Connect with us

AMBUJACEM

Ambuja Cements Limited (ambujacem) Announces ~30 MTPA Expansion Plan

Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) announces a ~30 MTPA expansion plan with a total growth capex program of Rs. 14,500 Cr.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Ambuja Cements Limited Ambujacem FY27 Expansion

Ambuja Cements Limited, part of the Adani Portfolio and one of India’s leading building materials solutions providers, has firmed up its next phase of expansion, with new greenfield and brownfield projects planned to add ~30 MTPA of cement capacity across key markets. The programme will expand its manufacturing network across the high growth markets in East, West and North, building on its current 113.5 MTPA pan-India cement capacity across 24 integrated plants and 24 grinding units.

Expansion Details

The expansion includes new grinding capacities of ~15.5 MTPA in West Cluster, 11.6 MTPA in East Cluster and 2.9 MTPA in North Cluster. The new capacities will be located in Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. The programme also includes new clinker capacity in East cluster at Umrangso (4 MTPA) in Assam, West cluster at Maratha (4 MTPA) and Mundra (2.3 MTPA), strengthening the upstream network required to support the expanded grinding footprint.

Future Outlook

Mr. Vinod Bahety, CEO – Cement Business, Adani Group, said, “Our next phase of expansion is focused on quality of growth and creating a more balanced manufacturing network. By strengthening the link between clinker and grinding capacity and expanding closer to the high growth potential key markets, we are building greater flexibility into the network. As we scale, our focus is on combining market reach with logistics and cost efficiencies so that every capacity addition strengthens the competitiveness of the overall business.”

The new programme builds on capacity expansion already under execution. During H1 FY27, the Company added 4.6 MTPA through the 1.2 MTPA brownfield expansion at Dahej in Gujarat, the new 2.4 MTPA Salai Banwa Grinding Unit in Uttar Pradesh and a 1.0 MTPA brownfield expansion at Kalamboli in Maharashtra, taking overall cement capacity to 113.5 MTPA. The near-term pipeline will further strengthen this base, with another 3.2 MTPA across Bathinda GU (1.2 MTPA) in Punjab (North cluster), Jodhpur Penna IU (2 MTPA) in Rajasthan, stabilised and expected to ramp up in H2 FY’27. In addition, the Warisaliganj GU (2.4 MTPA) in Bihar (East Cluster) will be commissioned in H2 FY’27. The Company’s total capacity is expected to reach 119 MTPA by end of March 2027.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ambuja Cements Limited

Ambuja Cements Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AMBUJACEM
Basic Materials › Building Materials
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
80
Fundamental
54
Technical
67
Overall

1W +2.42%
1M -5.52%
3M -17.9%
P/E: 20.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ambuja trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG of 0.65 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock gains 0.5% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 8.9% and profits at 34.6% CAGR, with D/E of 0.01. Meanwhile, the stock dips 6.3% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Ambuja Cements Limited.

AMBUJACEM

Ambuja Cements Limited Q2 FY27: Cement Sales Volume Up, Trade Share and Premium Products Improve

Ambuja Cements Limited (NSE: AMBUJACEM) reports Q2 FY27 results with cement sales volume up, trade share, and premium products improving.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Ambuja Cements Limited Ambujacem Q2 FY27 Results

Ambuja Cements Limited (NSE: AMBUJACEM) has announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a cement sales volume of 16.5 million tonnes, an 8.6% year-over-year increase in trade volumes, and a trade share increase of 6 percentage points to 74%. Additionally, the premium product mix saw a 2 percentage point rise to 37% of trade sales.

Operational Highlights

The revenue from operations stood at Rs 9,197 crore with an Operating EBITDA of Rs 1,271 crore, achieving an EBITDA margin of 13.8%. The EBITDA per tonne was Rs 770. The company commissioned 4.6 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of new capacities in Q2 FY27, including Dahej (1.2 MTPA), Salai Banwa (2.4 MTPA), and Kalamboli (1.0 MTPA).

Strategic Initiatives

Ambuja Cements continues to focus on quality growth despite seasonal and external headwinds. The company’s strategic initiatives include manufacturing excellence, energy efficiency, logistics optimization, and digitalization. The proposed amalgamations of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements have been approved by shareholders and are expected to be completed in FY’27.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ambuja Cements Limited

Ambuja Cements Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AMBUJACEM
Basic Materials › Building Materials
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
80
Fundamental
54
Technical
67
Overall

1W +2.42%
1M -5.52%
3M -17.9%
P/E: 20.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ambuja trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG of 0.65 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock gains 0.5% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 8.9% and profits at 34.6% CAGR, with D/E of 0.01. Meanwhile, the stock dips 6.3% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Ambuja Cements Limited.

Continue Reading

AMBUJACEM

Ambuja Cements Limited Q1 FY27: Ebitda PMT Surges 27% Qoq to Rs 9.31 Cr

Ambuja Cements Limited (NSE: AMBUJACEM) reports Q1 FY27 results with a 27% QoQ surge in EBITDA PMT to Rs 9.31 Cr.

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

Ambuja Cements Limited Q1 FY27 Results

Ambuja Cements Limited, part of the diversified Adani Portfolio and the world’s ninth largest cement company, delivered robust performance for the first quarter ended 30 June 2026. The company reported a 27% quarter-over-quarter surge in EBITDA PMT to Rs 9.31 crore, driven by value-led growth and operational excellence. Despite temporary cost headwinds arising from West Asia geopolitical tensions, Ambuja Cements achieved a sequential cost reduction of Rs 206 PMT through focused cost optimization initiatives.

Financial Highlights

The consolidated financial highlights for Q1 FY’27 include:

  • Quarterly sales volume at 17.1 million tonnes; trade share up by 4 pp to 78% YoY.
  • Quarterly revenue at Rs 9,500 crore.
  • Operating EBITDA at Rs 1,589 crore; margin up by 3.3 pp to 16.7% QoQ.
  • Clinker factor improved by 2.1 pp to 63.7% YoY.
  • Renewable energy capacity increased by 75 MW to 973 MW; green power share up to 34%.

Capacity Expansion

Ambuja Cements is on track to increase its capacity to 119 MTPA by the end of FY’27, with the commissioning of several new facilities. The company remains confident on continuing its momentum and improving its cost structure further.

For more details, visit the official website.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ambuja Cements Limited

Ambuja Cements Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AMBUJACEM
Basic Materials › Building Materials
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
80
Fundamental
54
Technical
67
Overall

1W +2.42%
1M -5.52%
3M -17.9%
P/E: 20.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ambuja trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG of 0.65 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock gains 1.7% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 8.9% and profits at 34.6% CAGR, with D/E of 0.01. Meanwhile, the stock dips 6.1% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Ambuja Cements Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version