URJA
Urja Global Limited (URJA) Stock Analysis
Urja Global Limited is engaged in renewable energy, batteries, and trading of power-related products in India. It develops solar projects and distributes energy storage and EV-related products. The company promotes clean energy adoption through its listed platform.
Technology › Solar
₹8.40
-2.44% 1W | -33.30% 52W
Market Cap
468 CR
P/E Ratio
419.5
52W High
₹13.8
52W Low
₹8
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹9.2
200 DMA
₹9.8
Profit Margin
2.1%
Inst. Own.
0%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📊 CONSOLIDATION
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9.67 | 10.96 | 10.96 | 13.02 | 10.38 | 19.49 | 20.20 | 17.18 | 19.01 | 15.50 | 14.61 | 17.58 | 13.96 |
| Expenses | 9.21 | 10.18 | 10.18 | 12.81 | 9.98 | 19.14 | 19.87 | 16.46 | 18.38 | 14.83 | 14.24 | 17.11 | 13.41 |
| Operating Profit | 0.46 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.21 | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.55 |
| OPM % | 4.76% | 7.12% | 7.12% | 1.61% | 3.85% | 1.80% | 1.63% | 4.19% | 3.31% | 4.32% | 2.53% | 2.67% | 3.94% |
| Other Income | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.18 | 0.28 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.60 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 0.54 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.46 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 0.41 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.43 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit | 0.54 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.46 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.53 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 0.42 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.43 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 120.80 | 127.92 | 128.32 | 133.25 | 136.38 | 163.56 | 148.46 | 72.97 | 39.58 | 44.47 | 67.25 | 66.67 | 61.65 |
| Expenses | 120.27 | 125.22 | 126.33 | 133.86 | 136.85 | 162.42 | 148.65 | 72.47 | 37.89 | 41.92 | 65.21 | 64.46 | 59.59 |
| Operating Profit | 0.53 | 2.70 | 1.99 | -0.61 | -0.47 | 1.14 | -0.19 | 0.50 | 1.69 | 2.55 | 2.04 | 2.21 | 2.06 |
| OPM % | 0.44% | 2.11% | 1.55% | -0.46% | -0.34% | 0.70% | -0.13% | 0.69% | 4.27% | 5.73% | 3.03% | 3.31% | 3.34% |
| Other Income | 0.14 | 0.66 | 1.16 | 1.68 | 2.17 | 1.80 | 3.36 | 1.57 | 1.83 | 1.49 | 1.24 | 0.89 | 0.40 |
| Interest | 1.18 | 1.09 | 0.96 | 0.81 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 0.64 | 0.74 | 1.04 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.60 | 0.53 |
| Depreciation | 0.99 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.48 |
| Profit before tax | -1.50 | 1.56 | 1.56 | -0.29 | 0.55 | 1.75 | 2.18 | 0.99 | 1.98 | 2.85 | 2.03 | 1.99 | 1.45 |
| Tax % | 2.00% | 32.69% | 33.97% | 200.00% | 100.00% | 36.00% | 20.18% | 22.22% | 22.73% | 28.42% | 32.02% | 32.16% | |
| Net Profit | -1.51 | 1.06 | 1.04 | -0.87 | 0.01 | 1.12 | 1.73 | 0.77 | 1.53 | 2.04 | 1.38 | 1.35 | 1.46 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 19.0% | -15.0% | -6.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -4.0% | -5.0% | 2.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters18.65%
FIIs0.16%
Public81.18%
Promoters18.65%
FIIs0.44%
Public80.92%
Promoters18.35%
FIIs0.18%
Public81.47%
Promoters18.35%
FIIs0.10%
Public81.54%
Promoters17.37%
FIIs0.02%
Public82.61%
Promoters28.65%
Public71.35%
Promoters19.43%
FIIs0.06%
Public80.49%
Promoters19.43%
FIIs0.12%
Public80.43%
Promoters18.35%
FIIs0.10%
Public81.54%
Promoters17.37%
FIIs0.02%
Public82.61%
URJA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
43
Overall
44
Fundamental
43
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 33.3% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (8.4) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 6.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 32.1 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
43Overall
44Fundamental
43Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
15/30
Revenue CAGR: 19.0% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: -4.4% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.24 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 72.85% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (9.2) is below 200-day average (9.8) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (8.4) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 33.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 549,695 vs down days: 552,445. Ratio: 1.0x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 32.1 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 6.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.4% (1 week), 7.0% (1 month), 11.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Technology · Solar · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URJA | ₹8.40 | 419.5 | 2.1% | 19.0% | -4.4% | -33.3% | 43 | CONSOLIDATION | -20.0% | +100.0% | -26.3% | -20.5% |
| SOLEX | ₹644.10 | 8.6 | 4.9% | 115.5% | 228.4% | -55.2% | 68 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -66.9% | -86.2% | +0.5% | -70.5% |
| SURANASOL | ₹23.60 | 17.9 | 18.1% | -21.0% | -18.4% | -27.5% | 52 | BREAKDOWN | +1,700.0% | +2,600.0% | +719.0% | +26.5% |
| GENSOL | ₹27.90 | 1.2 | 6.8% | 139.5% | 165.3% | -96.0% | 68 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | – | -42.5% | – | -0.6% |
| WAAREEINDO | ₹207.30 | 5.2 | 30.1% | – | -38.9% | -70.7% | 52 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -68.7% | -12.9% | -64.9% | -17.7% |
| SWELECTES | ₹615.50 | 22 | 6.8% | 40.0% | 115.1% | -30.4% | 76 | BREAKOUT | -65.4% | -30.4% | -26.2% | -35.4% |
| SOLARWORLD | ₹127.00 | 9.1 | 7.9% | 80.9% | 101.0% | -59.1% | 71 | BREAKOUT | -26.4% | -80.7% | +146.9% | -71.5% |
| INA | ₹75.80 | 8.2 | 7.7% | 97.0% | 165.8% | -17.7% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | – | -45.8% | – | -6.7% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for URJA yet.
