VINYLINDIA
Vinyl Chemicals (India) Limited (VINYLINDIA) Stock Analysis
Vinyl Chemicals (India) Limited manufactures PVC resins and specialty chemicals for plastics processors. It supplies domestic PVC makers and traders from western India operations. The company is part of the vinyl and chlor-vinyl value chain. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
₹201.70
-5.84% 1W | -26.20% 52W
Market Cap
370 CR
P/E Ratio
19.8
52W High
₹293.7
52W Low
₹161
Div. Yield
3.34%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹229.5
200 DMA
₹233.1
Profit Margin
3.1%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 115.31 | 154.40 | 159.03 | 168.27 | 155.63 | 150.34 | 146.40 | 172.88 | 151.23 | 151.89 | 169.48 | 179.84 | 99.64 |
| Expenses | 111.87 | 149.87 | 150.28 | 159.63 | 149.65 | 144.39 | 142.74 | 162.93 | 149.26 | 149.22 | 165.77 | 177.00 | 96.96 |
| Operating Profit | 3.44 | 4.53 | 8.75 | 8.64 | 5.98 | 5.95 | 3.66 | 9.95 | 1.97 | 2.67 | 3.71 | 2.84 | 2.68 |
| OPM % | 2.98% | 2.93% | 5.50% | 5.13% | 3.84% | 3.96% | 2.50% | 5.76% | 1.30% | 1.76% | 2.19% | 1.58% | 2.69% |
| Other Income | 1.26 | 0.82 | 0.64 | 1.73 | 0.78 | 1.05 | 2.99 | 0.19 | 4.09 | 1.27 | 2.48 | 3.35 | 6.28 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 4.66 | 5.31 | 9.36 | 10.33 | 6.73 | 6.95 | 6.61 | 10.11 | 6.02 | 3.88 | 6.15 | 6.13 | 8.89 |
| Tax % | 24.89% | 26.93% | 25.96% | 27.11% | 26.89% | 26.19% | 24.21% | 28.09% | 26.08% | 25.77% | 26.50% | 24.14% | 25.53% |
| Net Profit | 3.50 | 3.88 | 6.93 | 7.53 | 4.92 | 5.13 | 5.01 | 7.27 | 4.45 | 2.88 | 4.52 | 4.65 | 6.62 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.91 | 2.12 | 3.78 | 4.11 | 2.68 | 2.80 | 2.73 | 3.96 | 2.43 | 1.57 | 2.46 | 2.54 | 3.61 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 442 | 335 | 293 | 375 | 483 | 372 | 404 | 865 | 1,013 | 597 | 625 | 652 | 601 |
| Expenses | 424 | 326 | 283 | 361 | 469 | 366 | 389 | 821 | 966 | 572 | 600 | 639 | 589 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 15 | 44 | 47 | 25 | 26 | 13 | 12 |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.8% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 3.7% | 5% | 4.6% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| Other Income | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 13 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 47 | 48 | 30 | 30 | 22 | 25 |
| Tax % | 34% | 35% | 35% | 36% | 37% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 12 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 35 | 36 | 22 | 22 | 16 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.73 | 4.36 | 4.76 | 6.36 | 4.83 | 4.07 | 6.19 | 19.01 | 19.44 | 11.91 | 12.18 | 8.99 | 10.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 22% | 34% | 38% | 38% | 50% | 59% | 60% | 52% | 51% | 57% | 57% | 78% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -14.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -28.0% | 2.0% | 8.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters50.42%
DIIs0.02%
Public49.57%
Promoters50.41%
DIIs0.02%
Public49.57%
Promoters50.41%
DIIs0.02%
Public49.55%
Promoters50.41%
FIIs0.02%
DIIs0.02%
Public49.55%
Promoters50.41%
DIIs0.05%
Public49.52%
Promoters50.41%
FIIs1.20%
Public48.37%
Promoters50.41%
FIIs0.09%
Public49.49%
Promoters50.41%
DIIs0.02%
Public49.56%
Promoters50.41%
FIIs0.02%
DIIs0.02%
Public49.55%
Promoters50.41%
DIIs0.05%
Public49.52%
VINYLINDIA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
38
Overall
37
Fundamental
39
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 26.2% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (201.7) is below both moving averages.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 5.8% (1 week), 9.4% (1 month), 21.5% (3 months).
Strengths (3)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 28.6 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
38Overall
37Fundamental
39Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -13.1% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -22.7% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
7/10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.34% yield - decent income potential.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 49.58% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (229.5) is below 200-day average (233.1) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (201.7) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 26.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 8 up days, 22 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,153 vs down days: 6,628. Ratio: 0.78x
RSI
5/5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 28.6 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 30.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 5.8% (1 week), 9.4% (1 month), 21.5% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINYLINDIA | ₹201.70 | 19.8 | 3.1% | -13.1% | -22.7% | -26.2% | 38 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +50.0% | +43.5% | -34.1% | -44.6% |
| MANORG | ₹430.70 | 18 | 3.2% | 8.1% | – | -16.4% | 45 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -40.2% | +21.7% | +22.2% | +16.6% |
| GOACARBON | ₹401.80 | – | -8.3% | -20.1% | – | -9.6% | 48 | CONSOLIDATING UP | -17.5% | -246.7% | -67.1% | -67.4% |
| KOTYARK | ₹32.30 | – | 6.1% | 34.1% | 9.4% | +16.5% | 71 | BREAKOUT | +5.6% | -59.1% | +11.5% | +44.4% |
| RUBFILA | ₹62.00 | 12.8 | 4.4% | 9.6% | 0.8% | -20.0% | 41 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -13.4% | -9.4% | -7.9% | -16.9% |
| AARTISURF | ₹483.80 | 22.3 | 2.0% | 12.6% | -1.0% | +6.9% | 54 | BREAKOUT | +210.3% | +114.3% | +26.4% | +6.5% |
| HPAL | ₹33.90 | 169.5 | 0.8% | 2.3% | -13.7% | -27.2% | 49 | BREAKDOWN | -121.4% | -62.5% | -4.1% | +9.7% |
| ASAHISONG | ₹365.10 | 11.9 | 6.1% | 2.0% | – | +34.9% | 56 | BREAKDOWN | +500.0% | +76.1% | +26.0% | +31.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for VINYLINDIA yet.