Connect with us

Apparel Manufacturing

Vedant Fashions Limited (NSE: MANYAVAR) clears resistance, moves up 10% intraday

Vedant Fashions Limited (NSE: MANYAVAR) stock price at ₹461.35, up 10% intraday. The stock has cleared its 6-month resistance trendline, marking a breakout..

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Vedant Fashions Limited MANYAVAR clears resistance

Vedant Fashions Limited (MANYAVAR) breaks out with a +10% surge to ₹461.35 on the NSE on 04 Aug 2026, clearing its 6M resistance trendline at ₹418. This move comes post the recent earnings conference call, where the company shared its Q1FY27 results. Vedant Fashions, a key player in the Consumer Cyclical sector under Apparel Manufacturing, saw its stock price rise significantly today. This move appears to be driven by company-specific factors rather than broad sector momentum, as the breakout indicates renewed investor confidence in the company’s performance and prospects.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, Vedant Fashions has broken out above its 6M resistance trendline, which ended at ₹417.95, marking a 9.41% clear. The 6M support trendline sits at ₹373.5, indicating the stock is currently trading 19.04% above this level. The 50-DMA at ₹406.1 is below the 200-DMA at ₹472.1, suggesting a bearish longer-term trend, but the stock’s recent move above the 50-DMA indicates a potential short-term recovery. Currently, the stock is in the lower third of its 52W range of ₹329.2–₹796.5, up 28% from the 52W low but still down 42.1% from the 52W high, implying there’s room for further upside if this breakout sustains.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹400₹420₹440₹46020 Apr26 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹461.35 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental side, Vedant Fashions’ PE of 26.4, coupled with a profit margin of 26.5%, suggests the market is pricing in solid earnings quality. However, the revenue CAGR of 2.0% over the past 5 years indicates slow growth, which might make the PE appear stretched relative to current earnings growth. The 15.4% institutional ownership reflects a cautious but present interest from smart money, possibly indicating a mix of potential and risk. There’s no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the post-concall momentum, highlighting the importance of the Q1FY27 results in driving today’s move.

MANYAVAR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
62
Fundamental
69
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 25.7% in the last year.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (519.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (538.4) is above 200-day average (452.1) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard for Vedant Fashions reflects a balanced view, with strengths and weaknesses across both fundamental and technical metrics. On the positive side, the company boasts excellent efficiency with a 26.5% profit margin and very low debt with a D/E ratio of 0.27, indicating strong financial health. Additionally, the stock has shown bullish sentiment in the last 30 days with a higher average volume on up days, suggesting accumulation. On the downside, the revenue and profit CAGRs are slow and declining, respectively, and the stock is trading near its yearly lows, reflecting potential underperformance and limited upside in the short term.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: MANYAVAR
65Overall
62Fundamental
69Technical
Growth Quality7 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 1.9% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -4.3% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin9 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 26.5% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.51% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.27 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 3.16% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (538.4) is above 200-day average (452.1) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (519.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern20 / 20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 25.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 320,435 vs down days: 312,364. Ratio: 1.03x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 49.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 51.6% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 3.8% (1 week), -6.3% (1 month), 30.2% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

In the recent Q1FY27 earnings conference call, Vedant Fashions highlighted several strengths that likely contributed to today’s breakout. The company reported a 7.2% growth in revenue from operations over Q1 FY ’26, alongside a 14.7% increase in profit after tax. Domestic same-store sales grew by approximately 3.8%, and the company maintained an industry-leading gross margin of 65.7% and a healthy EBITDA margin of 44.6%. These metrics, combined with a strong cash conversion ratio of approximately 101% for the trailing 12 months, underscore the company’s operational efficiency and financial health.

Get all details on MANYAVAR — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Apparel Manufacturing

Iris Clothings Limited Irisdoreme Investor Presentation: Expanding Retail Footprint and Product Portfolio

Iris Clothings Limited (IRISDOREME) investor presentation highlights expansion in retail footprint and product portfolio for FY26.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Iris Clothings Limited Irisdoreme Q4 FY26 Investor Presentation

Iris Clothings Limited (IRISDOREME) showcased its impressive expansion in the investor presentation for Q4 FY26, focusing on its retail footprint and product portfolio. The company has been well-established in the kidswear segment, with a robust presence across 20,000+ retail touchpoints in India. The presentation highlighted the strategic expansion of retail business-to-business (B2B) and direct-to-consumer (D2C) models, aiming to enhance brand recognition and market reach.

Retail Expansion Strategy

The company’s retail expansion strategy includes a cluster model approach to enhance brand presence in cities. Iris Clothings Limited plans to initially open stores in eastern regions where its presence is limited, followed by an expansion into well-established western regions. The company is also considering launching franchise stores after FY26, operating under the Franchise Owned Company Operated (FOCO) model.

Product Portfolio Diversification

IRISDOREME has been diversifying its product portfolio to cater to a wider range of consumer needs. The company introduced new categories like sportswear, innerwear, and infant accessories in FY26. The Disney licensing agreement has also played a significant role in expanding the product range, with strong demand for Disney winterwear collection. The company plans to continue expanding its product portfolio with categories like travel wear, cord sets, denim pants, and woven pants.

Manufacturing Capacity Enhancement

To support its retail and product expansion, Iris Clothings Limited is enhancing its manufacturing capacity. The company plans to construct a new facility of 200,000 sq. ft. in West Bengal, with an estimated capital outlay of Rs. 50 crores. Additionally, the company is focusing on debottlenecking existing facilities and outsourcing manufacturing of certain product categories to reputed companies to optimize production.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Iris Clothings Limited

Iris Clothings Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IRISDOREME
Consumer Cyclical › Apparel Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING UP
68
Fundamental
90
Technical
79
Overall

1W +7.57%
1M +10.59%
3M +38.25%
P/E: 69.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Iris gains 38.2% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Thin margins at 8.8% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The PEG of 2.77 makes it expensive versus peers. The premium needs earnings to catch up quickly. Buyers show up with 3.6x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 16 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 38.2% in three months on 19.2% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Iris Clothings Limited.

Continue Reading

Apparel Manufacturing

Iris Clothings Limited (irisdoreme) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 40.3%, Ebitda Jumps 42.3%

Iris Clothings Limited (IRISDOREME) reports strong Q2 FY27 with a 40.3% revenue growth and a 42.3% increase in H1 EBITDA.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Iris Clothings Limited Irisdoreme Q2 FY27 Results

Iris Clothings Limited (NSE: IRISDOREME) announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, showcasing robust growth. The company reported a 40.3% increase in revenue and a 42.3% jump in H1 EBITDA. Iris Clothings Limited’s strategic expansion, profitability strengthening, and diversification beyond kidswear position the company for its next phase of growth.

Strategic Expansion and Digital Channels

The company’s in-house embroidery unit operations commenced at a new unit with machines imported from Japan, enabling premium embroidered collections. Iris Clothings Limited entered the quick commerce segment, initially offering products in Bengaluru and Hyderabad. Additionally, the company launched newborn gift sets across multiple sales channels and partnered with Amazon to sell Doreme products, enhancing online visibility and reach.

International Expansion

Iris Clothings Limited showcased Doreme at the Saudi Fashion & Tex Expo to build relationships across the Middle East and Africa. Mr. Santosh Ladha, Managing Director, emphasized the company’s resilience, brand development, and focus on execution. He highlighted strategic digital expansion, enhanced manufacturing capabilities, and deeper market penetration as key drivers of growth.

The company believes these strategic initiatives will reinforce Doreme’s market positioning, unlock new growth avenues, and drive sustainable, long-term value creation for all stakeholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Iris Clothings Limited

Iris Clothings Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IRISDOREME
Consumer Cyclical › Apparel Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING UP
68
Fundamental
90
Technical
79
Overall

1W +7.57%
1M +10.59%
3M +38.25%
P/E: 69.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Iris gains 38.2% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Thin margins at 8.8% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The PEG of 2.77 makes it expensive versus peers. The premium needs earnings to catch up quickly. Buyers show up with 3.6x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 16 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 38.2% in three months on 19.2% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Iris Clothings Limited.

Continue Reading

Apparel Manufacturing

Nandani Creation Limited (jaipurkurt) Expands Retail Presence with Project 50

Nandani Creation Limited (JAIPURKURT) opens its fifth retail store in Ludhiana, marking a significant milestone in Project 50.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Nandani Creation Limited NSE Jaipurkurt October 2026

Nandani Creation Limited (NCL), the company behind Brand “Jaipur Kurti”, continues to accelerate its retail expansion under Project 50 with the opening of its fifth retail store in October 2026 in Model Town, Ludhiana- Punjab. The new store marks Jaipur Kurti’s 2nd retail outlet in Ludhiana, strengthening the brand’s presence in one of Punjab’s prominent commercial and retail markets. The milestone follows the opening of four Jaipur Kurti stores in a single day earlier in October, taking the month’s total to five store openings.

PROJECT 50: FROM VISION TO EXECUTION

Project 50 is Nandani Creation Limited’s strategic retail expansion programme, targeting 50 Jaipur Kurti exclusive brand outlets by March 2027. The initiative aims to strengthen the brand’s retail presence, improve accessibility for consumers and complement its existing presence across digital marketplaces and other retail channels.

BUILDING AN INTEGRATED RETAIL AND D2C ECOSYSTEM

As Jaipur Kurti expands its retail footprint, the Company is focused on creating stronger integration across its exclusive brand outlets, direct-to-consumer (D2C) platform and online marketplaces. This integrated approach is intended to improve customer reach, strengthen inventory utilisation and support a more efficient operating model as the business scales.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Nandani Creation Limited

Nandani Creation Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JAIPURKURT
Consumer Cyclical › Apparel Manufacturing
BREAKOUT
42
Fundamental
76
Technical
59
Overall

1W +0.81%
1M +21.8%
3M +6.88%
P/E: 28.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Nandani moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG stands at 5.74 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Buyers show up with 2.2x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 17 of recent sessions versus 13 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Price climbs recently despite 19.0% revenue growth and a PEG of 5.74. Consequently, either institutions position ahead of improvement or the move fades when earnings disappoint. Treat this as a trading signal, not an investment thesis. Check Fundamentals of Nandani Creation Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version