TATAINVEST
Tata Investment Corporation Limited (TATAINVEST) Stock Analysis
Tata Investment Corporation Limited is a Tata group holding and investment company with stakes in group and listed entities. It earns income from dividends, gains on investments, and treasury operations. The company functions as a non-banking investment vehicle for long-term Tata shareholdings. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Financial Services › Asset Management
₹613.50
+2.39% 1W | -32.60% 52W
Market Cap
31.0k CR
P/E Ratio
104.3
52W High
₹955
52W Low
₹538.9
Div. Yield
0.56%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹647.6
200 DMA
₹655
Profit Margin
105.2%
Inst. Own.
2%
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 152 | 124 | 51 | 57 | 142 | 142 | 4 | 16 | 145 | 154 | 58 | 40 | 152 |
| Expenses | 9 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| Operating Profit | 143 | 114 | 44 | 49 | 131 | 133 | -5 | 7 | 134 | 144 | 48 | 30 | 140 |
| OPM % | 94% | 92% | 87% | 86% | 92% | 94% | -147% | 45% | 92% | 93% | 82% | 74% | 92% |
| Other Income | 14 | 13 | 17 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 35 | 25 | 34 | 30 | 42 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 152 | 122 | 60 | 72 | 156 | 156 | 21 | 36 | 168 | 167 | 81 | 58 | 181 |
| Tax % | 3% | -1% | 11% | 16% | 16% | 21% | 5% | -5% | 13% | 12% | 7% | -10% | 21% |
| Net Profit | 148 | 124 | 53 | 60 | 131 | 124 | 20 | 38 | 146 | 148 | 75 | 64 | 144 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.90 | 2.46 | 1.05 | 1.20 | 2.59 | 2.44 | 0.39 | 0.75 | 2.89 | 2.93 | 1.49 | 1.26 | 2.84 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 229 | 247 | 270 | 158 | 177 | 144 | 163 | 254 | 277 | 385 | 306 | 403 | 404 |
| Expenses | 17 | 19 | 32 | 19 | 30 | 42 | 20 | 25 | 32 | 33 | 39 | 42 | 43 |
| Operating Profit | 213 | 229 | 237 | 139 | 147 | 102 | 144 | 229 | 246 | 352 | 267 | 361 | 361 |
| OPM % | 93% | 92% | 88% | 88% | 83% | 71% | 88% | 90% | 88% | 91% | 87% | 90% | 89% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 18 | 36 | 65 | 103 | 118 | 131 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 213 | 229 | 237 | 147 | 147 | 101 | 167 | 246 | 272 | 406 | 368 | 474 | 487 |
| Tax % | 14% | 14% | 16% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 8% | 13% | 8% | 5% | 15% | 9% | |
| Net Profit | 186 | 194 | 200 | 131 | 134 | 90 | 155 | 214 | 252 | 385 | 312 | 434 | 431 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.37 | 3.53 | 3.64 | 2.38 | 2.64 | 1.79 | 3.04 | 4.23 | 4.98 | 7.61 | 6.17 | 8.57 | 8.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 50% | 48% | 49% | 84% | 76% | 101% | 79% | 130% | 96% | 37% | 44% | 40% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 13.0% | 20.0% | 5.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 20.0% | 23.0% | 8.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.54%
DIIs0.53%
Public23.05%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.69%
DIIs0.53%
Public22.89%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.54%
DIIs0.53%
Public23.12%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.62%
DIIs0.54%
Public23.03%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.66%
DIIs0.56%
Public22.96%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs1.02%
DIIs0.43%
Public24.66%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.25%
DIIs0.46%
Public23.41%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.46%
DIIs0.53%
Public23.12%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.62%
DIIs0.54%
Public23.03%
Promoters73.38%
FIIs2.66%
DIIs0.56%
Public22.96%
TATAINVEST
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
71
Fundamental
56
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 5.22 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 31.4% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (611.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 17.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 105.2% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,940,177 vs down days: 620,191. Ratio: 6.35x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.7 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
66Overall
71Fundamental
62Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 19.5% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 19.9% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
10/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 105.2% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 5.24 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.56% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 24.52% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (647.6) is below 200-day average (655.0) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (613.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 32.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,600,831 vs down days: 646,917. Ratio: 5.57x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 41.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 17.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 2.4% (1 week), -10.0% (1 month), -7.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Financial Services · Asset Management · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAINVEST | ₹613.50 | 104.3 | 105.2% | 19.5% | 19.9% | -32.6% | 66 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -1.9% | +124.9% | +7.7% | +179.7% |
| NUVAMA | ₹1,706.10 | 29.4 | 28.1% | 20.0% | 50.5% | +24.4% | 78 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +15.8% | +13.6% | +9.4% | -10.3% |
| ABSLAMC | ₹972.00 | 27.9 | 47.6% | 14.6% | 17.8% | +13.9% | 76 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +11.7% | +65.4% | +3.5% | +1.0% |
| ANANDRATHI | ₹2,159.70 | 79.6 | 31.3% | 36.0% | 55.0% | +37.1% | 79 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | – | -45.3% | – | +6.8% |
| 360ONE | ₹1,075.00 | 36.3 | 26.5% | 24.0% | 22.7% | -7.9% | 77 | BREAKOUT | +16.1% | +14.5% | +35.5% | +10.8% |
| NAM-INDIA | ₹1,065.30 | 42.2 | 52.5% | 26.1% | 28.3% | +19.2% | 79 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +27.2% | +30.9% | +26.4% | +3.8% |
| HDFCAMC | ₹2,398.60 | 35 | 60.8% | 23.9% | 26.2% | -15.5% | 85 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +12.0% | +34.4% | +13.6% | +4.6% |
| BAJAJHLDNG | ₹11,198.00 | 14.1 | 734.6% | 19.0% | 25.7% | -14.9% | 73 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -22.4% | +5.1% | -26.0% | +18.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
