Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Ethos Limited (NSE: ETHOSLTD) clears resistance, moves up 13% intraday

Ethos Limited (NSE: ETHOSLTD) stock has cleared its 6-month resistance trendline, gaining 13% intraday to reach ₹2926.1.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Ethos Limited ETHOSLTD clears resistance

Ethos Limited (ETHOSLTD) breaks out, gaining +13% to ₹2926.1 on the NSE on 03 Aug 2026. The stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, which was previously approaching resistance at ₹2696. This breakout is significant as it indicates a potential shift in momentum for the stock. Ethos Limited operates in the Consumer Cyclical > Luxury Goods sector, and today’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, given the absence of broader sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure for Ethos Limited shows a 6M support floor at ₹2518.03, which is 13.95% below today’s price. The resistance trendline was at ₹2696.43, which the stock has now cleared by 7.85%. The 50-DMA is at ₹2469.0, and the 200-DMA is at ₹2585.3, indicating that the stock is currently trading above the 50-DMA but below the 200-DMA. This suggests a mixed position, with the stock showing strength in the short term but still needing to overcome longer-term resistance. In terms of the 52W range, the stock is in the upper third, 76% up from the 52W low and -9.9% from the 52W high, implying that a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹2,400₹2,600₹2,80020 Apr26 May30 Jun3 Aug

Snapshot: ₹2,926.10 on 2026-08-03 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 71.0 and profit margins at 5.9%, Ethos Limited’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings. However, the revenue CAGR of 26.9% over the past five years suggests that the market may be pricing in future growth. The 31.0% institutional ownership indicates that smart money views the company favorably, though the thin profit margins and high PEG ratio of 4.36 raise concerns about the sustainability of this growth. There is no specific NSE catalyst today that directly explains the move, but the breakout and strong revenue growth trajectory likely contributed to investor sentiment.

ETHOSLTD
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
70
Fundamental
60
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 4.11 means expensive relative to growth rate.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2611.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 9.2% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.9% (1 week), -0.0% (1 month), -1.9% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2716.2) is above 200-day average (2520.7) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 48,541 vs down days: 48,498. Ratio: 1.0x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for Ethos Limited reflects a balanced but cautious view, with a score of 56/100. The strongest signals come from the excellent revenue CAGR of 26.9% and the very low debt level with a D/E ratio of 0.29, indicating robust growth and solid financial health. However, the weakest signals are the low profit margin of 5.9% and the overvalued PEG ratio of 4.36, which suggest that the stock may be trading at a premium relative to its growth rate. Additionally, the negligible dividend yield of 0% means there is little income generation for investors, which could be a concern for those seeking regular returns.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: ETHOSLTD
65Overall
70Fundamental
60Technical
Growth Quality28 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 26.9% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 16.3% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 6.0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 4.11 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 19.17% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2716.2) is above 200-day average (2520.7) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2611.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance3 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 9.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 48,541 vs down days: 48,498. Ratio: 1.0x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 52.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.9% (1 week), -0.0% (1 month), -1.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on ETHOSLTD — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Auto Parts

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited (motherson) Partners with NTU Singapore to Advance Magnetic Curing Technology

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited (MOTHERSON) partners with NTU Singapore to advance magnetic curing technology, aiming to reduce energy consumptio.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Motherson November 2026 Partnership

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited (MOTHERSON) announced a collaboration with Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (NTU Singapore) to advance Spinheat, a magnetic induction technology that can cure industrial coatings in minutes, using significantly less energy than conventional oven-based methods. This partnership aims to industrialize the technology for real-world applications, including resin coatings across automotive and aerospace components. Developed by NTU researchers, Spinheat uses magnetic nanoparticles embedded in coating materials such as adhesives and resins. When exposed to an alternating magnetic field, the particles generate heat directly within the coating, curing it faster and without heating the entire component. This can also potentially help reduce energy consumption and associated CO₂ emissions. Early lab results show the approach can match the bonding strength of conventional 24-hour oven curing in about an hour. The collaboration will combine NTU’s expertise in magnetic materials and polymer science with Motherson’s manufacturing and engineering capabilities in both automotive and non-automotive industries. This combination aims to develop the technology for real-world production, including coating applications across automotive and aerospace components.

Innovation at the Core

Dhruv Mehra, Director, Motherson Singapore, said: ‘Innovation is at the core of how Motherson builds for the future. Partnering with NTU Singapore & using Motherson’s proprietary SVAG E3 methodology, we are excited to bring cutting-edge material science into real manufacturing environments and explore possibilities that can make our processes faster, cleaner, and more efficient. This collaboration underlines our commitment to invest in foundational R&D, strengthening long-term value creation and supporting sustainable manufacturing.’

A Step Towards Sustainable Manufacturing

Assoc Prof Terry Steele, NTU School of Materials Science and Engineering, said: “The first generation of our technology showed that we could use magnetic nanoparticles for directed energy materials curing, unlike conventional oven heating. The next challenge is to understand how this can work reliably within automotive manufacturing. Working with Motherson will give us the advantage and opportunity to develop Spinheat around real industrial needs, the actual materials, component geometries and production requirements.” Prof. Raju V. Ramanujan, NTU School of Materials Science and Engineering, said: “The development of Spinheat technology for industrial applications is the next logical step to demonstrate its numerous advantages. Our collaboration with Motherson to study the use of Spinheat for demanding automotive and aerospace applications can be a game changer, given the urgent need to reinvent and reimagine manufacturing.”

This collaboration signifies a significant step towards sustainable and efficient manufacturing processes, potentially revolutionizing the way industrial coatings are cured in the automotive and aerospace industries.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Samvardhana Motherson International Limited

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MOTHERSON
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
BREAKOUT
82
Fundamental
74
Technical
78
Overall

1W +4.58%
1M +1.09%
3M +10.98%
P/E: 38.6 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Samvardhana rises 11.0% over three months, with buying pressure holding steady. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. The business compounds revenue at 17.1% and profits at 37.2% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock trades at 82% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 17.1%, profits at 37.2%, and the PEG sits at 1.04 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Samvardhana Motherson International Limited.

Continue Reading

BANSWRAS

Banswara Syntex Limited (banswras) Q2fy27 Highlights: Steady Progress Across Operations

Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) reports steady progress in Q2FY27 with Total Income of Rs.358.4 crore.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Banswara Syntex Limited Banswras Q2fy27 Highlights

Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) has reported steady progress in its Q2FY27 performance, reflecting consistent growth across its business operations. For Q2 FY27, the company posted a Total Income of Rs.358.4 crore, with EBITDA of Rs.36.5 crore at a margin of 10.2%, and Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs.8.1 crore. For the first half of FY27, Total Income reached Rs.680.8 crore, with EBITDA of Rs.66 crore at a margin of 9.7% and PAT of Rs.12.5 crore.

Yarn Division Performance

The Yarn Division recorded revenue of Rs. 103 crore in Q2 FY27 and Rs. 199 crore in H1 FY27. Sales volumes were 37 lakh kg and 74 lakh kg, respectively. Capacity utilization stood at 84% in Q2 FY27 and 77% for H1 FY27. Domestic yarn sales improved sequentially during Q2 FY27, supported by increased captive consumption within the Fabric Division. Despite higher raw material and export freight costs, seasonal domestic demand and anticipated export orders are expected to support performance in H2 FY27.

Fabric Division Insights

The Fabric Division recorded revenue of Rs. 157 crore in Q2 FY27 and Rs. 303 crore in H1 FY27, with sales volumes of 58 lakh metres and 118 lakh metres, respectively. Capacity utilization stood at 82% in Q2 FY27 and 81% in H1 FY27. Despite subdued performance across key export markets, order visibility for Q3 FY27 remains encouraging. To support anticipated demand, job-weaving operations have been initiated to augment production capacity.

Garment Division Growth

The Garment Division recorded revenue of Rs.90 crore in Q2 FY27, up 13% YoY and 30% QoQ, with sales volumes of 10 lakh pieces and capacity utilization of 78%. For H1 FY27, revenue stood at Rs.160 crore, compared to Rs.155 crore in H1 FY26. Despite some dispatch delays due to logistical challenges, jacket orders remained strong, and there is potential to strengthen exports through the UK and EU Free Trade Agreements.

As we move into H2 FY27, our focus remains on strengthening business momentum, improving operational efficiency, and enhancing customer relationships. Supported by encouraging order visibility, seasonal demand, and improving capacity utilization, we remain confident in achieving our FY27 guidance.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Banswara Syntex Limited

Banswara Syntex Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BANSWRAS
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
APPROACHING SUPPORT
38
Fundamental
38
Technical
38
Overall

1W -0.45%
1M -6.69%
3M -22.33%
P/E: 9.4 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Banswara drops 22.3% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -3.5% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 16% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at -3.5% yet the PEG reaches 99.00 — expensive for that growth. Furthermore, the stock drops 22.3% in three months. Neither value nor momentum supports this setup. It needs an earnings beat or a price reset first. Check Fundamentals of Banswara Syntex Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Wonderla Holidays Limited (wonderla) Q2 FY27: Best Ever Performance with 42% Yoy Income Growth

Wonderla Holidays Limited (WONDERLA) reports best ever Q2 FY27 with 42% YoY income growth, 90% EBITDA surge, and profitable quarter.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Wonderla Holidays Limited Wonderla Q2 FY27 Results

Wonderla Holidays Limited (WONDERLA) has reported its best ever second quarter for FY27, showcasing a remarkable 42% year-over-year growth in total income to ₹12,567.54 lakhs. The company’s earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) surged by 90% to ₹3,011.13 lakhs, marking a significant turnaround from a loss in the same quarter last year. This impressive performance is driven by a robust increase in footfalls and revenue across its parks.

Quarterly Highlights

During the quarter, WONDERLA recorded footfalls of 7.25 lakhs, contributing to a total income of ₹12,568 lakhs. The Bengaluru park led with 2.13 lakhs footfalls, followed by Kochi with 2.02 lakhs. The Chennai park, in its third quarter of operations, added ₹28 crore in revenue. EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹3,011 lakhs, reflecting a 90% year-over-year increase. Existing parks delivered an 8% revenue growth, fueled by a 6% increase in footfalls and a 2% rise in average revenue per user (ARPU).

Half-Year Performance

For the first half of FY27, WONDERLA recorded footfalls of 19.50 lakhs and total income of ₹37,778 lakhs, marking a 39% year-over-year increase. The Bengaluru park led with 5.56 lakhs footfalls, followed by Kochi with 4.53 lakhs. The Chennai park contributed ₹73 crore in revenue in its first six months of operations. EBITDA for the half year stood at ₹15,210 lakhs, up by 47% year-over-year. Existing parks delivered a 13% revenue growth, driven by a 7% increase in footfalls and a 6% rise in ARPU.

Mr. Arun Chittilappilly, Executive Chairman and Managing Director of WONDERLA, commented, “This is our best ever second quarter, and the growth is coming through in profitability, as much as in scale. Total income grew 42% to ₹126 crore, EBITDA nearly doubled with margins expanding to 24% from 18%, and we moved from a loss to a profit in the quarter. Our focus for the rest of FY27 is to keep strengthening the guest offering across every park and resort, and to convert this momentum into sustained, profitable growth.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Wonderla Holidays Limited

Wonderla Holidays Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

WONDERLA
Consumer Cyclical › Leisure
APPROACHING SUPPORT
52
Fundamental
54
Technical
53
Overall

1W -0.52%
1M -2.26%
3M +7.71%
P/E: 31.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Wonderla posts a 7.7% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Revenue contracts at 6.4% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gives back 2.3% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 6.4% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Wonderla Holidays Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version