ASAHIINDIA
Asahi India Glass Limited (asahiindia) Q2 FY27: Unaudited Financial Results Show Strong Revenue Growth and Margin Expansion
Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) announced its Q2 FY27 results with a 36.9% YoY revenue growth and a 76.4% increase in EBITDA.
Asahi India Glass Limited (AIS), India’s leading integrated glass solutions provider, announced its Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30th, 2026. The company reported a strong revenue growth of 36.9% YoY and 12.1% QoQ, driven by higher automotive segment volumes and improved Float Glass realizations.
Key Financial Highlights
The consolidated total income for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹1,591 crores, up from ₹1,162.2 crores in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA surged 76.4% to ₹351.4 crores, while the EBITDA margin expanded to 22.1% compared to 17.1% in the same quarter last year. The Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 187.5% to ₹167.3 crores, reflecting a robust performance.
Segmental Performance
The automotive glass segment recorded a 30.8% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,065.9 crores, driven by robust passenger vehicle demand. The float glass segment saw a significant 58.4% increase in revenue to ₹608.1 crores, attributed to better product mix and operational efficiencies. The others segment also grew by 29.8% to ₹244.3 crores.
Despite elevated costs of goods sold (COGS), including energy costs, the company managed to mitigate the impact through renewable energy procurement and enhanced operational efficiencies.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Sanjay Labroo, Chairman & Managing Director, AIS, said, “I am pleased to share that Q2 FY27 has been our best-ever quarter of financial performance. Our net sales grew 36.9% to ₹1,591 crores, and EBITDA grew 76.4% to ₹351 crores. For H1 FY27, our net sales stood at approximately ₹3,010 crores, and EBITDA was 682 crores, representing YoY growth of 25.3% and 69.5% respectively.”
AIS continues to invest in expanding its manufacturing capacities, introducing new technology products and processes, and strengthening vertical integration to capitalize on structural growth opportunities across all business segments.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Asahi India Glass Limited
Asahi India Glass Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Asahi posts a 4.8% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Thin margins at 8.5% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. The stock gives back 3.0% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 7.0% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Asahi India Glass Limited.
ASAHIINDIA
Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) moves down 5% intraday
Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) falls 5% intraday to ₹847.0, shifting from breakdown to consolidating up in the Consumer Cyclical » Auto Parts s.
Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) fell -5% today, shifting its trendline status from BREAKDOWN to CONSOLIDATING UP. The move is technical, driven by the stock’s recent price action relative to key trendlines. Asahi India Glass is a major player in the auto parts sector, specifically in glass manufacturing for the automotive industry. Today’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, as other auto parts stocks show mixed performance.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
Currently, the 6-month support trendline for ASAHIINDIA stands at ₹856.73, just 1.15% above today’s price, indicating a critical support level nearby. Resistance is at ₹991.48, a 17.06% rise from the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹860.8 is above the 200-DMA at ₹913.4, signaling a bearish trend despite the stock being above the 50-DMA. ASAHIINDIA is trading in the middle third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of its annual move is already priced in.
Snapshot: ₹847.00 on 2026-06-29 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 65.2, ASAHIINDIA’s valuation appears stretched given its 6.9% profit margin and a revenue CAGR of 7.2%. The market seems to be pricing in potential future growth or a turnaround, though current earnings do not fully support this valuation. Institutional ownership at 10.1% suggests a cautious view from the smart money. There is no NSE catalyst today, indicating the move is driven by technical factors rather than new fundamental information.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak stock. The strongest signals are the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, with a 2.81x higher average volume on up days compared to down days, indicating systematic accumulation. Additionally, the stock’s low volatility, with a beta of 0.30, suggests it is a stable investment relative to the market. The weakest signals are the declining profit CAGR of -1.9% and the negligible dividend yield of 0.22%, highlighting risks of shrinking profitability and lack of income generation for investors.
Get all details on ASAHIINDIA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
ASAHIINDIA
Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) gains 5% intraday
Asahi India Glass Limited (NSE: ASAHIINDIA) stock gains 5% intraday, reaching ₹900.85. The stock continues to trend in the Consumer Cyclical » Auto Par.
Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) extended gains by +5% intraday, pushing higher to ₹900.85 on the NSE on 25 Jun 2026. The move is technical, with the stock testing its 50-DMA at ₹859.7. ASAHIINDIA operates in the consumer cyclical sector under auto parts, and today’s upward movement appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
Currently, ASAHIINDIA is trading above its 6M support trendline, which ends at ₹856.73, indicating a buffer of 4.90% below the current price. Resistance is set at ₹991.48, with the stock still 10.06% below this level. The 50-DMA is slightly below the 200-DMA, suggesting a bearish trend, but the stock is currently positioned below both moving averages. In terms of its 52W range, ASAHIINDIA is in the middle third, 55% up from the 52W low and 16.1% below the 52W high, indicating that a significant portion of the potential move might already be priced in.
Snapshot: ₹900.85 on 2026-06-25 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 61.9 and profit margins at 6.9%, ASAHIINDIA’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, especially given the revenue CAGR of 7.2% and profit CAGR of -1.9% over the past five years. The 10.1% institutional ownership suggests that while there is some interest from smart money, it is not overwhelmingly positive. There is no NSE catalyst today, so the move is likely driven by technical factors rather than new fundamental information.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position for ASAHIINDIA. The strongest signals include the stock’s bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, with a volume ratio of 2.48x higher on up days compared to down days, indicating systematic accumulation. Additionally, the low volatility with a beta of 0.30 suggests a stable stock with less market risk. On the weaker side, the thin profit margin of 6.9% leaves little room for error, and the negligible dividend yield of 0.23% offers little income for investors. These factors highlight the risks associated with the stock’s current valuation and growth prospects.
Get all details on ASAHIINDIA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoHyundai Motor India Limited (hyundai) Achieves Highest-ever Total Monthly Sales in October 2026
-
Industrials2 days agoZen Technologies Limited (zentec) Q2 & H1fy27: Record Revenue and Order Book Growth
-
Advertising Agencies2 days agoAffle 3i Limited Announces Acquisition of Perion to Scale CPCU Business
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoLemon Tree Hotels Limited (lemontree) Elevates its Brand Portfolio in Bengaluru and Hyderabad
-
Drug Manufacturers - General2 days agoSai Parenterals Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Up 9%, PAT Grows 32.7%
-
COALINDIA2 days agoCoal India Limited (coalindia) Records All-time High Coal Supplies in October FY’27
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoTata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (tmpv) October 2026 Sales: 23% Yoy Growth in Total Units
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoTata Motors Limited (tmcv) October 2026: 27% Yoy Growth in Commercial Vehicle Sales