TATACHEM
Tata Chemicals Limited (TATACHEM) Stock Analysis
Tata Chemicals Limited is a global chemicals company producing soda ash, salt, silica, and specialty nutrition products. It serves glass, detergents, food, and industrial customers from operations in India, the US, and Africa. The company is part of the Tata group and emphasizes sustainability in mining and chemicals. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Basic Materials › Chemicals
₹633.10
+7.36% 1W | -30.40% 52W
Market Cap
16.1k CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹920.4
52W Low
₹580.3
Div. Yield
1.75%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹643.5
200 DMA
₹694.4
Profit Margin
-14.3%
Inst. Own.
25.9%
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,218 | 3,998 | 3,730 | 3,475 | 3,789 | 3,999 | 3,590 | 3,509 | 3,719 | 3,877 | 3,550 | 3,438 | 4,255 |
| Expenses | 3,175 | 3,191 | 3,188 | 3,032 | 3,215 | 3,381 | 3,156 | 3,182 | 3,070 | 3,340 | 3,205 | 3,164 | 3,717 |
| Operating Profit | 1,043 | 807 | 542 | 443 | 574 | 618 | 434 | 327 | 649 | 537 | 345 | 274 | 538 |
| OPM % | 25% | 20% | 15% | 13% | 15% | 15% | 12% | 9% | 17% | 14% | 10% | 8% | 13% |
| Other Income | 67 | 187 | 98 | -861 | 116 | 152 | -10 | 29 | 138 | 128 | 21 | -1,760 | 56 |
| Interest | 123 | 145 | 132 | 130 | 133 | 145 | 148 | 137 | 147 | 144 | 146 | 153 | 148 |
| Depreciation | 229 | 234 | 246 | 271 | 273 | 277 | 280 | 293 | 280 | 285 | 293 | 343 | 336 |
| Profit before tax | 758 | 615 | 262 | -819 | 284 | 348 | -4 | -74 | 360 | 236 | -73 | -1,982 | 110 |
| Tax % | 23% | 20% | 26% | 3% | 33% | 23% | 425% | -34% | 12% | 35% | -5% | 7% | 45% |
| Net Profit | 587 | 495 | 194 | -841 | 190 | 267 | -21 | -49 | 316 | 154 | -69 | -2,116 | 60 |
| EPS in Rs | 20.88 | 16.80 | 6.20 | -33.36 | 5.89 | 7.61 | -2.08 | -2.20 | 9.89 | 3.02 | -3.65 | -83.67 | -0.67 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 17,204 | 14,873 | 10,346 | 10,270 | 10,337 | 10,357 | 10,200 | 12,622 | 16,789 | 15,421 | 14,887 | 14,584 | 15,120 |
| Expenses | 15,305 | 12,777 | 8,249 | 6,926 | 8,538 | 8,411 | 8,693 | 10,303 | 12,969 | 12,574 | 12,934 | 12,779 | 13,426 |
| Operating Profit | 1,900 | 2,096 | 2,097 | 3,344 | 1,799 | 1,945 | 1,506 | 2,319 | 3,820 | 2,847 | 1,953 | 1,805 | 1,694 |
| OPM % | 11% | 14% | 20% | 33% | 17% | 19% | 15% | 18% | 23% | 18% | 13% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income | 183 | 210 | 293 | 262 | 785 | 6,480 | 254 | 472 | 218 | -507 | 287 | -1,473 | -1,555 |
| Interest | 461 | 525 | 297 | 326 | 354 | 342 | 367 | 303 | 406 | 530 | 563 | 590 | 591 |
| Depreciation | 463 | 526 | 512 | 518 | 568 | 666 | 759 | 806 | 892 | 980 | 1,123 | 1,201 | 1,257 |
| Profit before tax | 1,159 | 1,255 | 1,580 | 2,763 | 1,661 | 7,416 | 634 | 1,682 | 2,740 | 830 | 554 | -1,459 | -1,709 |
| Tax % | 30% | 20% | 22% | 2% | 17% | 3% | 31% | 16% | 11% | 46% | 30% | 18% | |
| Net Profit | 802 | 1,006 | 1,234 | 2,702 | 1,387 | 7,228 | 436 | 1,405 | 2,434 | 435 | 387 | -1,715 | -1,971 |
| EPS in Rs | 23.41 | 30.24 | 38.98 | 95.49 | 45.37 | 274.97 | 10.06 | 49.36 | 90.93 | 10.52 | 9.22 | -74.41 | -84.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 53% | 33% | 28% | 23% | 28% | 4% | 99% | 25% | 19% | 143% | 119% | -15% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -5.0% | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -51.0% | 3.0% | -10.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters37.98%
FIIs13.73%
DIIs22.17%
Public26.07%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs12.26%
DIIs22.40%
Public27.34%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs11.90%
DIIs22.83%
Public27.25%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs12.06%
DIIs21.11%
Public28.81%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs11.70%
DIIs19.65%
Public30.63%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs14.59%
DIIs19.77%
Public27.64%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs13.84%
DIIs19.97%
Public28.18%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs13.29%
DIIs21.96%
Public26.73%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs11.90%
DIIs22.83%
Public27.25%
Promoters37.98%
FIIs11.70%
DIIs19.65%
Public30.63%
TATACHEM
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
44
Overall
35
Fundamental
53
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 30.4% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (633.1) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 15.5% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,664,719 vs down days: 2,926,490. Ratio: 1.25x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.0 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
44Overall
35Fundamental
53Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -4.8% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! -14.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.75% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
8/10
LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.31 - strong balance sheet.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 27.63% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (643.5) is below 200-day average (694.4) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (633.1) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 30.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,664,719 vs down days: 2,926,490. Ratio: 1.25x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.0 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 15.5% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 7.4% (1 week), -13.5% (1 month), -9.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
TATACHEM
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-09 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-11 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATACHEM | ₹633.10 | – | -14.3% | -4.8% | – | -30.4% | 44 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -106.7% | -99.2% | +14.4% | +23.8% |
| DEEPAKFERT | ₹1,344.10 | 17.2 | 8.1% | 2.6% | -15.2% | -9.2% | 50 | HIT RESISTANCE | +101.5% | +251.5% | +22.5% | +8.1% |
| RPEL | ₹1,811.50 | 132.6 | 22.0% | 23.5% | 29.5% | +157.3% | 68 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +67.5% | +28.9% | +48.8% | +23.1% |
| GNFC | ₹564.20 | 8 | 12.3% | -8.8% | -18.1% | +16.5% | 58 | BREAKDOWN | +275.9% | -21.2% | +39.8% | +1.4% |
| ACI | ₹478.60 | 60.7 | 8.7% | -9.2% | -34.6% | -27.8% | 53 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -23.6% | +129.1% | +11.9% | +8.7% |
| DEEPAKNTR | ₹1,598.50 | 27.8 | 9.1% | -0.5% | -13.5% | -9.9% | 55 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +207.5% | +57.0% | +36.4% | +21.6% |
| ELLEN | ₹339.10 | 39.6 | 33.8% | 16.9% | 54.8% | -25.1% | 75 | BREAKDOWN | +87.2% | +52.8% | +18.1% | +12.9% |
| FOSECOIND | ₹6,260.00 | 48.2 | 12.8% | 16.5% | 16.3% | +10.5% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +56.7% | -0.3% | +47.1% | +14.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
TATACHEM News
Tata Chemicals Limited (tatachem): Csir-csmcri Study Finds Healthy Mithapur Coastal Ecosystem2026-09-01Tata Chemicals Limited (tatachem) Secures USD 110 Million Revenue Contracts in North America2026-08-29Tata Chemicals Limited (TATACHEM) climbs 5% intraday nears resistance2026-08-07Tata Chemicals Limited (tatachem) Q1fy27: Revenue Up 14%, Ebitda Down Due to US Exports Pressure2026-07-27Tata Chemicals Limited (TATACHEM) breaks out, moves up 5% intraday2026-06-25Tata Chemicals’ Sustainable Growth Amid Market Challenges2026-05-04