Connect with us

Agricultural Inputs

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) Q1 FY27: Revenue Down 9.2%, PAT Margin Shrinks

India Pesticides Limited (NSE: IPL) Q1 FY27 earnings show a 9.2% revenue drop, with a decline in PAT margin, despite stable export sales.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

India Pesticides Limited IPL Q1 FY27 Results

India Pesticides Limited (NSE: IPL), one of the fastest growing agro-chemical companies, has announced its financial results for the quarter ended 30th June 2026. The company reported a revenue from operations of Rs. 256 Cr, compared with Rs. 282 Cr in Q1 FY26, showing a decline of 9.2% primarily due to softer demand for its key herbicide, Pretilachlor.

Financial Performance

The EBITDA was at Rs. 39 Cr, with an EBITDA margin of 15.4% in Q1 FY27, compared with Rs. 52 Cr and 18.4% in Q1 FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT) was Rs. 31 Cr, representing a margin of 12.2%. Profit After Tax (PAT) was at Rs. 23 Cr, with a PAT margin of 8.9%, compared with Rs. 35 crore and 12.3% in Q1 FY26.

Export Sales and Other Expenses

Export sales increased marginally to Rs. 89 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared with Rs. 87 Cr in Q1 FY26, supported by stable international demand. Other expenses, including job work processing charges, increased to Rs. 14 Cr (Rs. 8 Cr in Q1 FY26) due to higher job-work conversion volumes and an increase in processing rates per kg.

CEO Comments and Future Outlook

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Dheeraj Kumar Jain, CEO, said, “We commenced FY27 amid a challenging operating environment in the domestic agrochemical market. Despite the decline, the company continued to focus on operational efficiency, cost management, and disciplined execution. Notably, the receipt of Technical Equivalence (TEQ) approval from the European Union for one of our fungicide products strengthens our presence in international markets. Looking ahead, we remain confident in our growth prospects, supported by improving demand across domestic and export markets, favourable agricultural conditions, and continued focus on operational efficiencies.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of India Pesticides Limited

India Pesticides Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IPL
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING SUPPORT
46
Fundamental
58
Technical
52
Overall

1W -1.52%
1M -7.82%
3M -16.27%
P/E: 13.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

India posts a 2.6% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Revenue contracts at 6.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gives back 5.5% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 6.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of India Pesticides Limited.

Agricultural Inputs

Upl Limited (NSE: UPL) Q2 and H1 FY27: Profitable Growth Amid Global Headwinds

UPL Limited (NSE: UPL) reports Q2 and H1 FY27 results with revenue up 4% and operational PATMI up 33%.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Upl Limited NSE UPL Q2 FY27 Results

UPL Limited (NSE: UPL) has reported its financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, showcasing profitable growth despite global headwinds. The company’s revenue for the quarter was ₹11,860 crore, down 1% year-on-year, while the half-year revenue stood at ₹22,041 crore, up 4% YoY. The operational PATMI (excluding exceptional items) increased by 33% to ₹441 crore, driven by higher EBITDA and other income.

Q2 Highlights

The second quarter of FY27 saw revenue broadly flat YoY, with favorable FX tailwinds offsetting a decline in global crop protection volumes. However, the platform segments showed robust growth: Specialty Chemicals grew by 50%, and Seeds and Post harvest by 12%. Regions like North America and Rest of the World (RoW) contributed significantly with growth rates of 19% each.

H1 Highlights

For the first half of FY27, revenue increased by 4% to ₹22,041 crore, led by strong performances from Advanta and SUPERFORM. The company’s contribution and EBITDA margins expanded by 140 bps and 80 bps respectively, resulting in 7% and 9% absolute growth. The operational PATMI for the half-year was ₹441 crore, up 33% from the previous year, primarily due to higher EBITDA and other income.

Jai Shroff, Chairman & Group CEO of UPL Limited, remarked, ‘Our results this quarter reflect the strength of the diversified model we have built. Despite a volatile global backdrop, our businesses continued to execute with discipline; Advanta and SUPERFORM delivered strong growth, while our crop protection businesses navigated phased demand and challenging weather. With rising commodity prices potentially setting the stage for better farm economics, we remain focused on building a stronger and future-ready UPL, and on creating long-term value for all our stakeholders.’ Bikash Prasad, Group CFO, added, ‘Our first half performance underscores the resilience of UPL’s earnings in a challenging environment. Eight consecutive quarters of margins and EBITDA growth reflect our continued focus on quality of earnings, sharper portfolio decisions, and firm cost and capital discipline. These choices have allowed us to protect margins despite continued global headwinds. Our capital priorities are unchanged: converting earnings into cash, deleveraging, and improving returns. Proactive refinancing and improved outlooks from S&P and CRISIL reflect a balance sheet that is getting stronger.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of UPL Limited

UPL Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

UPL
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
—
46
Fundamental
54
Technical
50
Overall

1W +9.46%
1M -2.9%
3M -13.29%
P/E: 21.5 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

UPL falls 13.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -1.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 17% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at -1.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of UPL Limited.

Continue Reading

Agricultural Inputs

Paradeep Phosphates Limited (NSE: Paradeep) Posts Q2 FY 27 Results: Revenue Up 7% Yoy Despite Global Uncertainty

Paradeep Phosphates Limited (NSE: PARADEEP) announced Q2 FY27 results with revenue up 7% YoY to ₹7,364 crore.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Paradeep Phosphates Limited NSE Paradeep Q2 FY27 Results

Paradeep Phosphates Limited (NSE: PARADEEP), one of India’s leading fertilizer companies, announced its financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026. In Q2 FY27, revenue from operations increased by 7% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹7,364 crore. However, EBITDA reduced by 38% YoY to ₹431 crore, PBT reduced 65% YoY to ₹164 crore, and PAT stood at ₹122 crore, down 64% YoY.

Financial Performance

Despite the global uncertainty, particularly sulphur pricing/availability and the impact of the Rabi notification, the company delivered an EBITDA/ton for H1 of INR 5,866 vis-a-vis INR 5,719 of H1 FY 26. In H1 27, the company achieved a turnover of Rs 13,488 crore, higher by 19%, and EBITDA of Rs 1,173 crore.

Sales Volume and Expansion Projects

The company has been able to achieve sales volume of 1 million tons in Q2 FY 27 and 2 million tons in H1 FY 27 despite a subdued monsoon in the country. Paradeep Phosphates Limited continues to invest in expansion projects. Our key expansion project of Phos Acid expansion (Phase 1) from 500,000 MTPA to 700,000 MTPA at Paradeep is on track. The public hearing for the environmental approval for the capex program at Paradeep has been completed, and we are expecting to receive environmental approvals shortly.

Looking Ahead

Looking ahead, we believe the global uncertainty will prevail and we will remain committed to deliver consistent performance through integrated supply chain and product mix optimization.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Paradeep Phosphates Limited

Paradeep Phosphates Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

PARADEEP
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
CONSOLIDATION
78
Fundamental
60
Technical
70
Overall

1W +0.28%
1M +0.22%
3M +4.92%
P/E: 14.3 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Paradeep moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG of 0.29 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. The stock holds at 58% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 28.8% and profits at 48.5%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Paradeep Phosphates Limited.

Continue Reading

Agricultural Inputs

Dhanuka Agritech Limited (dhanuka) Q2 FY27: Net Profit Surges 16.23% to ₹109.22 Crore

Dhanuka Agritech Limited (DHANUKA) reports a 16.23% surge in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹109.22 crore, with revenue growing 9.91% to ₹657.51 crore.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Dhanuka Agritech Limited Dhanuka Q2 FY27 Results

Dhanuka Agritech Limited (DHANUKA) has reported a significant improvement in its second-quarter profitability for FY27, with its Profit After Tax (PAT) growing 16.23% year-on-year to ₹109.22 crore. Revenue from operations for the quarter increased 9.91% to ₹657.51 crore, against ₹598.25 crore in Q2 FY26. This profit growth outpaces revenue growth as the agrochemical major reports improved profitability in Q2 FY27.

Financial Highlights

The financial performance of Dhanuka Agritech in Q2 FY27 was marked by several key metrics:

Revenue from Operations: ₹657.51 crore (Up 9.91%)

Gross Profit: ₹270.77 crore (Up 6.62%)

Gross Profit Margin: 41.18% (compared to 42.45% in Q2 FY26)

EBITDA: ₹152.97 crore (Up 11.88%)

Profit Before Tax (PBT): ₹146.47 crore (Up 16.27%)

Profit After Tax (PAT): ₹109.22 crore (Up 16.23%)

Management Commentary

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Rahul Dhanuka, Managing Director, Dhanuka Agritech Limited said: “Our Q2 profitability expansion was supported by healthy channel inventory liquidation and steady demand during the autumn farming cycle. We remain focused on building a sustainable and innovation-led growth platform for Dhanuka Agritech. The Indian agricultural sector continues to present significant opportunities, particularly in the areas of crop productivity, advanced crop protection solutions and the adoption of innovative agricultural technologies. Our focus remains on strengthening our product portfolio, deepening farmer engagement, and expanding our market presence. We believe that continued investment in innovation and farmer-centric solutions will remain central to our long-term growth journey.”

The unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on October 30, 2026.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Dhanuka Agritech Limited

Dhanuka Agritech Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

DHANUKA
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
68
Fundamental
44
Technical
56
Overall

1W +0.99%
1M -9.71%
3M -14.64%
P/E: 14.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Dhanuka falls 14.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 2.06 makes it expensive versus peers. The premium needs earnings to catch up quickly. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. RSI stands at 31, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 15 of recent sessions versus 15 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 5.1% CAGR — a respectable pace. However, the stock drops 14.6% in three months without an obvious fundamental trigger. Sector-wide pressure or a valuation re-rating can persist for longer than expected. Therefore, there is no rush to step in. Check Fundamentals of Dhanuka Agritech Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version