Connect with us

GMMPFAUDLR

Gmm Pfaudler Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Record Order Intake and Improved Margins

GMM Pfaudler Limited (GMMPFAUDLR) announces Q2 & H1 FY27 results with record order intake, improved margins, and strategic leadership changes.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Gmm Pfaudler Limited Gmmpfaudlr Q2 FY27 Results

GMM Pfaudler Limited (NSE: GMMPFAUDLR) announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year (Q2 & H1 FY27) ended September 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,065 crores for Q2 FY27, up 15% QoQ and 18% YoY. EBITDA margin stood at 10.3% with PAT margin at 3.3%.

H1 FY27 Performance

For the half year, revenue increased to ₹1,989 crores, up 17% YoY. EBITDA margin was 10.2% while PAT margin improved to 2.9%. EPS stood at ₹12.72. The company also reported an order intake of ₹1,198 crores, up 19% QoQ and 36% YoY.

Corporate Highlights

GMM Pfaudler Limited repaid approximately INR 116 crores of net debt in H1 FY27. The company maintained its CRISIL Ratings at AA- with a stable outlook. Additionally, CRISIL assigned a rating of CRISIL ESG 61 (‘Strong’ Category) to the company for FY26.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Tarak Patel, Managing Director, said, ‘We are pleased to report our highest-ever quarterly order intake and a record order backlog, which gives us good revenue visibility for the coming quarters. Our diversified portfolio continues to drive growth, and our focus remains on improving margins and the quality of our earnings.’ Mr. Gregory Gelhaus, Group CEO, added, ‘Our global transformation program is driving cost efficiencies and margin improvements by aligning common priorities and leveraging our global scale across every division. With a record order backlog and healthy demand across our markets, we are well positioned for the coming quarters.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of GMM Pfaudler Limited

GMM Pfaudler Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GMMPFAUDLR
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
32
Fundamental
82
Technical
58
Overall

1W +0.95%
1M -1.72%
3M +64.61%
P/E: 79.1 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

GMM gains 64.6% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at 3.8% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. Buyers show up with 2.4x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 16 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 64.6% in three months. Yet revenue grows at only 3.8% and the PEG stands at 99.00. Either the market prices in a turnaround that has not shown up yet, or this is momentum without substance. Check the next two earnings prints before drawing conclusions. Check Fundamentals of GMM Pfaudler Limited.

GMMPFAUDLR

GMM Pfaudler Limited (GMMPFAUDLR) breaks out, gains 10% intraday

GMM Pfaudler Limited (GMMPFAUDLR) stock breaks out with a 10% intraday gain, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline..

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

GMM Pfaudler Limited GMMPFAUDLR breaks out

GMM Pfaudler Limited (GMMPFAUDLR) breaks out, gaining +10% to ₹951.2 on the NSE on 06 Aug 2026, backed by its Q1 FY27 results showing a 118% increase in PAT and revenue hitting ₹925 crore. This move is driven by the stock clearing its 6M resistance trendline at ₹822, marking a significant breakout. GMM Pfaudler, a player in the specialty industrial machinery sector, has seen a company-specific surge rather than aligning with broader sector momentum, highlighting its unique financial performance.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows a robust breakout, with the 6M support floor at ₹810.98, which is 14.74% below today’s price, and resistance previously at ₹822.32, now clearly surpassed by 13.55%. The 50-DMA at ₹789.5 indicates the stock is 8.56% above this average, suggesting a stretched move, while the 200-DMA at ₹949.4 shows the stock is slightly below this longer-term average. In the 52W range of ₹735.0–₹1366.9, the current price sits in the middle third, indicating that while there’s room for further upside, a significant portion of the move might already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹750₹800₹850₹900₹95020 Apr26 May2 Jul6 Aug

Snapshot: ₹951.20 on 2026-08-06 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 66.5 against a profit margin of 1.6% and a revenue CAGR of 3.8%, GMM Pfaudler’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, suggesting the market might be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or future growth. The 20.4% institutional ownership indicates a cautious yet interested stance from the smart money, possibly seeing potential in the company’s restructuring efforts and cost-saving initiatives. Today’s move is directly linked to the impressive Q1 FY27 financial results, which served as a clear catalyst.

GMMPFAUDLR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
58
Overall
33
Fundamental
83
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1237.9) is above 200-day average (966.9) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 627,212 vs down days: 264,126. Ratio: 2.37x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position for GMM Pfaudler. Two of the strongest signals are the breakout above resistance levels with momentum and the very low debt position, indicating excellent financial health and potential for upward movement. On the flip side, the declining profit CAGR of -29.3% and the low profit margin of 1.6% represent significant risks, suggesting thin profits and a challenging growth trajectory that could impact long-term sustainability.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: GMMPFAUDLR
58Overall
33Fundamental
83Technical
Growth Quality7 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 3.8% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -29.3% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 1.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.15% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity6 / 10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.83 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding10 / 20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 31.67% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability4 / 10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 2 loss-making quarters detected.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1237.9) is above 200-day average (966.9) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1312.1) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance8 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 25.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 627,212 vs down days: 264,126. Ratio: 2.37x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 72.3% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.9% (1 week), -1.7% (1 month), 64.6% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

GMM Pfaudler is navigating through a period of transformation with a strong backlog providing revenue visibility and expected cost savings of INR 45 crores annually from German restructuring. The company plans to repay international debt of USD 20 million to strengthen its debt position. Despite these positive steps, the company has faced two loss-making quarters, indicating ongoing challenges in stabilizing profits. The management’s expectation of continued order intake at a decent level in Q1 FY27 suggests optimism about future revenue streams.

The management’s forward guidance highlights a strong backlog and revenue visibility, with expectations of cost savings of INR 45 crores annually from German restructuring and plans to repay USD 20 million in international debt. They aim to improve the EBITDA margin to at least 15% in the medium term. The growth drivers seem to be the restructuring efforts and cost-saving initiatives, while the near-term pressure likely stems from the past loss-making quarters. Specific initiatives include repaying international debt to reduce the debt position and improving EBITDA margins through operational efficiencies.

Get all details on GMMPFAUDLR — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Continue Reading

GMMPFAUDLR

GMM Pfaudler Limited (GMMPFAUDLR) clears resistance, gains 7% intraday

GMM Pfaudler Limited (GMMPFAUDLR) stock breaks out, rising 7% intraday to ₹918.0, backed by Q1 FY27 results showing a 118% increase in PAT and revenue hittin.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

GMM Pfaudler Limited GMMPFAUDLR clears resistance

GMM Pfaudler Limited (GMMPFAUDLR) breaks out, gaining +7% to ₹918.0 on the NSE, backed by its Q1 FY27 results showing a 118% surge in PAT and revenue hitting ₹925 Cr. This move is driven by the stock clearing its 6M resistance trendline, signaling a potential shift in momentum. GMM Pfaudler, a player in the specialty industrial machinery sector, has seen a company-specific surge rather than a sector-wide rally, highlighting its unique position and recent financial performance.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows GMM Pfaudler’s 6M support floor at ₹810.98, with the stock trading 11.66% above this level, indicating a solid base. Resistance was at ₹822.32, which the stock has now broken above by 10.42%, marking a significant technical breakout. The 50-DMA at ₹789.5 is below the 200-DMA at ₹949.4, suggesting a bearish longer-term trend, but the stock’s current price is above the 50-DMA, indicating some short-term recovery. In the 52W range of ₹735.0–₹1366.9, the stock is in the lower third, up 29% from the 52W low but still -32.8% from the high, implying there’s room for further upside if momentum continues.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹750₹800₹850₹90020 Apr26 May2 Jul6 Aug

Snapshot: ₹918.00 on 2026-08-06 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 66.5, profit margins at 1.6%, and a revenue CAGR of 3.8%, GMM Pfaudler’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, suggesting the market may be pricing in a potential turnaround or future growth. The 20.4% institutional ownership indicates a cautious but present interest from smart money, though the low profit margin and declining profit CAGR of -29.3% over 5 years raise questions about the sustainability of this valuation. There’s no new NSE catalyst today beyond the Q1 results, which have already driven the price action.

GMMPFAUDLR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
58
Overall
33
Fundamental
83
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1237.9) is above 200-day average (966.9) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 627,212 vs down days: 264,126. Ratio: 2.37x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position for GMM Pfaudler. Two of the strongest signals are the breakout above resistance levels with momentum and the very low debt position, indicating excellent financial health and a positive technical setup. On the flip side, the low profit margin of 1.6% and the negligible dividend yield of 0.23% are significant weaknesses, highlighting thin profits and lack of income generation for shareholders. These factors underscore the risk-reward balance investors face with this stock.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: GMMPFAUDLR
58Overall
33Fundamental
83Technical
Growth Quality7 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 3.8% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -29.3% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 1.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.15% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity6 / 10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.83 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding10 / 20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 31.67% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability4 / 10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 2 loss-making quarters detected.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1237.9) is above 200-day average (966.9) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1312.1) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance8 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 25.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 627,212 vs down days: 264,126. Ratio: 2.37x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 72.3% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.9% (1 week), -1.7% (1 month), 64.6% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s forward guidance highlights a strong backlog providing revenue visibility and expectations of cost savings of INR 45 crores annually from German restructuring. They plan to repay international debt of USD 20 million to strengthen their debt position and anticipate order intake to remain steady in Q1. Additionally, the company aims to improve its EBITDA margin to at least 15% in the medium term. These initiatives and plans reflect a strategic focus on cost efficiency, debt reduction, and margin improvement to drive future performance.

Get all details on GMMPFAUDLR — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Continue Reading

GMMPFAUDLR

Gmm Pfaudler Limited (gmmpfaudlr) Q1 FY27: PAT Up 118%, Revenue Hits ₹925 Cr

GMM Pfaudler Limited (GMMPFAUDLR) reports Q1 FY27 earnings with a PAT surge of 118% and revenue reaching ₹925 Cr.

adit chauhan author tradealone

Published

on

Gmm Pfaudler Limited Q1 FY27 Results: PAT Up 118%, Revenue ₹925 Cr

GMM Pfaudler Limited (NSE: GMMPFAUDLR) has announced its financial results for the first quarter (Q1 FY27) ended June 30, 2026. The company reported a significant increase in profit after tax (PAT) by 118% year-on-year, reaching ₹22 crore. Revenue for the quarter stood at ₹925 crore, marking a 16% year-on-year growth.

Key Financial Highlights

The consolidated earnings report for Q1 FY27 highlights several key metrics. The earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) margin improved to 10.1%, up from 7.4% in the same quarter last year. The profit after tax (PAT) margin also rose to 2.4%, reflecting the company’s strong operational performance. Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were ₹5.32, indicating robust earnings growth.

Order Intake and Backlog

The company’s order intake for Q1 FY27 was ₹1,007 crore, up 16% quarter-on-quarter. The backlog increased to ₹2,289 crore, showing a 20% year-on-year growth and a 4% quarter-on-quarter increase. This growth in order intake and backlog underscores the company’s strong market demand and future growth prospects.

As part of its ongoing Global Transformation Programme, GMM Pfaudler has reorganized its businesses into four distinct global divisions to drive growth, diversification, and cost efficiencies. The company also plans to repay approximately EUR 7 million of debt by the end of Q2 FY27, funded through internal accruals.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Tarak Patel, Managing Director, stated, ‘Revenue for Q1 FY27 grew 16% year-on-year, reflecting the strength of our diversified business portfolio and execution capabilities. Our initiatives have improved our earnings flow-through, resulting in profit after tax more than doubling year-on-year. Our order intake momentum continues to remain strong, with our backlog increasing 20% year-on-year.’ He further added, ‘Our new global structure allows each division to focus on its strategic priorities, unlocking meaningful value across the group.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of GMM Pfaudler Limited

GMM Pfaudler Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GMMPFAUDLR
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
32
Fundamental
82
Technical
58
Overall

1W +0.95%
1M -1.72%
3M +64.61%
P/E: 79.1 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

GMM trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at 3.8% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gains 11.4% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 3.8% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of GMM Pfaudler Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending