Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Ethos Limited (NSE: ETHOSLTD) breaks out, gains 6% intraday

Ethos Limited (NSE: ETHOSLTD) stock price gains 6% intraday, breaking out above its 6-month resistance trendline at ₹2696.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Ethos Limited NSE: ETHOSLTD breakout

Ethos Limited (ETHOSLTD) breaks out with a +6% gain to ₹2742.1 on the NSE today, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move comes after the company’s recent investor presentation and the announcement of the resignation of an independent director, though the primary catalyst appears to be the technical breakout. Ethos Limited operates in the luxury goods segment of the consumer cyclical sector, and today’s move seems to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, Ethos Limited has broken out above its 6-month resistance trendline, which ended at ₹2696.43, marking a 1.67% clear. The 6-month support trendline stands at ₹2518.03, which is 8.17% below the current price, providing a solid floor. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹2469.0 is currently below the 200-DMA at ₹2585.3, indicating a bearish trend. However, the stock’s current price is above the 50-DMA but still below the 200-DMA, suggesting a mixed position. In terms of its 52-week range, the stock is trading in the middle third, 62% up from the 52-week low and 15.5% below the 52-week high, implying there is room for further upside if momentum continues.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹2,300₹2,400₹2,500₹2,600₹2,70020 Apr26 May30 Jun3 Aug

Snapshot: ₹2,742.10 on 2026-08-03 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental front, Ethos Limited’s PE of 71.0, coupled with a profit margin of 5.9%, raises questions about the valuation relative to the company’s earnings. The revenue CAGR of 26.9% indicates strong growth, but the profit CAGR of 16.3% suggests that growth is not fully translating into bottom-line improvements. The 31.0% institutional ownership suggests that while there is some interest from smart money, the valuation may be stretched given the current earnings and growth rates. There is no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the technical breakout and recent corporate announcements.

ETHOSLTD
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
70
Fundamental
60
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 4.11 means expensive relative to growth rate.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2611.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 9.2% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.9% (1 week), -0.0% (1 month), -1.9% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2716.2) is above 200-day average (2520.7) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 48,541 vs down days: 48,498. Ratio: 1.0x

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard reflects a company with strong growth metrics but facing valuation and technical challenges. The revenue CAGR of 26.9% and the consistent revenue growth every year highlight the company’s excellent business stability and growth potential. However, the low profit margin of 5.9% and the overvalued PEG of 4.36 indicate that the stock may be priced aggressively relative to its growth. On the technical side, the bearish trend signaled by the 50-DMA below the 200-DMA and the stock’s decline of 7.2% in the last year suggest caution. The strong momentum across all timeframes and low volatility, with a beta of 0.10, offer some reassurance but do not offset the fundamental and technical concerns.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: ETHOSLTD
65Overall
70Fundamental
60Technical
Growth Quality28 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 26.9% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 16.3% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 6.0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 4.11 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 19.17% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2716.2) is above 200-day average (2520.7) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2611.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance3 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 9.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 48,541 vs down days: 48,498. Ratio: 1.0x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 52.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.9% (1 week), -0.0% (1 month), -1.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on ETHOSLTD — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Wonderla Holidays Limited (wonderla) Q2 FY27: Best Ever Performance with 42% Yoy Income Growth

Wonderla Holidays Limited (WONDERLA) reports best ever Q2 FY27 with 42% YoY income growth, 90% EBITDA surge, and profitable quarter.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Wonderla Holidays Limited Wonderla Q2 FY27 Results

Wonderla Holidays Limited (WONDERLA) has reported its best ever second quarter for FY27, showcasing a remarkable 42% year-over-year growth in total income to ₹12,567.54 lakhs. The company’s earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) surged by 90% to ₹3,011.13 lakhs, marking a significant turnaround from a loss in the same quarter last year. This impressive performance is driven by a robust increase in footfalls and revenue across its parks.

Quarterly Highlights

During the quarter, WONDERLA recorded footfalls of 7.25 lakhs, contributing to a total income of ₹12,568 lakhs. The Bengaluru park led with 2.13 lakhs footfalls, followed by Kochi with 2.02 lakhs. The Chennai park, in its third quarter of operations, added ₹28 crore in revenue. EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹3,011 lakhs, reflecting a 90% year-over-year increase. Existing parks delivered an 8% revenue growth, fueled by a 6% increase in footfalls and a 2% rise in average revenue per user (ARPU).

Half-Year Performance

For the first half of FY27, WONDERLA recorded footfalls of 19.50 lakhs and total income of ₹37,778 lakhs, marking a 39% year-over-year increase. The Bengaluru park led with 5.56 lakhs footfalls, followed by Kochi with 4.53 lakhs. The Chennai park contributed ₹73 crore in revenue in its first six months of operations. EBITDA for the half year stood at ₹15,210 lakhs, up by 47% year-over-year. Existing parks delivered a 13% revenue growth, driven by a 7% increase in footfalls and a 6% rise in ARPU.

Mr. Arun Chittilappilly, Executive Chairman and Managing Director of WONDERLA, commented, “This is our best ever second quarter, and the growth is coming through in profitability, as much as in scale. Total income grew 42% to ₹126 crore, EBITDA nearly doubled with margins expanding to 24% from 18%, and we moved from a loss to a profit in the quarter. Our focus for the rest of FY27 is to keep strengthening the guest offering across every park and resort, and to convert this momentum into sustained, profitable growth.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Wonderla Holidays Limited

Wonderla Holidays Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

WONDERLA
Consumer Cyclical › Leisure
APPROACHING SUPPORT
52
Fundamental
54
Technical
53
Overall

1W -0.52%
1M -2.26%
3M +7.71%
P/E: 31.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Wonderla posts a 7.7% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Revenue contracts at 6.4% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gives back 2.3% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 6.4% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Wonderla Holidays Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Mold-tek Packaging Limited Q2 FY27: Net Profit Up 36.06%, Sales Volume Grows 10.08%

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited reports a 36.06% increase in net profit and a 10.08% rise in sales volume for Q2 FY27.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Mold-tek Packaging Limited Q2 FY27 Results

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited (NSE: MOLDTKPAC) announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Despite the uncertain geopolitical situation, the company achieved a 36.06% increase in net profit and a 10.08% rise in sales volume during Q2 FY2027, reflecting resilient business performance and sustained demand across its key packaging segments.

Key Financial Highlights

The company delivered strong financial performance during Q2 FY2027, registering healthy growth across all key financial parameters. The key highlights are:

Net Profit: Net profit increased by 36.06% to ₹21.09 crore.

Revenue: Revenue increased by 30.73% to ₹274.23 crore.

EBITDA: EBITDA grew by 29.80% to ₹51.27 crore.

Sales Volume: Sales volume increased by 10.08% to 11,028.46 MT.

Segment-wise Performance

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited’s segment-wise performance for Q2 FY2027 compared to Q2 FY2026:

Pharma Packaging: Delivered an excellent volume growth of 26.30%, emerging as one of the key growth drivers.

Food & FMCG Packaging: Registered robust volume growth of 23.70%, reflecting strong demand in the segment.

Paints Packaging: Recorded a steady volume growth of 8.61%.

Lubricants Packaging: Witnessed a volume decline of 12.32%.

The strong growth in Food & FMCG and Pharma Packaging, supported by steady performance in Paints Packaging, more than offset the moderation in Lubricants Packaging, enabling the company to achieve an overall sales volume growth of 10.08% year-on-year during Q2 FY2027.

Future Prospects

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited is starting commercial production of IODEX containers from Q3 FY27 and other new packs are under development for 3 more new multinational companies. These products are expected to add revenues from Q4 FY27. Eye dropper pack moulds are expected to be ready by Q4 and commercial production from Q1 FY28. The company is also actively working on entering into Trays, Dosing Pens and Semi-conductors packaging for sustaining growth for the next few years.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Mold-Tek Packaging Limited

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MOLDTKPAC
Consumer Cyclical › Packaging & Containers
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
44
Fundamental
54
Technical
50
Overall

1W -3.22%
1M -52.25%
3M -54.59%
P/E: 27.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Mold-Tek falls 54.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 8.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue contracts at 6.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. RSI stands at 15, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 6.7% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Mold-Tek Packaging Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (tajgvk) Announces Growth Plans and Upcoming Opening of Taj Yelahanka

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) reveals growth plans and upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka, emphasizing market and economic conditions.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited Tajgvk November 2026

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) has unveiled its growth plans and announced the upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka. The company’s Chief Financial Officer, Mr. Srinivas Murthy, highlighted the strategic importance of this new venture. The opening is expected to significantly boost the company’s presence in the luxury hotel sector. However, the company emphasized that these plans are contingent upon market and economic conditions, competition, regulatory approvals, and execution.

Strategic Growth Plans

The announcement underscores Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited’s commitment to expanding its portfolio. The company aims to leverage its expertise in luxury hospitality to enhance its market footprint. Notably, the opening of Taj Yelahanka is part of a broader strategy to capture new market segments and drive revenue growth.

Market and Economic Considerations

As the company moves forward with its plans, it acknowledges the inherent risks and uncertainties. Mr. Murthy pointed out that while the growth plans are ambitious, they are based on management’s current expectations. As a result, the company remains cautious about potential market fluctuations and regulatory challenges.

In conclusion, Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited (TAJGVK) is poised to make significant strides in the hospitality industry. The upcoming opening of Taj Yelahanka is a testament to the company’s vision and determination to succeed in a competitive landscape.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TAJGVK
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
82
Fundamental
46
Technical
64
Overall

1W -0.54%
1M -0.99%
3M -10.2%
P/E: 5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Taj falls 10.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.07 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 73.1% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock holds at 27% of its 52-week range with RSI at 48. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 9.8% and profits at 72.3% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 10.2% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version