Connect with us

SAATVIKGL

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (saatvikgl) Q2 FY27: 77% Sequential Revenue Growth

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (SAATVIKGL) reports a 77% sequential revenue growth in Q2 FY27, highlighting strong financial performance.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Saatvik Green Energy Limited Saatvikgl Q2 FY27 Revenue Growth

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (NSE: SAATVIKGL) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a remarkable 77% sequential revenue growth in Q2 FY27. The company reported revenue of ₹ 9,026 Mn and PAT of ₹ 202 Mn. The confirmed order book stood at 6.68 GW as of September 2026. Saatvik Green Energy Limited has continued to advance its integrated clean energy manufacturing strategy, including the commencement of commercial production at its Odisha facility.

Operational Highlights

The company’s module production stood at 658 MW and sales at 640 MW during Q2 FY27, compared to production of 792 MW and sales of 538 MW in Q2 FY26. Saatvik Green Energy Limited has secured a ₹1,041.63 crore order from Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) for 600 MWp of solar modules manufactured using domestic solar cells. The company has also secured orders of ₹476 crore from Vikran Engineering Limited for solar PV modules and ₹297.5 crore from Independent Power Producers/EPC players for solar PV modules.

Strategic Updates

The Odisha manufacturing facility has completed major construction and infrastructure works for Phase I, comprising 4 GW of module and 2.4 GW of cell manufacturing capacity. Saatvik Solar Industries Private Limited, a wholly owned material subsidiary, commenced commercial production of solar PV modules at the facility, with approximately 1.3 GW of Phase I module capacity operational and the full 4 GW expected by December 2026. The company has also signed an MoU with IPICOL, Government of Odisha, for a further 3.6 GW solar cell facility at Gopalpur, targeted for completion by the start of FY28.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Saatvik Green Energy Limited

Saatvik Green Energy Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SAATVIKGL
Technology › Solar
—
86
Fundamental
62
Technical
74
Overall

1W +0.2%
1M -3.99%
3M -14.93%
P/E: 29.3 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Saatvik falls 14.9% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.09 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 5.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock holds at 31% of its 52-week range with RSI at 41. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 95.5% and profits at 322.3% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 14.9% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Saatvik Green Energy Limited.

SAATVIKGL

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (SAATVIKGL) breaks below support, falls 6%

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (NSE: SAATVIKGL) experiences a 6% intraday drop to ₹399.15, breaking below its support line in the Technology › Solar sec.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Saatvik Green Energy Limited SAATVIKGL breaks below support

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (SAATVIKGL) breaks below support, falling -6% to ₹399.15 on the NSE on 17 Aug 2026. This move comes after the stock broke below its 6-month support trendline at ₹424.99, indicating a shift from consolidation to a breakdown phase. Saatvik Green Energy, a player in the solar technology sector, has seen its stock price decline despite the sector’s overall momentum, suggesting this move may be more company-specific than a broader sector trend.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, SAATVIKGL is trading below its 6-month support trendline, which ended at ₹424.99, marking a 6.47% drop from this level. Resistance remains at ₹473.65, which is 18.66% above the current price. The 50-day moving average (DMA) stands at ₹451.9, and the 200-DMA is at ₹422.9, indicating the stock is in a recovery phase as it trades above the 200-DMA but below the 50-DMA. Within its 52-week range of ₹328.0 to ₹567.0, the stock is in the lower third, suggesting there may be room for further downside unless a strong catalyst emerges.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹400₹420₹440₹460₹48020 Apr28 May9 Jul17 Aug

Snapshot: ₹399.15 on 2026-08-17 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 14.4 and profit margins at 7.9%, SAATVIKGL’s valuation appears to be pricing in future growth rather than current earnings, especially given its impressive revenue CAGR of 95.5% and profit CAGR of 322.3% over the last five years. The 10.5% institutional ownership suggests a cautious yet optimistic view from the smart money, possibly betting on the company’s growth trajectory despite current thin margins. There was no specific NSE catalyst today to explain the stock’s move, indicating the decline may be more technical in nature.

SAATVIKGL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
74
Overall
86
Fundamental
62
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 5.9% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 21.1% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (396.8) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (415.7) is below 200-day average (422.9) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.09 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 196,887 vs down days: 76,759. Ratio: 2.56x
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.9 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced view of SAATVIKGL, with strong fundamental growth signals offset by technical caution. The stock’s excellent revenue and profit CAGRs over the last five years, along with its undervalued PEG ratio, suggest robust growth potential. However, the low profit margin and high debt levels indicate risks that could impact future performance. The bullish trend signaled by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA offers a positive technical signal, but the stock’s current position at a key support level and its weak momentum over the last month highlight the need for caution.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SAATVIKGL
74Overall
86Fundamental
62Technical
Growth Quality30 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 95.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 322.3% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 5.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.09 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 15.51% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (415.7) is below 200-day average (422.9) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (396.8) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 21.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 196,887 vs down days: 76,759. Ratio: 2.56x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 30.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.2% (1 week), -4.0% (1 month), -14.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management outlined an ambitious expansion plan, expecting to start civil work for Phase II in August, aiming for a 3.6-gigawatt capacity by mid-2027, totaling 6 gigawatts. They anticipate significant margin improvements in the second half of the year, driven by cell manufacturing and the resumption of industry stability post-war. For FY27, margins are expected to stabilize, supported by the start of cell production and order execution timelines ranging from 3 to 18 months. Saatvik is also venturing into ingot and wafer manufacturing with a 6-gigawatt capacity and has entered the transformer manufacturing segment by acquiring an 80% stake in Melcon Transformers. The company launched its UDAY Series on-grid inverters and plans a capex of about ₹1,700 crores for FY27 and ₹2,500 crores for FY28, split into two phases.

Get all details on SAATVIKGL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Continue Reading

SAATVIKGL

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (saatvikgl) Q1 FY27: Revenue Down, Strong Order Visibility Amid Expansion

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (SAATVIKGL) reports Q1 FY27 performance with a strong order book of 6.35 GW and improved financial discipline.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Saatvik Green Energy Limited Saatvikgl Q1 FY27 Results

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (SAATVIKGL) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27). The company reported revenue from operations of ₹5,110 Mn during Q1 FY27, compared with ₹9,157 Mn in Q1 FY26. Despite the revenue decline, the confirmed order book currently stands at approximately 6.35 GW, representing around 132% of our operational capacity of 4.8 GW and providing strong forward revenue visibility.

Manufacturing Expansion

Saatvik continued to advance its integrated manufacturing roadmap in Odisha, with the 2.4 GW cell and 4 GW module manufacturing lines progressing towards ramp up with ALMM-II inspection planned for September. The company is also advancing towards the next stages of its manufacturing expansion with Phase-II and Phase-III initiatives.

Financial Discipline

The company’s debt-to-equity ratio improved to 0.99x as of June 2026, compared with 1.28x in Q1 FY26, reflecting continued focus on financial discipline while investing in its expansion roadmap.

Outlook

Saatvik enters the remainder of FY27 with a strategic focus on manufacturing scale-up, order execution, portfolio diversification and deeper value-chain integration. The company remains committed to supporting India’s renewable energy ambitions through reliable, scalable and technology-led clean energy solutions.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Saatvik Green Energy Limited

Saatvik Green Energy Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SAATVIKGL
Technology › Solar
—
86
Fundamental
62
Technical
74
Overall

1W +0.2%
1M -3.99%
3M -14.93%
P/E: 29.3 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Saatvik moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG of 0.05 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E of 1.52 is elevated. As a result, debt servicing will compress free cash flow in a high-rate environment. The stock holds at 48% of its 52-week range with RSI at 52. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 95.5% and profits at 322.3%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Saatvik Green Energy Limited.

Continue Reading

SAATVIKGL

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (SAATVIKGL) climbs up 6% intraday, nears resistance

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (NSE: SAATVIKGL) gains 6% intraday, approaching resistance at ₹479. The stock is 0.4% away from the 6M resistance level.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Saatvik Green Energy Limited SAATVIKGL climbs nears resistance

Saatvik Green Energy Limited (SAATVIKGL) gained +6% to near resistance at ₹477.35 on the NSE on 14 Jul 2026. The stock is currently testing the 6-month resistance trendline at ₹479, which it has not yet cleared. This move reflects a shift in trendline status from consolidating down to approaching resistance. Saatvik Green Energy, a player in the solar technology sector, is showing signs of upward momentum, though it remains to be seen if this will translate into a sustained breakout.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, Saatvik Green Energy is currently trading just below the 6-month resistance trendline at ₹479, with the 6-month support trendline established at ₹456.44. The stock is currently 0.4% below resistance and 4.38% above support, indicating a narrow trading range. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹458.2 is above the 200-DMA at ₹431.0, signaling a bullish trend. However, the current price is above the 200-DMA but below the 50-DMA, suggesting the stock is in recovery mode. In terms of its 52-week range, the stock is trading in the middle third, 62% up from the 52-week low and 15.8% below the 52-week high, implying there is room for further upside if resistance is cleared.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
APPROACHING RESISTANCE₹420₹440₹460₹48020 Apr18 May16 Jun14 Jul

Snapshot: ₹477.35 on 2026-07-14 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental side, Saatvik Green Energy presents an interesting case. With a PE ratio of 15.1 and profit margins at 7.9%, the stock appears reasonably valued given its impressive revenue CAGR of 95.5% and profit CAGR of 322.3% over the past five years. The PEG ratio of 0.05 indicates the stock is undervalued relative to its growth, though caution is advised due to the high debt levels (D/E of 1.52) and negligible dividend yield. Institutional ownership stands at 10.5%, suggesting some level of confidence from smart money, though the low public holding of 15.51% indicates strong promoter and institutional control. There were no new NSE filings or concalls in the last two days, making today’s move primarily technical.

SAATVIKGL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
74
Overall
86
Fundamental
62
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 5.9% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 21.1% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (396.8) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (415.7) is below 200-day average (422.9) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.09 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 196,887 vs down days: 76,759. Ratio: 2.56x
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.9 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced but cautious view of Saatvik Green Energy. The overall score of 69 indicates a mix of strengths and weaknesses. On the positive side, the company boasts excellent revenue and profit growth, with consistent revenue growth every year, signaling strong business stability. Additionally, the bullish trend indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA is a positive technical signal. However, the company’s thin profit margins of 7.9% and high debt levels (D/E of 1.52) are significant risks. The negligible dividend yield and low public holding also suggest areas of caution for potential investors.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SAATVIKGL
74Overall
86Fundamental
62Technical
Growth Quality30 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 95.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 322.3% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 5.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.09 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 15.51% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (415.7) is below 200-day average (422.9) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (396.8) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 21.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 196,887 vs down days: 76,759. Ratio: 2.56x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 30.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.2% (1 week), -4.0% (1 month), -14.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management outlined an optimistic forward guidance during the Q4FY26 concall. They expect civil work for Phase II to commence in August, with the 3.6 gigawatt capacity expected to be operational by mid-2027, bringing the total capacity to 6 gigawatts. Revenue and margins are anticipated to significantly improve in the second half of the year, with stable and healthy margins expected for FY27. The company is also progressing towards ingot and wafer manufacturing with a planned capacity of 6 gigawatts and has entered the transformer manufacturing segment by acquiring an 80% stake in Melcon Transformers. Additionally, they launched the UDAY Series on-grid inverters. Capex for FY27 is estimated at ₹1,700 crores, with ₹2,500 crores planned for FY28, split into two phases.

Get all details on SAATVIKGL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version