SEMAC
Semac Construction Limited (SEMAC) Stock Analysis
Semac Construction Limited undertakes civil construction and infrastructure projects including buildings and roads. It executes contracts for public and private clients with project management capabilities. The company operates as an EPC and construction contractor in India. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Engineering & Construction
₹227.30
-3.50% 1W | -49.80% 52W
Market Cap
71 CR
P/E Ratio
9.8
52W High
₹492.9
52W Low
₹205
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
-0.5
50 DMA
₹279.7
200 DMA
₹287.7
Profit Margin
3%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 52.11 | 22.87 | 27.51 | 24.99 | 20.98 | 32.52 | 46.05 | 73.30 | 51.58 | 57.30 | 58.96 | 74.87 | 30.42 |
| Expenses | 52.00 | 25.57 | 47.76 | 36.86 | 22.53 | 33.19 | 47.21 | 74.25 | 50.37 | 56.16 | 57.44 | 70.70 | 29.73 |
| Operating Profit | 0.11 | -2.70 | -20.25 | -11.87 | -1.55 | -0.67 | -1.16 | -0.95 | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1.52 | 4.17 | 0.69 |
| OPM % | 0.21% | -11.81% | -73.61% | -47.50% | -7.39% | -2.06% | -2.52% | -1.30% | 2.35% | 1.99% | 2.58% | 5.57% | 2.27% |
| Other Income | 3.47 | 0.73 | 0.36 | 0.98 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 2.00 | 1.71 | 1.01 | 1.80 | 0.70 | 1.55 |
| Interest | 0.40 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.54 | 1.00 | 1.33 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 1.17 | 1.48 | 1.45 | 0.96 | 0.95 |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 2.83 | -2.69 | -20.97 | -11.90 | -2.30 | -1.67 | -2.33 | -1.05 | 1.37 | 0.29 | 1.48 | 3.53 | 1.02 |
| Tax % | 30.74% | 22.68% | -30.90% | 34.87% | 3.04% | 77.84% | -46.78% | -169.52% | 21.90% | 72.41% | -6.08% | -28.61% | 59.80% |
| Net Profit | 1.96 | -3.31 | -14.49 | -16.04 | -2.36 | -2.97 | -1.24 | 0.74 | 1.08 | 0.09 | 1.57 | 4.53 | 0.40 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.42 | -11.29 | -46.74 | -51.68 | -7.96 | -9.85 | -4.30 | 3.08 | 3.37 | -0.03 | 4.49 | 15.17 | 1.64 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 163 | 245 | 208 | 162 | 211 | 159 | 132 | 80 | 325 | 127 | 172 | 243 | 222 |
| Expenses | 142 | 210 | 193 | 169 | 195 | 140 | 125 | 80 | 299 | 162 | 176 | 234 | 214 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 36 | 15 | -7 | 15 | 19 | 7 | -0 | 26 | -35 | -4 | 8 | 8 |
| OPM % | 13% | 15% | 7% | -4.4% | 7% | 12% | 5% | -0.2% | 8% | -27% | -2.4% | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Other Income | 3 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 11 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 36 | 10 | -9 | 15 | 21 | 7 | 2 | 27 | -33 | -7 | 7 | 6 |
| Tax % | 34% | 18% | -1% | -2% | 13% | 25% | 63% | -44% | 29% | -3% | -21% | -9% | |
| Net Profit | 7 | 30 | 10 | -9 | 13 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 19 | -32 | -6 | 7 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.65 | 87.90 | 32.74 | -28.45 | 37.19 | 48.42 | 16.84 | 7.16 | 59.19 | -104.29 | -19.05 | 23.00 | 21.27 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -9.0% | 13.0% | 0.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -26.0% | 7.0% | -10.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters62.85%
FIIs0.04%
Public37.09%
Promoters62.85%
FIIs0.04%
Public37.09%
Promoters62.85%
FIIs0.04%
Public37.10%
Promoters62.85%
FIIs0.04%
Public37.10%
Promoters62.85%
FIIs0.04%
Public37.10%
Promoters72.61%
FIIs0.12%
Public27.26%
Promoters72.61%
FIIs0.04%
Public27.34%
Promoters62.85%
FIIs0.04%
Public37.10%
Promoters62.85%
FIIs0.04%
Public37.10%
Promoters62.85%
FIIs0.04%
Public37.10%
SEMAC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
36
Overall
42
Fundamental
31
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 49.8% in the last year.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 671 vs down days: 1,773. Ratio: 0.38x
WEAK POSITION! Current price (227.3) is below both moving averages.
Strengths (3)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.2 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
36Overall
42Fundamental
31Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -9.3% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -26.9% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 27.16% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (279.7) is below 200-day average (287.7) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (227.3) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 49.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
5/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 671 vs down days: 1,773. Ratio: 0.38x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.2 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 7.7% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 3.5% (1 week), 16.8% (1 month), 30.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Engineering & Construction · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEMAC | ₹227.30 | 9.8 | 3.0% | -9.3% | -26.9% | -49.8% | 36 | BREAKDOWN | -50.0% | -89.4% | -41.1% | -59.4% |
| TPHQ | ₹0.50 | 8.3 | 5.0% | -48.9% | -67.5% | -30.9% | 38 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +828.6% | -204.8% | +19.1% | +121.7% |
| SADBHIN | ₹2.50 | 50.4 | 0.2% | -2.1% | – | -29.3% | 41 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +178.3% | -50.0% | +7.5% | -0.7% |
| RKEC | ₹19.10 | – | -45.6% | -3.0% | 41.2% | -70.1% | 49 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -666.7% | -58.5% | -77.6% | -57.5% |
| AKASH | ₹24.60 | 64.7 | 0.7% | 9.8% | -22.2% | -11.9% | 49 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | 0.0% | -66.7% | +84.4% | +4.0% |
| DHRUV | ₹21.40 | – | -93.1% | -19.1% | – | -54.7% | 34 | CONSOLIDATION | -400.0% | +4,700.0% | -25.7% | +88.0% |
| MADHUCON | ₹4.00 | – | -69.8% | -21.3% | – | -45.3% | 30 | CONSOLIDATION | -113.9% | -116.5% | -68.3% | -60.3% |
| KAUSHALYA | ₹842.30 | – | – | 93.3% | -78.1% | -17.9% | 46 | HIT RESISTANCE | -225.0% | +25.0% | – | -100.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for SEMAC yet.