Consumer Cyclical
Fsn E-commerce Ventures Limited (nykaa) Q2 Fy2027: Net Revenue Up 28% Yoy, PAT Surges 207%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited (NYKAA) reports strong Q2 FY2027 results with consolidated net revenue up 28% YoY and PAT surging 207%.
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited (referred to as “Nykaa” or the “Company”), today announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Q2 FY2027. The company delivered strong performance with consolidated net revenue growing 28% year-on-year to Rs. 3,006 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) surging 207% YoY to Rs. 101 crore.
Financial Highlights
The company reported several key financial metrics: Consolidated Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) grew 30% YoY to Rs. 6,151 crore. EBITDA grew 65% YoY to Rs. 263 crore, and EBITDA margins expanded to 8.7% in Q2 FY2027 compared to 6.8% in Q2 FY2026.
Business Summary
Beauty saw strong momentum on the back of accelerated customer acquisition and premiumization of existing customers, with over 330 brands launched in the past year. House of Nykaa continues to outperform supported by strong innovation. The fourth edition of Nykaaland brought together the beauty community in an immersive, experiential format with over 30,000 attendees. The Superstore business demonstrated how productivity can be improved to build the right foundation for future growth.
Business Highlights
Speaking on this quarter’s results, Falguni Nayar, Executive Chairperson, Founder and CEO of Nykaa, said, “Our performance this quarter reflects the strength of the Nykaa ecosystem, with each of our businesses contributing to growth and productivity gains. We continued to improve operational efficiency, particularly across marketing and overheads. Beauty and Fashion are seeing accelerated growth, while House of Nykaa and Wellness offer significant runway for long-term growth. We remain focused on building differentiated businesses that serve our consumers and deliver sustainable growth over the long term.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Internet Retail sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
FSN holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. The PEG reaches 3.28. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. The stock trades at 96% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 24.7% and profits at 118.0%, with D/E of 0.00. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 3.28 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited.
CHALET
Chalet Hotels Limited (chalet) Reports Strong Q2 FY27 Results: Core Ebitda Grows 13% Yoy
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) reports strong Q2 FY27 results with core EBITDA growing 13% YoY and margins expanding by 110 bps.
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) has announced its financial results for the second quarter ending September 30, 2026. The company reported an 11% year-on-year increase in income from its core hospitality and annuity businesses to INR 5,110 million in Q2 FY27. EBITDA from core operations (excluding residential) grew 13% to INR 2,274 million, with margins expanding by 110 basis points to 44.5%.
Key Highlights for Q2 FY27
Total Income from core operations (ex-Resi) at INR 5,110 Mn, up 11% as compared to Q2FY26. EBITDA from core operations (ex-Resi) at INR 2,274 Mn up 13% as compared to Q2FY26. EBITDA Margin from core operations (ex-Resi) at 44.5%, up 110 bps as compared to Q2FY26. Consolidated PAT at INR 2,163 Mn, up 40% as compared to Q2FY26.
Hospitality Segment Performance
RevPAR up by 7% YoY to INR 8,702 Mn; leisure portfolio performing exceptionally well. Revenue at INR 4,115 Mn, up by 8% from Q2FY26. EBITDA at INR 1,691 Mn, up by 11% from Q2FY26.
Commercial Real Estate (Rental/Annuity) Performance
Occupancy at 91%. Monthly revenue run-rate moving up to INR 300 Mn in Sep’26 – up from INR 290 Mn for Jun’26. Revenue at INR 901 Mn, up by 22% from Q2FY26. EBITDA at INR 750 MN, up by 23% from Q2FY26.
Speaking on the financial results, Shwetank Singh, MD & CEO, Chalet Hotels Limited said, “Our Q2 performance reflects the strength of our hospitality portfolio and our continued focus on driving operational efficiencies. Despite reduced air connectivity and higher airfares impacting certain business travel markets, we delivered an 11.3% YoY growth in ADR and a 7.2% increase in RevPAR. Our leisure properties performed particularly well, delivering 34% RevPAR growth, supported by improvements in both occupancy and room rates. Overall, the business continued to demonstrate healthy growth, contributing to improved operating margins. We are also making encouraging progress across our brand portfolio, with the launch of ATHIVA® Pulse in Navi Mumbai. The initial response from the guests has been positive, reinforcing our confidence in its potential. With Taj Delhi International Airport and CIGNUS II, Powai progressing towards completion, and an expanding ATHIVA pipeline, we are well-positioned for our next phase of growth. Our strong balance sheet and disciplined approach to development give us the confidence to capitalize on the long-term opportunities in Indian hospitality.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Chalet Hotels Limited
Chalet Hotels Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Lodging sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Chalet moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG of 0.68 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Premium net margins of 22.1% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock gains 0.7% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 34.9% and profits at 52.1%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Chalet Hotels Limited.
Consumer Cyclical
Sanathan Textiles Limited (sanathan) Q2 FY27: Consolidated Revenue Up 120.54% Yoy, Ebitda Up 144.94% Yoy
Sanathan Textiles Limited (SANATHAN) reports a 120.54% YoY revenue increase and a 144.94% YoY EBITDA rise for Q2 FY27, driven by expanded capacity.
Sanathan Textiles Limited (BSE:544314), one of India’s leading yarn manufacturers, announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue up 120.54% year-on-year (YoY) and EBITDA up 144.94% YoY, driven by expanded capacity and strong domestic demand.
Key Financial Highlights
The consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 rose to Rs. 1,804 crore, a significant 35.16% increase quarter-over-quarter (QoQ). EBITDA surged to Rs. 154.7 crore, marking a 144.94% YoY growth. The performance was primarily driven by the ramp-up of the Punjab facility and higher capacity utilization across operations.
Management Commentary
Commenting on the performance, Mr. Paresh Dattani, Chairman and Managing Director of Sanathan Textiles Limited, stated: “The first quarter of FY27 unfolded against a backdrop of significant global volatility, driven largely by the conflict in West Asia and its effect on energy and raw material markets. In that environment, our priorities were clear: secure our raw material supplies, place our entire production with customers, and keep our plants running without disruption and at high efficiency. We delivered on all three. The second quarter built on that groundwork. Our performance was driven primarily by the continued ramp-up of our Punjab facility, which is now contributing meaningfully to volumes and margins, along with higher capacity utilization across our operations. Domestic demand for our products stayed strong throughout the period. As raw material and product prices stabilized, customers who had deferred purchases during the uncertainty of Q1 returned to normal buying patterns. As a result, consolidated revenue grew 35.16% QoQ to Rs. 1,804 crore, driven by a combination of the ramp-up of the Punjab facility and our ability to place our entire production in the market. Consolidated EBITDA rose 144.94% YoY to Rs. 154.7 crore, with the growing contribution of the Punjab facility. Our disciplined approach to raw material procurement, and presence across Polyester, Cotton and Technical Textiles continue to serve us well. We remain focused on further improving efficiency and expanding our capacity with our aim to sustain momentum while keeping a sharp focus on margins.”
Sanathan Textiles Limited has a diverse product portfolio catering across various sectors with more than 3,200 yarn products and nearly 50,000 SKUs. The company has over 7,000 customers, 400+ distributors across India, and exports to around 27 countries.
For more details, please visit: www.sanathan.com. For any Investor Relations query, please contact Jude Dsouza, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, via email at [email protected].
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sanathan Textiles Limited
Sanathan Textiles Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Sanathan gains 25.9% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at 4.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock trades at 97% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 25.9% in three months on 4.7% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Sanathan Textiles Limited.
Consumer Cyclical
Epl Limited (NSE: EPL) Reports Q2 FY27: 30% Revenue Growth
EPL Limited (NSE: EPL) reports Q2 FY27 with 30% revenue growth, strong double-digit EBITDA, and strategic merger progress.
EPL Limited, a global leader in packaging solutions, today announced its financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27). Surpassing its strong performance in earlier quarters, the Company delivered a standout performance with top-line growth accelerating to 30% to reach ₹15,674 million, despite ongoing global market volatility and geopolitical disruptions.
Revenue and Growth
Growth was broad-based, driven by exceptional performance in Beauty & Cosmetics which grew by 42.9%, while all regions delivered double-digit growth. On an underlying basis, excluding the pass-through impact of higher raw material prices, revenue growth stood at 20.3%.
EBITDA & Margins
EBITDA increased by 17.6% year-on-year to ₹2,960 million, representing EPL’s 16th consecutive quarter of double-digit EBITDA growth. Reported EBITDA margin was at 18.9%, while underlying EBITDA margin stood firm at 20.4%.
Strategic Highlights
EPL remains confident in its momentum and reaffirms its near-term guidance of high-teens revenue growth and 20% underlying EBITDA margins. The company continues to navigate the volatile global operating environment with operational discipline and focus.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of EPL Limited
EPL Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Packaging & Containers sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
EPL moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Thin margins at 7.7% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock holds at 57% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 9.1%, profits at 19.7%, and the PEG sits at 0.97 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of EPL Limited.
-
Industrials3 days agoZen Technologies Limited (zentec) Q2 & H1fy27: Record Revenue and Order Book Growth
-
Drug Manufacturers - General3 days agoSai Parenterals Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Up 9%, PAT Grows 32.7%
-
AKUMS2 days agoAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (akums) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 32%, Ebitda and PAT Surge
-
Information Technology Services2 days agoOrient Technologies Limited (orienttech) Q2 FY27: Strong Profitability on Higher Managed Services Contribution
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoTbo Tek Limited (tbotek) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 53%, Adj. Ebitda at ₹152 Crores
-
Aluminum2 days agoMmp Industries Limited (NSE: MMP) Reports Record Quarterly and Half-yearly Revenue; Q2fy27 Revenue Grows 35% and PAT Rises 73% Yoy
-
Auto Parts2 days agoJay Bharat Maruti Limited Q2 FY’27 Results: PAT Up 72.59%, Revenue Grows 41.97%
-
Industrials2 days agoAmara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (are&m) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 13%
