PETRONET
Petronet LNG Limited (PETRONET) Stock Analysis
Petronet LNG Limited imports, regasifies, and distributes liquefied natural gas through terminals at Dahej and Kochi. It supplies gas to city gas distributors, power plants, and fertiliser units. The company is India's leading LNG infrastructure player. It is a listed joint venture in the energy sector.
Energy › Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
₹291.50
+2.10% 1W | +2.50% 52W
Market Cap
43.7k CR
P/E Ratio
10.4
52W High
₹326.4
52W Low
₹235.3
Div. Yield
3.47%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹286.9
200 DMA
₹281.5
Profit Margin
11.3%
Inst. Own.
27.3%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11,656 | 12,533 | 14,747 | 13,793 | 13,415 | 13,024 | 12,227 | 12,316 | 11,880 | 11,009 | 11,164 | 9,442 | 5,558 |
| Expenses | 10,475 | 11,318 | 13,042 | 12,690 | 11,853 | 11,822 | 10,980 | 10,803 | 10,721 | 9,892 | 9,966 | 7,581 | 4,023 |
| Operating Profit | 1,182 | 1,215 | 1,705 | 1,104 | 1,562 | 1,202 | 1,247 | 1,512 | 1,159 | 1,117 | 1,198 | 1,861 | 1,535 |
| OPM % | 10% | 10% | 12% | 8% | 12% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 20% | 28% |
| Other Income | 145 | 194 | 157 | 154 | 178 | 202 | 196 | 197 | 217 | 234 | 214 | 200 | 208 |
| Interest | 75 | 75 | 70 | 71 | 67 | 65 | 65 | 61 | 59 | 61 | 56 | 62 | 51 |
| Depreciation | 192 | 195 | 195 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 210 | 206 | 207 | 211 | 215 | 205 | 201 |
| Profit before tax | 1,060 | 1,140 | 1,597 | 992 | 1,479 | 1,142 | 1,169 | 1,443 | 1,110 | 1,079 | 1,141 | 1,794 | 1,491 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 819 | 856 | 1,213 | 764 | 1,105 | 871 | 902 | 1,095 | 842 | 830 | 870 | 1,371 | 1,137 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.46 | 5.70 | 8.09 | 5.10 | 7.37 | 5.80 | 6.01 | 7.30 | 5.61 | 5.54 | 5.80 | 9.14 | 7.58 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 39,627 | 27,133 | 24,616 | 30,599 | 38,395 | 35,452 | 26,023 | 43,169 | 59,899 | 52,729 | 50,982 | 43,495 | 37,173 |
| Expenses | 38,109 | 25,547 | 22,024 | 27,285 | 35,101 | 31,462 | 21,323 | 37,918 | 55,045 | 47,520 | 45,457 | 38,157 | 31,462 |
| Operating Profit | 1,518 | 1,586 | 2,592 | 3,314 | 3,294 | 3,990 | 4,700 | 5,250 | 4,854 | 5,209 | 5,525 | 5,338 | 5,711 |
| OPM % | 3.8% | 6% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 18% | 12% | 8% | 10% | 11% | 12% | 15% |
| Other Income | 156 | 188 | 364 | 349 | 525 | 306 | 377 | 395 | 523 | 605 | 772 | 861 | 855 |
| Interest | 308 | 239 | 210 | 163 | 99 | 403 | 336 | 317 | 331 | 290 | 258 | 237 | 229 |
| Depreciation | 329 | 322 | 369 | 412 | 411 | 776 | 784 | 768 | 764 | 777 | 806 | 838 | 832 |
| Profit before tax | 1,037 | 1,214 | 2,378 | 3,088 | 3,309 | 3,116 | 3,958 | 4,559 | 4,282 | 4,748 | 5,233 | 5,124 | 5,505 |
| Tax % | 13% | 24% | 28% | 32% | 33% | 13% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 905 | 928 | 1,723 | 2,110 | 2,231 | 2,703 | 2,939 | 3,438 | 3,326 | 3,652 | 3,973 | 3,913 | 4,208 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.03 | 6.19 | 11.49 | 14.07 | 14.87 | 18.02 | 19.59 | 22.92 | 22.17 | 24.35 | 26.48 | 26.08 | 28.06 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 20% | 22% | 32% | 67% | 69% | 59% | 50% | 45% | 41% | 38% | 38% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -10.0% | 11.0% | 5.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 5.0% | 6.0% | 16.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters50.00%
FIIs29.04%
DIIs10.86%
Public10.10%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs28.03%
DIIs11.65%
Public10.32%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs26.30%
DIIs13.45%
Public10.24%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs27.13%
DIIs12.94%
Public9.95%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs26.27%
DIIs13.68%
Public10.05%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs34.81%
DIIs4.55%
Public10.66%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs26.22%
DIIs11.37%
Public12.41%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs28.77%
DIIs11.18%
Public10.05%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs27.13%
DIIs12.94%
Public9.95%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs26.27%
DIIs13.68%
Public10.05%
PETRONET
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
68
Overall
64
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (2)
Revenue CAGR: -9.7% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 5.6% (MODERATE, 8/15).
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 2.5% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.86 indicates reasonable valuation.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (286.9) is above 200-day average (281.5) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,169,722 vs down days: 1,613,842. Ratio: 1.34x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
68Overall
64Fundamental
73Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: -9.7% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 5.6% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 11.3% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.86 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
7/10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.47% yield - decent income potential.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 10.77% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
4/10
UNSTABLE! 3 revenue dips in history. Business growth is inconsistent.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (286.9) is above 200-day average (281.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (291.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
4/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 2.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,169,722 vs down days: 1,613,842. Ratio: 1.34x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 53.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 61.7% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
4/5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 2.1% (1 week), 2.0% (1 month), 4.5% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
PETRONET
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-11 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-20 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-14 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETRONET | ₹291.50 | 10.4 | 11.3% | -9.7% | 5.6% | +2.5% | 68 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +35.1% | -17.0% | -53.2% | -41.1% |
| AEGISLOG | ₹1,388.90 | 39 | 13.9% | -1.3% | 24.7% | +70.1% | 80 | BREAKOUT | +268.9% | +18.0% | +37.1% | -9.2% |
| MRPL | ₹172.10 | 9.6 | 2.9% | -6.7% | -10.2% | +20.9% | 59 | CONSOLIDATION | -449.4% | +708.3% | +120.4% | +59.7% |
| CHENNPETRO | ₹1,487.70 | 5.3 | 5.5% | -6.0% | -4.2% | +90.8% | 65 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -2,672.1% | -27.5% | +84.8% | +62.7% |
| HINDPETRO | ₹326.00 | 41.5 | 0.4% | 0.2% | – | -25.1% | 46 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -398.3% | -302.2% | +26.9% | +22.3% |
| BPCL | ₹287.80 | 7.2 | 3.5% | -1.2% | 129.7% | -15.5% | 59 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -127.4% | -133.3% | +34.4% | +27.4% |
| IOC | ₹126.30 | 5.3 | 3.9% | -2.2% | 62.6% | -18.1% | 59 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -123.9% | -111.3% | +38.5% | +27.9% |
| RELIANCE | ₹1,170.30 | 21.2 | 6.6% | 6.4% | 6.6% | -14.7% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | -22.4% | +23.4% | +27.0% | +5.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
