TEXRAIL
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) Stock Analysis
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited manufactures railway wagons, coaches, and steel castings for Indian Railways and export markets. It is among established private-sector rail equipment suppliers in India. The company also provides freight car leasing and engineering services. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Industrials › Railroads
₹111.00
-12.51% 1W | -17.00% 52W
Market Cap
4.5k CR
P/E Ratio
20.8
52W High
₹142.9
52W Low
₹78
Div. Yield
0.7%
Beta
0.7
50 DMA
₹113.5
200 DMA
₹110.2
Profit Margin
5.1%
Inst. Own.
9.1%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 657 | 805 | 896 | 1,145 | 1,088 | 1,346 | 1,326 | 1,346 | 911 | 1,258 | 1,042 | 1,167 | 757 |
| Expenses | 636 | 729 | 814 | 1,061 | 981 | 1,214 | 1,196 | 1,249 | 840 | 1,134 | 953 | 1,061 | 700 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 76 | 82 | 84 | 107 | 132 | 131 | 98 | 71 | 124 | 89 | 106 | 57 |
| OPM % | 3.2% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Income | 36 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 23 | 23 | 8 | 20 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 10 | 23 |
| Interest | 35 | 37 | 34 | 28 | 28 | 40 | 35 | 34 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 36 | 49 | 67 | 91 | 104 | 93 | 73 | 44 | 98 | 63 | 72 | 42 |
| Tax % | 20% | 44% | 47% | 38% | 35% | 29% | 25% | 46% | 33% | 35% | 33% | 20% | -18% |
| Net Profit | 13 | 25 | 30 | 45 | 59 | 74 | 76 | 39 | 29 | 64 | 42 | 58 | 50 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.40 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 1.13 | 1.50 | 1.82 | 1.92 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.62 | 1.05 | 1.42 | 1.23 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,102 | 1,324 | 1,135 | 1,858 | 1,832 | 1,689 | 1,814 | 2,243 | 3,503 | 5,107 | 4,377 | 4,223 |
| Expenses | 1,052 | 1,249 | 1,071 | 1,688 | 1,672 | 1,570 | 1,674 | 2,098 | 3,239 | 4,639 | 3,987 | 3,847 |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 74 | 64 | 170 | 160 | 119 | 140 | 145 | 264 | 467 | 391 | 376 |
| OPM % | 4.5% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | 44 | 46 | 48 | 15 | -129 | 25 | 22 | 26 | 70 | 58 | 56 | 65 |
| Interest | 50 | 58 | 61 | 70 | 97 | 103 | 100 | 116 | 133 | 137 | 123 | 117 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 22 | 25 | 29 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 38 | 43 | 47 | 49 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 39 | 26 | 86 | -102 | 3 | 26 | 20 | 162 | 345 | 277 | 276 |
| Tax % | 28% | 31% | 48% | 15% | -32% | -8% | 54% | 44% | 41% | 35% | 30% | |
| Net Profit | 20 | 29 | 13 | 75 | -65 | 12 | 21 | 26 | 113 | 249 | 194 | 214 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.59 | 0.78 | 0.38 | 2.24 | -1.88 | 0.44 | 0.64 | 0.81 | 2.83 | 6.24 | 4.80 | 5.32 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 21% | 44% | 10% | -3% | 18% | 16% | 19% | 18% | 12% | 16% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 25.0% | 21.0% | 15.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 94.0% | 68.0% | 39.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters48.27%
FIIs8.14%
DIIs7.38%
Public36.22%
Promoters48.27%
FIIs7.03%
DIIs7.21%
Public37.49%
Promoters48.34%
FIIs7.07%
DIIs6.25%
Public38.33%
Promoters48.34%
FIIs7.22%
DIIs5.79%
Public38.63%
Promoters48.34%
FIIs5.01%
DIIs5.13%
Public41.52%
Promoters58.70%
FIIs1.89%
DIIs7.00%
Public32.42%
Promoters48.14%
FIIs11.04%
DIIs8.27%
Public32.53%
Promoters48.27%
FIIs8.14%
DIIs7.91%
Public35.69%
Promoters48.34%
FIIs7.22%
DIIs5.79%
Public38.63%
Promoters48.34%
FIIs5.01%
DIIs5.13%
Public41.52%
TEXRAIL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
74
Fundamental
66
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 5.1% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (111.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.0% in the last year.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 12.5% (1 week), 3.6% (1 month), 4.6% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.22 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (113.5) is above 200-day average (110.2) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,110,843 vs down days: 2,328,692. Ratio: 2.19x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
70Overall
74Fundamental
66Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 25.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 95.7% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 5.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.22 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.7% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 32.44% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (113.5) is above 200-day average (110.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (111.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,110,843 vs down days: 2,328,692. Ratio: 2.19x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 50.8% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 12.5% (1 week), 3.6% (1 month), 4.6% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
TEXRAIL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-10 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-19 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-13 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-15 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Railroads · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXRAIL | ₹111.00 | 20.8 | 5.1% | 25.1% | 95.7% | -17.0% | 70 | BREAKDOWN | +66.7% | -13.3% | -16.9% | -35.2% |
| QUADFUTURE | ₹511.20 | – | -23.4% | -0.3% | – | +30.6% | 60 | BREAKDOWN | -32.6% | -927.3% | +41.5% | -28.3% |
| JWL | ₹214.40 | 57 | 5.3% | 12.1% | 12.3% | -35.3% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | -13.5% | -1.7% | +46.0% | -14.0% |
| TITAGARH | ₹777.20 | 55.6 | 6.1% | 4.7% | -1.9% | -13.6% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | -327.7% | -2.6% | +12.6% | -12.6% |
| CONCOR | ₹442.00 | 27 | 13.7% | 4.1% | 1.9% | -19.8% | 62 | BREAKDOWN | +0.1% | +1.6% | +0.3% | -4.6% |
| DEEDEV | ₹604.10 | 52.4 | 6.6% | 24.5% | 81.2% | +131.1% | 75 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +22.0% | -42.5% | +31.6% | -18.6% |
| SHILCTECH | ₹3,925.30 | 32.7 | 21.8% | 32.5% | 54.2% | -4.3% | 61 | HIT RESISTANCE | -49.6% | -26.4% | -15.2% | -11.2% |
| ROLEXRINGS | ₹169.10 | 41.1 | 13.2% | -1.1% | -10.7% | +27.2% | 62 | BREAKDOWN | +22.2% | -60,200.0% | +4.4% | -0.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
TEXRAIL News
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) gives up ground after breakout, falls 5% intraday2026-07-08Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) breaks out, moves up 5% intraday2026-07-06Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) gains 5% intraday, clears resistance at ₹1002026-07-01Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (texrail) Secures Landmark South African Rail Order Opportunity Worth More Than INR 4,045 Crores2026-05-12
