | +33.4% | +12.1% |
| BALUFORGE | ₹486.40 | 20.3 | 22.8% | 49.6% | 88.1% | -22.4% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +16.0% | +0.6% | +28.9% | +14.1% |
| AEROFLEX | ₹568.70 | 110.2 | 13.4% | 17.2% | 22.6% | +229.5% | 78 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +161.1% | +6.8% | +72.5% | +15.6% |
| KIRLFER | ₹463.90 | 22.2 | 5.1% | 4.6% | 5.1% | +1.7% | 50 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -65.4% | -33.1% | +4.3% | -2.5% |
| RHIM | ₹371.40 | – | -8.7% | 13.9% | – | -17.7% | 59 | BREAKOUT | +83.0% | -112.5% | +5.6% | +8.8% |
| GRAVITA | ₹1,494.20 | 27.8 | 8.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | -6.1% | 71 | BREAKOUT | +14.0% | +15.8% | +41.9% | +25.8% |
| RKFORGE | ₹696.80 | 119.7 | 2.4% | 10.5% | -33.9% | +26.1% | 57 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +297.5% | -16.1% | +19.8% | 0.0% |
| HAPPYFORGE | ₹1,917.70 | 55.4 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 13.1% | +118.1% | 70 | BREAKDOWN | +39.3% | +9.4% | +27.0% | +6.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily