Connect with us

Basic Materials

Jain Resource Recycling Limited (JAINREC) breaks below support, falls 7%

Jain Resource Recycling Limited (NSE: JAINREC) fell 7% intraday to ₹323.1, breaking below its support line in a fresh intraday breakdown.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Jain Resource Recycling Limited JAINREC breaks below support

Jain Resource Recycling Limited (JAINREC) breaks below support, falling -7% to ₹323.1 on the NSE on 04 Aug 2026. The stock has breached its 6-month support trendline, which was previously at ₹347.36, indicating a breakdown in the short-term trend. This move comes amid the resignation of a Director/KMP/SMP, which may have contributed to the market’s negative sentiment. JAINREC operates in the Basic Materials sector under Other Industrial Metals & Mining, and today’s decline seems to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide phenomenon.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure for JAINREC shows a breakdown below the 6-month support trendline, which was at ₹347.36. The stock is now trading well below this level, indicating a bearish sentiment. Resistance is seen at ₹349.23, but the stock is currently far from this mark. The 50-DMA stands at ₹352.8, slightly above the current price, while the 200-DMA is at ₹401.8, indicating a bearish trend as the 50-DMA is below the 200-DMA. JAINREC is currently in the lower third of its 52-week range, suggesting that much of the downside may already be priced in, but the stock still has room to decline further if sentiment worsens.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹400₹50020 Apr25 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹323.10 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 33.7 and profit margins at 3.4%, JAINREC’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, especially given its thin profit margins. However, the company’s revenue CAGR of 46.1% and profit CAGR of 56.5% over the past five years suggest strong growth potential, which may justify the higher PE. Institutional ownership stands at 7.7%, indicating a cautious approach by smart money, possibly due to the company’s thin margins and recent resignations. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the resignation filings.

JAINREC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
74
Overall
85
Fundamental
63
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 3.1% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 15.2% in the last year.
WEAK! Trading at 5.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.48 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,491,228 vs down days: 689,990. Ratio: 3.61x
MIXED POSITION! Current price (289.8) above 50-day but below 200-day.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.9 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for JAINREC reflects a balanced but cautious outlook. The company scores well on revenue and profit growth, with excellent CAGRs, and is considered undervalued based on its PEG ratio. However, the low profit margin of 3.4% and negligible dividend yield are significant weaknesses. The strong revenue growth consistency and very low debt levels are positive signals, but the bearish technical trend and weak position below both moving averages pose risks. The stock’s bullish sentiment in the last 30 days, with a higher average volume on up days, suggests some accumulation, but the weak momentum and position near yearly lows indicate potential downside.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: JAINREC
74Overall
85Fundamental
63Technical
Growth Quality30 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 45.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 56.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 3.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.48 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 13.56% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages5 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (289.2) is below 200-day average (372.0) - negative signal.
Price Position6 / 10
MIXED POSITION! Current price (289.8) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 15.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,491,228 vs down days: 689,990. Ratio: 3.61x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 5.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.4% (1 week), 5.5% (1 month), -11.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management’s outlook for JAINREC in Q1 FY ’27 is cautiously optimistic. Shipping disruptions have eased, and logistics costs are normalizing, which should help stabilize EBITDA at approximately INR32,000 to INR30,000 per ton. Lead and copper volumes are expected to grow in double digits, and the copper downstream project could increase EBITDA margin from 2% to 4%. Operating cash flow is projected to turn positive from Q2 FY ’27 as the working capital cycle reduces. Several key projects are on the horizon, including the commissioning of copper cathode, Wire Rod, and Bus Bar projects by Q2 and Q3 FY ’27, and the commencement of the Ahmedabad joint venture with C&Y Group in September 2026. A dedicated plastic recycling unit is expected to be operational by Q3 FY ’27 with an estimated capex of around INR15 crores. Antimony extraction capabilities are being developed as a medium-term profitability driver. Total capex for FY ’27 is estimated at INR115 to INR120 crores, including phase two of the copper value-added project.

Get all details on JAINREC — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Hi-tech Pipes Limited Q2&h1fy27: Sales Volumes and PAT Surge

Hi-Tech Pipes Limited (HITECH) reports a 32% jump in sales volumes and a 35% surge in PAT for Q2&H1FY27.

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

Hi-tech Pipes Limited Hitech Q2&h1fy27 Results

Hi-Tech Pipes Limited (NSE: HITECH) has announced its Q2&H1FY27 unaudited financial results, showcasing a robust performance across key metrics. The company reported a 32% year-on-year increase in sales volumes to 1.65 lakh tonnes in Q2FY27, compared to 1.25 lakh tonnes in Q2FY26. Moreover, the Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 35% year-on-year to Rs. 27 crore in Q2FY27.

Q2FY27 Highlights

In the second quarter of FY27, Hi-Tech Pipes Limited witnessed a significant 70.74% rise in revenue from operations, reaching Rs. 1466.24 crore against Rs. 858.77 crore in Q2FY26. The Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) also increased by 27.63% to Rs. 56.58 crore. The EBITDA per ton decreased slightly to Rs. 3429 in Q2FY27 from Rs. 3540 in Q2FY26.

H1FY27 Performance

For the first half of FY27, the company’s revenue from operations grew by 74.47% to Rs. 2879.04 crore compared to Rs. 1650.13 crore in H1FY26. Total sales volumes increased by 29% to 3.21 lakh tonnes in H1FY27 against 2.49 lakh tonnes in H1FY26. The EBITDA rose by 24.12% to Rs. 105.95 crore. Notably, the Net Working Capital Days decreased to 33 days in H1FY27 from 56 days in FY26, reflecting enhanced working capital efficiency.

As a result, Hi-Tech Pipes Limited is on track to achieve its vision of reaching 2 million tonnes of manufacturing capacity by FY29. The company remains confident about capitalizing on growth opportunities in India’s infrastructure and manufacturing sectors. Looking ahead, Hi-Tech Pipes Limited is committed to creating sustainable long-term value for all stakeholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Hi-Tech Pipes Limited

Hi-Tech Pipes Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HITECH
Basic Materials › Steel
APPROACHING SUPPORT
74
Fundamental
56
Technical
65
Overall

1W -0.34%
1M -3.63%
3M -17.82%
P/E: 19 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Hi-Tech drops 17.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG of 0.72 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. The stock sits at 2% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 21.6% and profits at 26.4% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 17.8% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Hi-Tech Pipes Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Greenlam Industries Limited (greenlam) Announces Unaudited Consolidated Financial Results for Q2fy27

Greenlam Industries Limited (GREENLAM) reports unaudited consolidated financial results for Q2FY27, showing net revenue growth of 8.3%.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Greenlam Industries Limited Greenlam Q2fy27 Results

Greenlam Industries Limited (GREENLAM) announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated net revenues from operations witnessed a growth of 8.3%, at ₹ 875.2 crores, as compared to ₹ 808.3 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.

Quarterly Highlights

Chipboard business reported revenues of ₹ 107 crores with operating profitability for the second consecutive quarter. Gross margins for the quarter declined by 310 bps to 51.5% primarily on account of fluctuations in raw material prices and change in product mix. The operating profit before forex fluctuations and exceptional items de-grew by 19.0% and stood at ₹ 86.5 crores as compared to ₹ 106.8 crores in the corresponding quarter last year. Net profit for the quarter de-grew by 22.9% and stood at ₹ 24.5 crores for Q2FY27 as compared to net profit of ₹ 31.8 crores in the corresponding quarter last year.

Half-Yearly Highlights

For the half-year ended on September 30, 2026, consolidated net revenues from operations witnessed a growth of 12.8%, at ₹ 1671.9 crores, as compared to ₹ 1482.0 crores in the corresponding period of the previous financial year. Chipboard business reported revenues of ₹ 201.6 crores with continued operating profitability. The operating profit before forex fluctuations and exceptional items grew by 3.8% and stood at ₹ 167.7 crores as compared to ₹ 161.5 crores in the corresponding period last year. The Company recorded a net profit of ₹ 45.7 crores for H1FY27, growth of 184.7% as compared to the corresponding period last year.

Speaking about the results Mr. Saurabh Mittal, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Greenlam Industries Limited said, “Q2FY27 was a challenging quarter, marked by continued geopolitical uncertainties, volatility in raw material prices and significant logistics disruptions. Despite these headwinds, we delivered consolidated revenues of ₹875.2 crore, registering growth of 8.3% year-on-year and 9.9% sequentially. We remain focused on navigating these near-term disruptions while maintaining our long-term presence and customer relationships across international markets.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Greenlam Industries Limited

Greenlam Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GREENLAM
Basic Materials › Lumber & Wood Production
—
42
Fundamental
44
Technical
44
Overall

1W +4.18%
1M -6.89%
3M -13.79%
P/E: 58.9 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Greenlam falls 13.8% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Sellers drive 1.5x the volume of buyers. Furthermore, they controlled 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for buyers — a clear distribution signal. Revenue grows at 14.8% yet the PEG reaches 99.00 — expensive for that growth. Furthermore, the stock drops 13.8% in three months. Neither value nor momentum supports this setup. It needs an earnings beat or a price reset first. Check Fundamentals of Greenlam Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Agricultural Inputs

Insecticides (india) Limited (IIL) Announces Q2 & H1 FY27 Financial Results: Margin Stability Amid Weather Disruptions

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL) announces Q2 & H1 FY27 financial results, showing 8% net revenue growth and margin stability despite weather disruptions.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Insecticides (india) Limited NSE IIL Q2 FY27 Results

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL), one of India’s leading fully integrated crop protection and nutrition company, has announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The company reported an 8% net revenue growth in Q2 FY27, standing at Rs 686 cr compared to Rs 638 cr in Q2 FY26. Despite weather-related disruptions, IIL maintained margin stability through premiumisation and effective cost optimization.

Strategic Priorities and Innovations

IIL remains focused on executing its strategic priorities amid otherwise muted demand conditions. The company has invested in manufacturing capabilities, particularly at Sotanala and Dahej, to expand capacity and enhance backward integration. Additionally, IIL launched two new products, Granuvia and Spinoace, through international collaborations.

Farmer Engagement and Expansion

The company conducted over 18,000 farmer meetings, 9,000 field days, and demonstrations, and connected with 10 lakh farmers through direct field activities during H1 FY27. The IIL Crop Solutions (ICS) program is being expanded to 16 states across four key crops, demonstrating tangible improvements in farm economics.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal, MD of IIL, said: ‘While the first half witnessed weather-related disruptions across key agricultural regions, we remained focused on strengthening the building blocks of our long-term growth strategy. Our continued emphasis on premiumisation and operating efficiencies has supported constituency in margins. Looking ahead, we remain focus on internal priorities, profitable growth, and improvement in cash flow generation.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Insecticides (India) Limited

Insecticides (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INSECTICID
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
78
Fundamental
54
Technical
66
Overall

1W -0.21%
1M -2.54%
3M -11.22%
P/E: 13.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Insecticides falls 11.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.45 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 5.9% and profits at 30.2% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 11.2% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Insecticides (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version