Connect with us

Agricultural Inputs

UPL Limited (NSE: UPL) falls 5% intraday hitting resistance

UPL Limited (NSE: UPL) drops 5% intraday to ₹586.0, hitting resistance at ₹585. This move is backed by Q1FY27 results showing revenue up 10% and net income a.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

UPL Limited NSE UPL hitting resistance

UPL Limited (UPL) fell -5% to ₹586.0 on the NSE on 04 Aug 2026, driven by the company hitting resistance levels after a period of approaching it. The stock’s decline can be attributed to the recent NSE filing where UPL reported its Q1FY27 results, showing a 10% increase in revenue to ₹10,181 crore and net income at ₹1,500 crore. This performance, while strong, may have been anticipated by the market, leading to a sell-off as the stock approached and hit resistance. UPL operates in the agricultural inputs sector within basic materials, and today’s move appears to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide phenomenon.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure for UPL shows a breakdown from the 6M trendline at ₹586.0, with the stock now trading just above the 6M support trendline end at ₹532.98, a difference of 9.05%. Resistance is noted at ₹584.63, which the stock has recently broken by 0.23%. The 50-DMA stands at ₹611.0, indicating a key momentum test, while the 200-DMA is at ₹676.5, showing the stock is currently below both moving averages. UPL is trading in the lower third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of its potential downside may already be priced in, but there is still room for further declines if market sentiment worsens.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
HIT RESISTANCE₹575₹600₹625₹65020 Apr25 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹586.00 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 27.8, UPL’s valuation appears stretched given its thin profit margin of 3.7% and a declining revenue CAGR of -1.2%. This suggests that the market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or future growth that the current business performance does not yet justify. The 43.1% institutional ownership indicates that despite the company’s challenges, there is still significant interest from sophisticated investors, possibly betting on a recovery or undervalued assets. There was no new NSE catalyst today beyond the Q1FY27 results, which were largely in line with expectations.

UPL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
50
Overall
46
Fundamental
55
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 20.5% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (534.6) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 17.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,251,726 vs down days: 2,208,093. Ratio: 1.02x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for UPL reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile. Two of the strongest signals are the very low debt level, with a D/E ratio of 0.00, indicating excellent financial health, and the very less public holding at 14.27%, suggesting strong promoter and institutional control. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the negligible dividend yield of 0.99%, offering little to no income to shareholders, and the declining profit CAGR of -18.6%, which raises concerns about the company’s long-term earnings growth potential. These contrasting signals highlight the stock’s complex risk-reward profile.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: UPL
50Overall
46Fundamental
55Technical
Growth Quality4 / 30
Revenue CAGR: -1.2% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -18.6% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 3.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.11% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity6 / 10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.66 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 14.27% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages5 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (554.8) is below 200-day average (622.3) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (534.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 20.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,251,726 vs down days: 2,208,093. Ratio: 1.02x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 17.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 9.5% (1 week), -2.9% (1 month), -13.3% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on UPL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Agricultural Inputs

Insecticides (india) Limited (IIL) Announces Q2 & H1 FY27 Financial Results: Margin Stability Amid Weather Disruptions

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL) announces Q2 & H1 FY27 financial results, showing 8% net revenue growth and margin stability despite weather disruptions.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Insecticides (india) Limited NSE IIL Q2 FY27 Results

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL), one of India’s leading fully integrated crop protection and nutrition company, has announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The company reported an 8% net revenue growth in Q2 FY27, standing at Rs 686 cr compared to Rs 638 cr in Q2 FY26. Despite weather-related disruptions, IIL maintained margin stability through premiumisation and effective cost optimization.

Strategic Priorities and Innovations

IIL remains focused on executing its strategic priorities amid otherwise muted demand conditions. The company has invested in manufacturing capabilities, particularly at Sotanala and Dahej, to expand capacity and enhance backward integration. Additionally, IIL launched two new products, Granuvia and Spinoace, through international collaborations.

Farmer Engagement and Expansion

The company conducted over 18,000 farmer meetings, 9,000 field days, and demonstrations, and connected with 10 lakh farmers through direct field activities during H1 FY27. The IIL Crop Solutions (ICS) program is being expanded to 16 states across four key crops, demonstrating tangible improvements in farm economics.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal, MD of IIL, said: ‘While the first half witnessed weather-related disruptions across key agricultural regions, we remained focused on strengthening the building blocks of our long-term growth strategy. Our continued emphasis on premiumisation and operating efficiencies has supported constituency in margins. Looking ahead, we remain focus on internal priorities, profitable growth, and improvement in cash flow generation.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Insecticides (India) Limited

Insecticides (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INSECTICID
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
78
Fundamental
54
Technical
66
Overall

1W -0.21%
1M -2.54%
3M -11.22%
P/E: 13.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Insecticides falls 11.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.45 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 5.9% and profits at 30.2% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 11.2% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Insecticides (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Agricultural Inputs

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited (spic) Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Up 17%, Profit Rises 144%

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC) reports a turnover of ₹1847 crore and PBT of ₹88 crore for H1 FY 2026–27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited SPIC Q2 FY27 Results

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC) announced its second quarter results for the period ended 30th September 2026, marking a robust performance in the face of global economic volatility. The company achieved a turnover of ₹1847 crore and a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹88 crore for the first half of FY 2026–27, reflecting a 17% increase in revenue and a 144% rise in PBT compared to the same period last year.

Quarterly Performance

During Q2 FY 2026-27, SPIC registered an income of INR 1002.74 crores and a profit of INR 45.63 crores compared to INR 842.82 crores and INR 81.22 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The company’s strong performance is attributed to its strategic focus on operational efficiency and cost optimization.

Leadership Insights

Mr. Ashwin Muthiah, Chairman of SPIC, commented on the results, stating, ‘The global economic environment remains volatile, impacting commodity prices, supply chains, and input costs. Despite these challenges, SPIC recorded healthy revenue growth in Q2 FY27 compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous year. However, rising input costs put pressure on margins and profitability. We will continue our focus on operational efficiency and cost optimization. We are also working closely with the government to ensure the timely availability of fertilizers to farmers.’

Industry Outlook

The fertilizer sector in India faced significant challenges due to a rainfall deficit of 12.6% during the southwest monsoon of 2026, the weakest in over a decade. However, advance procurement and supply planning helped maintain availability, with fertilizer inventories reaching a two-year high ahead of the rabi season. As the rabi season progresses, adequate inventories and timely distribution could support demand recovery, although rainfall patterns, global input prices, and farmers’ purchasing decisions will remain key factors influencing the industry’s performance.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SPIC
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
36
Fundamental
50
Technical
43
Overall

1W -1.08%
1M -9.49%
3M -8.75%
P/E: 6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Southern falls 8.8% over three months and has not found a floor yet. D/E of 0.00 and a 3.32% dividend yield give the balance sheet a decent cushion. Thin margins at 6.8% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 14% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at -10.5% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited.

Continue Reading

Agricultural Inputs

India Pesticides Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 21.6%, PAT Rises 41.7%

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) reports a 21.6% YoY revenue increase and a 41.7% rise in PAT for Q2 FY27.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

India Pesticides Limited IPL Q2 FY27 Results

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) has reported robust financial results for Q2 FY27, with revenue from operations increasing by 21.6% year-on-year to Rs. 231 crore. The company’s profit after tax (PAT) also saw a significant rise of 41.7% to Rs. 18 crore. Despite a challenging operating environment with geopolitical uncertainties and volatility in raw material prices, IPL managed to maintain operational discipline and focus on cost management.

Financial Highlights

The company’s earnings before tax (EBITDA) surged by 38.0% to Rs. 33 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 14.4%. The gross profit increased by 11.2% to Rs. 117 crore, maintaining a gross profit margin of 50.5%. The effective utilization of resources and strategic cost management helped IPL navigate through the difficult conditions.

Strategic Initiatives

IPL continues to prioritize its international growth strategy. The company has received Technical Equivalence approval for one of its insecticide products in the United Kingdom and registration for one of its herbicide products in Argentina. These achievements open new avenues for IPL to engage with international customers and expand its export portfolio. The company’s vision remains focused on building a more diversified, globally competitive agrochemical business.

Future Outlook

Looking ahead, IPL aims to pursue product registrations in regulated markets, deepen customer engagement, and strengthen its manufacturing capabilities. With a strong net cash position and continuous process optimization, IPL is well-positioned to drive sustainable earnings growth and create long-term value for its stakeholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of India Pesticides Limited

India Pesticides Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IPL
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING SUPPORT
46
Fundamental
58
Technical
52
Overall

1W -1.52%
1M -7.82%
3M -16.27%
P/E: 13.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

India drops 16.3% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Revenue contracts at 6.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 3% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 6.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of India Pesticides Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version