Consumer Cyclical
Relaxo Footwears Limited (NSE: RELAXO) gains 12% intraday despite weak structure
Relaxo Footwears Limited (NSE: RELAXO) stock price moves up 12% intraday to ₹411.55, showing a bounce despite the 6M trendline status being a breakdown..
Relaxo Footwears Limited (RELAXO) recovered intraday, bouncing +12% to ₹411.55 despite a weak 6-month trendline structure. The stock has not cleared resistance and remains in a breakdown phase. This move is technical, with no new filings or concalls. Relaxo, a key player in the consumer cyclical footwear sector, saw its stock price rise today, though this bounce does not align with the broader sector momentum, indicating a company-specific reaction.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current 6-month trendline structure shows a breakdown, with the stock trading below both the 6-month support trendline at ₹432.26 and the resistance trendline at ₹458.12. The 50-DMA at ₹344.4 and the 200-DMA at ₹362.1 are both below today’s price, indicating a bearish trend. However, the stock is currently trading above both moving averages, suggesting a potential recovery phase. Relaxo is in the middle third of its 52-week range, indicating that a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.
Snapshot: ₹411.55 on 2026-07-17 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 50.9, profit margins at 6.6%, and a revenue CAGR of -0.8%, Relaxo’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings. The market may be pricing in a potential turnaround, but the thin profit margins and declining revenue growth raise concerns about the sustainability of this valuation. Institutional ownership stands at 11.6%, indicating a cautious approach by smart money. There is no new NSE catalyst today, making this move purely technical.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position. The strongest signals include the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, with a significant volume disparity between up and down days, and the low volatility indicated by a beta of 0.60. These suggest systematic accumulation and a stable stock with less market risk. However, the weakest signals are the declining revenue CAGR and the overvalued PEG ratio, which highlight the risks of thin profit margins and expensive valuation relative to growth. Additionally, the negligible dividend yield and moderate stability with past revenue dips add to the fundamental concerns.
Company outlook
In the last concall, Relaxo’s management expressed confidence in sustaining and improving margins despite geopolitical uncertainties. They plan to maintain and improve operating margins by over 1% compared to the previous year’s 13.8%. The company also intends to grow volumes by 4% to 5% over the next two years. Planned capex for the next year is between INR 180 crores and INR 200 crores, with plans to open 100 new outlets and expand the own EBO model with 100 new stores.
Relaxo’s management provided forward guidance indicating a commitment to improve operating margins by over 1% compared to the previous year’s 13.8%. They aim to grow volumes by 4% to 5% over the next two years. The growth drivers include planned capex of INR 180 crores to INR 200 crores for the next year, with specific initiatives such as opening 100 new outlets and expanding the own EBO model with 100 new stores. These strategic plans aim to enhance market presence and drive future growth.
Get all details on RELAXO — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
Auto Manufacturers
Hero Motocorp Limited Launches All-new Xtreme 160R 4V and Refreshed Xtreme 250R
Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) launches all-new Xtreme 160R 4V and refreshed Xtreme 250R, marking a significant step in its premiumization journey.
Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) is accelerating its premium growth ambitions with the launch of the all-new Xtreme 160R 4V and refreshed Xtreme 250R. The twin launch marks a significant step in strengthening the company’s premium motorcycle portfolio, bringing together sharper streetfighter styling, exhilarating performance, and advanced rider-focused technology across two key segments.
All-New Xtreme 160R 4V
Since its debut in 2023, the Xtreme 160R 4V has been a key pillar of Hero MotoCorp’s premium motorcycle portfolio. The all-new model is its most comprehensive transformation yet: a complete redesign carrying the Xtreme family DNA, segment-leading performance, and a host of innovative technology.
Refreshed Xtreme 250R
The refreshed Xtreme 250R raises the bar in the 250cc performance segment with enhanced performance, advanced technology, sharper dynamics, and premium design and finish. Combining track-inspired technology and confidence-inspiring handling with everyday usability, it delivers an exhilarating, well-rounded riding experience.
Hero MotoCorp Limited remains committed to delivering aspirational, technology-led products and accelerating its premiumization journey.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Hero MotoCorp Limited
Hero MotoCorp Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Hero posts a 6.4% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.71 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. D/E stands at 0.00 with a 3.55% dividend yield. Furthermore, the business records zero revenue dips and zero loss quarters in five years — a fortress balance sheet. The stock gives back 0.2% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 11.7% and profits at 26.9%, and the dividend yield stands at 3.55%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Hero MotoCorp Limited.
Consumer Cyclical
Indo Rama Synthetics (india) Limited Q2fy27: Profit Growth and Margin Expansion
Indo Rama Synthetics (INDORAMA) reports Q2FY27 results with 10% revenue growth, 201.8% PAT increase, and margin expansion.
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited (INDORAMA) announced its financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, marking a strong quarter of profit growth and margin expansion. The company reported total income of ₹1,344 crore, registering a 10% year-on-year (YoY) growth and a 43% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase.
Revenue Performance
The company’s revenue performance highlights the robust growth despite a challenging operating environment. Consolidated total income stood at ₹1,344 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,222.4 crore in Q2 FY26.
Strong EBITDA Growth
EBITDA increased by 46.4% YoY to ₹117.7 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹80.4 crore in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, EBITDA grew by 24.9% YoY to ₹225.7 crore.
Robust Profitability Growth
Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to ₹74.1 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹24.6 crore in Q2 FY26, representing a 201.8% YoY increase. H1 FY27 PAT rose by 78.3% YoY to ₹137.8 crore.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Indo gains 94.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Buyers show up with 1.5x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 94.8% in three months on 6.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited.
Consumer Cyclical
Rswm Limited (NSE: RSWM) Unveils Sustainability Report Fy2025-26: Achieves 40.5% Reduction in Scope 1 Emissions
RSWM Limited (NSE: RSWM) releases its Sustainability Report FY2025-26, showcasing a 40.5% reduction in Scope 1 emissions and commitment to net-zero by 2050.
RSWM Limited, the flagship company of the LNJ Bhilwara Group, has unveiled its Sustainability Report for FY2025-26, highlighting significant achievements in its environmental, social, and governance (ESG) performance. The report focuses on the company’s progress in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, improving resource efficiency, advancing circularity, and strengthening its approach to responsible manufacturing.
Significant Emission Reductions
During FY2025-26, RSWM recorded a 40.5% year-on-year reduction in Scope 1 emissions, which fell to 115,640 metric tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO₂e). Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions declined by 21.27% to 415,230 tCO₂e from 527,400 tCO₂e. The company also reported a 16.50% reduction in total energy consumption.
Commitment to Renewable Energy
RSWM has the capacity to source 70% of its energy requirements from renewable sources and currently utilizes green energy to meet around 60% of its overall energy needs across operations. The company consumed 126.7 million kWh of green energy and 36,055 MT of biofuel during the year.
Circularity and Water Stewardship
RSWM reports recycling approximately 2,372 million PET bottles annually and treating and reusing 2.05 million kilolitres of water. Water withdrawal declined by 4.18% year-on-year. The company also used 17,358 MT of certified cotton and reported a recycled polyester share of 49,128 MT, equivalent to 59.12%.
Guided by its sustainability motto, “We Only Take What We Can Give Back” and its Panchtatva philosophy, RSWM integrates environmental stewardship, operational resilience, social responsibility, and long-term value creation into its business approach. With a long-term target of achieving Net Zero emissions by 2050, the company continues to advance towards becoming a more resource-efficient, responsible, and sustainable textile manufacturer.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of RSWM Limited
RSWM Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
RSWM holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock holds at 68% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite 6.2% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of RSWM Limited.
-
TATAPOWER2 days agoTata Power Advances 2.8 GW+ Data Centre Opportunity Pipeline Across
-
Industrials3 days agoSigma Advanced Systems Limited (sigmaadv) Partners with Munitions INDIA Limited for Advanced Artillery Technology
-
Industrials2 days agoReliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited (riil) Reports Q2 Fy26-27 Results: Income Down, Profit Margins Narrow
-
Industrials2 days agoPtc Industries Limited (NSE: Ptcil) Selected by Safran for Aerolloy Technologies’ Titanium Castings
-
Credit Services2 days agoHdb Financial Services Limited (hdbfs) Records Profit After Tax of ₹780 Crores for Q2fy27, a Growth of 34.2% Yoy
-
Industrials2 days agoMamata Machinery Limited (mamata) Wins APR Design® for Recyclability Recognition in the United States
-
Information Technology Services2 days agoTata Technologies Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 28%, Ebitda Margin at 16.1%
-
Financial Services2 days agoIcici Lombard General Insurance Company Limited Q2 Fy2027: Profit Soars by 27.5% Declares Interim Dividend of ₹7.00 Per Share
