Consumer Cyclical
Sanathan Textiles Limited (sanathan) Q2 FY27: Consolidated Revenue Up 120.54% Yoy, Ebitda Up 144.94% Yoy
Sanathan Textiles Limited (SANATHAN) reports a 120.54% YoY revenue increase and a 144.94% YoY EBITDA rise for Q2 FY27, driven by expanded capacity.
Sanathan Textiles Limited (BSE:544314), one of India’s leading yarn manufacturers, announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue up 120.54% year-on-year (YoY) and EBITDA up 144.94% YoY, driven by expanded capacity and strong domestic demand.
Key Financial Highlights
The consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 rose to Rs. 1,804 crore, a significant 35.16% increase quarter-over-quarter (QoQ). EBITDA surged to Rs. 154.7 crore, marking a 144.94% YoY growth. The performance was primarily driven by the ramp-up of the Punjab facility and higher capacity utilization across operations.
Management Commentary
Commenting on the performance, Mr. Paresh Dattani, Chairman and Managing Director of Sanathan Textiles Limited, stated: “The first quarter of FY27 unfolded against a backdrop of significant global volatility, driven largely by the conflict in West Asia and its effect on energy and raw material markets. In that environment, our priorities were clear: secure our raw material supplies, place our entire production with customers, and keep our plants running without disruption and at high efficiency. We delivered on all three. The second quarter built on that groundwork. Our performance was driven primarily by the continued ramp-up of our Punjab facility, which is now contributing meaningfully to volumes and margins, along with higher capacity utilization across our operations. Domestic demand for our products stayed strong throughout the period. As raw material and product prices stabilized, customers who had deferred purchases during the uncertainty of Q1 returned to normal buying patterns. As a result, consolidated revenue grew 35.16% QoQ to Rs. 1,804 crore, driven by a combination of the ramp-up of the Punjab facility and our ability to place our entire production in the market. Consolidated EBITDA rose 144.94% YoY to Rs. 154.7 crore, with the growing contribution of the Punjab facility. Our disciplined approach to raw material procurement, and presence across Polyester, Cotton and Technical Textiles continue to serve us well. We remain focused on further improving efficiency and expanding our capacity with our aim to sustain momentum while keeping a sharp focus on margins.”
Sanathan Textiles Limited has a diverse product portfolio catering across various sectors with more than 3,200 yarn products and nearly 50,000 SKUs. The company has over 7,000 customers, 400+ distributors across India, and exports to around 27 countries.
For more details, please visit: www.sanathan.com. For any Investor Relations query, please contact Jude Dsouza, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, via email at [email protected].
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sanathan Textiles Limited
Sanathan Textiles Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Sanathan gains 25.9% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at 4.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock trades at 97% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 25.9% in three months on 4.7% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Sanathan Textiles Limited.
Consumer Cyclical
Redtape Limited (NSE: Redtape) Delivers Strong Profitability in Q2 FY27 Despite Seasonal Softness
Redtape Limited (NSE: REDTAPE) reports strong profitability in Q2 FY27 with EBITDA growth of 8.2% YoY and a 712% YoY surge in RedTape.com sales.
Redtape Limited (NSE: REDTAPE), one of India’s leading footwear and fashion brands, announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Despite a seasonally subdued Q2 FY27, the company delivered strong profitability, with EBITDA growing 8.2% year-on-year and a remarkable 712% year-on-year surge in RedTape.com sales.
Profitability Amidst Seasonal Softness
The company’s performance was impacted by shifts in the festive and promotional calendar, which moved part of the sales opportunity into Q3. However, Redtape Limited maintained healthy margins and delivered robust profitability, reflecting the operating leverage in the business and continued cost discipline.
Digital and Retail Expansion
The online mix rebounded to ~31% from ~22% in Q1 FY27, returning to normalized levels. The company added 49 EBOs and 5 shop-in-shops during the quarter, continuing the expansion of its physical retail footprint.
Future Outlook
Looking ahead, RedTape remains focused on disciplined growth, sharper execution across retail and digital channels, and continued operating efficiency. Supported by improving demand trends, a healthy retail network, and stronger product and category mix, the company is well positioned to pursue profitable growth while strengthening its brand, channel mix, and operating model through FY27.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Redtape Limited
Redtape Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Footwear & Accessories sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Redtape falls 14.8% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 9.8% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The business compounds revenue at 18.3% and profits at 19.2% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock sits at 13% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 18.3% and profits at 19.2% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 14.8% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Redtape Limited.
Apparel Retail
Credo Brands Marketing Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Growth of 16%, Ebitda Growth of 24% and PAT Growth of 45%
Credo Brands Marketing Limited (MUFTI) reports strong financial results for Q2 & H1 FY27 with revenue growth of 16%, EBITDA growth of 24%, and PAT growth of.
Credo Brands Marketing Limited (MUFTI), a leading player in men’s casual wear in India, has announced its Unaudited Financial Results for the Quarter and Half Year ended 30th September 2026. The company reported a revenue growth of 16% year-on-year to Rs. 189 crore in Q2 FY27 and 11% to Rs. 315 crore in H1 FY27. EBITDA grew by 24% to Rs. 59.5 crore in Q2 FY27 and 9% to Rs. 86 crore in H1 FY27. Profit After Tax (PAT) grew by 45% to Rs. 27.3 crore in Q2 FY27 and 18% to Rs. 29.6 crore in H1 FY27.
MUFTI 2.0 Transformation
The company has continued its premiumization journey with elevated stores, sharper merchandise, and stronger brand storytelling. New-format premium stores in strategic locations have received encouraging consumer response. The company is focused on improving retail productivity through selective store rationalization and expansion into premium retail destinations.
Digital & Omnichannel Capabilities
MUFTI has strengthened its digital and omnichannel capabilities with increased investments in digital marketing and content-led consumer engagement. The omnichannel strategy continues to connect online discovery with offline conversion. These initiatives aim at strengthening long-term consumer engagement and sustainable future growth.
Commenting on the results, Mr. Kamal Khushlani, Chairman & MD, Credo Brands Marketing Limited, said, ‘The first half of the year has been a strong one for Mufti, and an encouraging sign that the choices we have made over the past year are beginning to reflect in our performance.’ He further added that the company will continue to work on its merchandise mix and a reimagined store experience to bring more customers into stores and build healthier sales as the season unfolds.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Credo Brands Marketing Limited
Credo Brands Marketing Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Apparel Retail sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Credo drops 19.1% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Thin margins at 7.3% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue contracts at 5.9% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 10% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 5.9% yet the PEG reaches 99.00 — expensive for that growth. Furthermore, the stock drops 19.1% in three months. Neither value nor momentum supports this setup. It needs an earnings beat or a price reset first. Check Fundamentals of Credo Brands Marketing Limited.
CHALET
Chalet Hotels Limited (chalet) Reports Strong Q2 FY27 Results: Core Ebitda Grows 13% Yoy
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) reports strong Q2 FY27 results with core EBITDA growing 13% YoY and margins expanding by 110 bps.
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) has announced its financial results for the second quarter ending September 30, 2026. The company reported an 11% year-on-year increase in income from its core hospitality and annuity businesses to INR 5,110 million in Q2 FY27. EBITDA from core operations (excluding residential) grew 13% to INR 2,274 million, with margins expanding by 110 basis points to 44.5%.
Key Highlights for Q2 FY27
Total Income from core operations (ex-Resi) at INR 5,110 Mn, up 11% as compared to Q2FY26. EBITDA from core operations (ex-Resi) at INR 2,274 Mn up 13% as compared to Q2FY26. EBITDA Margin from core operations (ex-Resi) at 44.5%, up 110 bps as compared to Q2FY26. Consolidated PAT at INR 2,163 Mn, up 40% as compared to Q2FY26.
Hospitality Segment Performance
RevPAR up by 7% YoY to INR 8,702 Mn; leisure portfolio performing exceptionally well. Revenue at INR 4,115 Mn, up by 8% from Q2FY26. EBITDA at INR 1,691 Mn, up by 11% from Q2FY26.
Commercial Real Estate (Rental/Annuity) Performance
Occupancy at 91%. Monthly revenue run-rate moving up to INR 300 Mn in Sep’26 – up from INR 290 Mn for Jun’26. Revenue at INR 901 Mn, up by 22% from Q2FY26. EBITDA at INR 750 MN, up by 23% from Q2FY26.
Speaking on the financial results, Shwetank Singh, MD & CEO, Chalet Hotels Limited said, “Our Q2 performance reflects the strength of our hospitality portfolio and our continued focus on driving operational efficiencies. Despite reduced air connectivity and higher airfares impacting certain business travel markets, we delivered an 11.3% YoY growth in ADR and a 7.2% increase in RevPAR. Our leisure properties performed particularly well, delivering 34% RevPAR growth, supported by improvements in both occupancy and room rates. Overall, the business continued to demonstrate healthy growth, contributing to improved operating margins. We are also making encouraging progress across our brand portfolio, with the launch of ATHIVA® Pulse in Navi Mumbai. The initial response from the guests has been positive, reinforcing our confidence in its potential. With Taj Delhi International Airport and CIGNUS II, Powai progressing towards completion, and an expanding ATHIVA pipeline, we are well-positioned for our next phase of growth. Our strong balance sheet and disciplined approach to development give us the confidence to capitalize on the long-term opportunities in Indian hospitality.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Chalet Hotels Limited
Chalet Hotels Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Lodging sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Chalet moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG of 0.68 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Premium net margins of 22.1% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock gains 0.7% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 34.9% and profits at 52.1%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Chalet Hotels Limited.
-
AKUMS2 days agoAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (akums) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 32%, Ebitda and PAT Surge
-
Information Technology Services2 days agoOrient Technologies Limited (orienttech) Q2 FY27: Strong Profitability on Higher Managed Services Contribution
-
Aluminum2 days agoMmp Industries Limited (NSE: MMP) Reports Record Quarterly and Half-yearly Revenue; Q2fy27 Revenue Grows 35% and PAT Rises 73% Yoy
-
Industrials2 days agoAmara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (are&m) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 13%
-
Basic Materials2 days agoJk Paper Limited (jkpaper) Q2 FY26: Consolidated Turnover Up 11%, PAT Rises 36%
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoTbo Tek Limited (tbotek) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 53%, Adj. Ebitda at ₹152 Crores
-
Auto Parts2 days agoJay Bharat Maruti Limited Q2 FY’27 Results: PAT Up 72.59%, Revenue Grows 41.97%
-
Industrials2 days agoNelcast Limited (nelcast) Q2fy27: Highest Ever Total Revenue and Profitability
