Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

PC Jeweller Limited (PCJEWELLER) shows pressure after breakout, falls 5% intraday

PC Jeweller Limited (NSE: PCJEWELLER) shows pressure after breakout, moving down 5% intraday. The stock had already cleared 6M resistance but faces profit-ta.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

PC Jeweller Limited PCJEWELLER pulls back from breakout highs

PC Jeweller Limited (PCJEWELLER) fell -5% to ₹9.75 on the NSE on 17 Jul 2026, showing pressure after breakout. The stock has cleared its 6M resistance but is experiencing intraday profit-taking. This move is company-specific, as the luxury goods sector remains stable. PC Jeweller, a prominent player in the luxury jewellery market, is navigating through a phase of structural resistance clearance followed by typical market reactions.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, PC Jeweller has broken above its 6M resistance trendline, which ended at ₹9.05, and is now trading 7.18% above this level. The 6M support trendline stands at ₹8.87, which is 9.03% below the current price, offering a cushion for potential downside. The stock is currently 13.19% above its 50-DMA of ₹9.1 and 4.04% below its 200-DMA of ₹9.9, indicating an extended move above the short-term average but still within a reasonable range of the long-term average. In its 52W range of ₹7.5 to ₹18.0, the stock is in the lower third, suggesting there is room for further upside if momentum continues.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹8.5₹9.0₹9.5₹10.0₹10.520 Apr19 May18 Jun17 Jul

Snapshot: ₹9.75 on 2026-07-17 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental front, PC Jeweller’s PE of 11.6, coupled with a profit margin of 21.3%, suggests a reasonable valuation given its revenue CAGR of 10.7% over the past five years. However, the absence of profit CAGR growth over the same period raises questions about the sustainability of its current valuation. The company’s institutional holding of 0.8% indicates a lack of significant interest from institutional investors, which could imply skepticism about its growth prospects or valuation. There were no specific NSE catalysts today that directly influenced this move.

PCJEWELLER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
67
Overall
55
Fundamental
79
Technical
Risks (1)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 43.15% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 22.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (12.1) is above 200-day average (10.0) - positive signal.
STRONG! Trading at 86.2% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 4.0% (1 week), 12.1% (1 month), 49.0% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile for PC Jeweller. The strongest signals include the breakout above resistance levels, which indicates structural strength, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where volume on up days has been 2.48 times higher than on down days, signaling accumulation. On the weaker side, the declining profit CAGR and negligible dividend yield are significant risks. The declining profit CAGR suggests challenges in maintaining profitability growth, while the lack of dividend yield offers little income for investors, making the stock more reliant on capital appreciation.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: PCJEWELLER
73Overall
54Fundamental
93Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 10.7% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin8 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 22.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation7 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 43.15% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (12.2) is above 200-day average (10.1) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (16.3) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern20 / 20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance6 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 19.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 555,154,228 vs down days: 341,436,664. Ratio: 1.63x
RSI2 / 5
OVERBOUGHT! RSI at 71.2 - caution, may pull back.
52W Range5 / 5
STRONG! Trading at 91.7% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum5 / 5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 9.9% (1 week), 28.8% (1 month), 67.8% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on PCJEWELLER — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Indo Rama Synthetics (india) Limited Q2fy27: Profit Growth and Margin Expansion

Indo Rama Synthetics (INDORAMA) reports Q2FY27 results with 10% revenue growth, 201.8% PAT increase, and margin expansion.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Indo Rama Synthetics Indorama Q2fy27 Results

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited (INDORAMA) announced its financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, marking a strong quarter of profit growth and margin expansion. The company reported total income of ₹1,344 crore, registering a 10% year-on-year (YoY) growth and a 43% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase.

Revenue Performance

The company’s revenue performance highlights the robust growth despite a challenging operating environment. Consolidated total income stood at ₹1,344 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,222.4 crore in Q2 FY26.

Strong EBITDA Growth

EBITDA increased by 46.4% YoY to ₹117.7 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹80.4 crore in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, EBITDA grew by 24.9% YoY to ₹225.7 crore.

Robust Profitability Growth

Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to ₹74.1 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹24.6 crore in Q2 FY26, representing a 201.8% YoY increase. H1 FY27 PAT rose by 78.3% YoY to ₹137.8 crore.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INDORAMA
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING UP
52
Fundamental
90
Technical
71
Overall

1W +7.33%
1M +14.19%
3M +88.86%
P/E: 15.3 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Indo gains 94.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Buyers show up with 1.5x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 94.8% in three months on 6.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Rswm Limited (NSE: RSWM) Unveils Sustainability Report Fy2025-26: Achieves 40.5% Reduction in Scope 1 Emissions

RSWM Limited (NSE: RSWM) releases its Sustainability Report FY2025-26, showcasing a 40.5% reduction in Scope 1 emissions and commitment to net-zero by 2050.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Rswm Limited NSE RSWM Fy2025-26 Sustainability Report

RSWM Limited, the flagship company of the LNJ Bhilwara Group, has unveiled its Sustainability Report for FY2025-26, highlighting significant achievements in its environmental, social, and governance (ESG) performance. The report focuses on the company’s progress in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, improving resource efficiency, advancing circularity, and strengthening its approach to responsible manufacturing.

Significant Emission Reductions

During FY2025-26, RSWM recorded a 40.5% year-on-year reduction in Scope 1 emissions, which fell to 115,640 metric tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO₂e). Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions declined by 21.27% to 415,230 tCO₂e from 527,400 tCO₂e. The company also reported a 16.50% reduction in total energy consumption.

Commitment to Renewable Energy

RSWM has the capacity to source 70% of its energy requirements from renewable sources and currently utilizes green energy to meet around 60% of its overall energy needs across operations. The company consumed 126.7 million kWh of green energy and 36,055 MT of biofuel during the year.

Circularity and Water Stewardship

RSWM reports recycling approximately 2,372 million PET bottles annually and treating and reusing 2.05 million kilolitres of water. Water withdrawal declined by 4.18% year-on-year. The company also used 17,358 MT of certified cotton and reported a recycled polyester share of 49,128 MT, equivalent to 59.12%.

Guided by its sustainability motto, “We Only Take What We Can Give Back” and its Panchtatva philosophy, RSWM integrates environmental stewardship, operational resilience, social responsibility, and long-term value creation into its business approach. With a long-term target of achieving Net Zero emissions by 2050, the company continues to advance towards becoming a more resource-efficient, responsible, and sustainable textile manufacturer.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of RSWM Limited

RSWM Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

RSWM
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
38
Fundamental
78
Technical
58
Overall

1W +2.2%
1M -4.45%
3M -5.91%
P/E: 14.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

RSWM holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock holds at 68% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite 6.2% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of RSWM Limited.

Continue Reading

Auto Parts

Varroc Engineering Limited (varroc) to Form Joint Venture with Forsee Power to Scale EV Battery Solutions

Varroc Engineering Limited (VARROC) and Forsee Power to form joint venture to scale EV battery solutions in India, strengthening Varroc’s position in electri.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Varroc Engineering Limited Varroc Joint Venture with Forsee Power

Varroc Engineering Limited (VARROC) has announced its entry into a joint venture with Forsee Power to scale electric vehicle (EV) battery solutions in India. This strategic partnership aims to combine Varroc’s automotive engineering capabilities and manufacturing expertise with Forsee Power’s established expertise in battery-pack technology and systems. The joint venture will focus initially on battery packs for three-wheelers, with plans to expand to two-wheelers, light commercial vehicles, buses, trucks, off-highway, and industrial vehicles.

Strategic Collaboration

The collaboration between Varroc and Forsee Power is designed to leverage their complementary strengths to develop advanced battery-pack solutions adaptable to different vehicle architectures and operating conditions. Arjun Jain, Whole Time Director & CEO – Business I, Varroc, highlighted that this partnership represents an important step in expanding Varroc’s portfolio to address the evolving needs of the market and the future of mobility. Christophe Gurtner, Chairman and CEO of Forsee Power, emphasized the clear opportunity for scaling with the rapid growth of electric mobility adoption in India.

Joint Venture Details

As part of the transaction, Varroc will acquire a 45% equity stake in Forsee Power India, Forsee Power’s Indian subsidiary focused on battery-pack systems, and will exercise management and operational control over the entity. The joint venture aims to build scalable, cost-effective, and application-specific solutions that support Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) across an expanding range of vehicle segments. The joint venture is proposed to operate in India subject to applicable regulatory and corporate approvals.

This move reinforces Varroc’s commitment to anticipating the future of mobility, expanding its technology portfolio, and supporting OEMs with solutions that enable safe, smart, and sustainable mobility.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Varroc Engineering Limited

Varroc Engineering Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

VARROC
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
54
Fundamental
68
Technical
62
Overall

1W +2.18%
1M -1.87%
3M +26.57%
P/E: 63.5 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Varroc gains 26.6% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. The stock gives back 1.9% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 8.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Varroc Engineering Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending