Connect with us

Consumer Defensive

Heritage Foods Limited (HERITGFOOD) clears resistance, gains 5% intraday

Heritage Foods Limited (HERITGFOOD) stock has cleared its 6-month resistance trendline and is up 5% intraday at ₹357.1.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Heritage Foods Limited HERITGFOOD clears resistance

Heritage Foods Limited (HERITGFOOD) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹357.1 on the NSE, clearing its 6M resistance trendline. This move is technical, driven by the stock’s breakout above the key resistance level at ₹338. Heritage Foods, a player in the consumer defensive sector under packaged foods, shows a company-specific upward momentum, despite the sector not showing broad-based strength.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows the 6M support floor at ₹337.39, with the stock now trading 5.52% above this level. Resistance was previously at ₹337.88, which the stock has now surpassed by 5.38%. The 50-DMA stands at ₹328.4, indicating the stock is trading above this short-term average but remains below the 200-DMA at ₹377.3, suggesting a mixed position. Within its 52W range of ₹292.6 to ₹540.0, the stock is in the lower third, indicating room for further upside but also highlighting the distance from its 52W high.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹320₹340₹36020 Apr26 May2 Jul6 Aug

Snapshot: ₹357.10 on 2026-08-06 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 23.1 and profit margins at 2.8%, Heritage Foods’ valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, though the revenue CAGR of 11.8% suggests growth potential. The stock’s small-cap status and 8.8% institutional ownership indicate a cautious approach by institutional investors, possibly due to the company’s thin profit margins and negligible dividend yield. Today’s move lacks a direct NSE catalyst, pointing to technical factors as the primary driver.

HERITGFOOD
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
72
Overall
66
Fundamental
78
Technical
Risks (2)
LOW MARGIN! 2.3% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.5% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.87 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (388.7) is above 200-day average (353.9) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 786,538 vs down days: 412,612. Ratio: 1.91x
STRONG POSITION! Current price (405.4) is above both moving averages.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall score of 60 reflects a balanced but cautious outlook, with strong growth metrics offset by concerns over profitability and market positioning. The excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, alongside the stock’s undervalued status based on PEG, signal robust growth potential and attractive valuation. Conversely, the low profit margin and negligible dividend yield highlight risks, particularly in a sector where cost management and income generation are critical. The stock’s position near yearly lows and mixed momentum further underscore the need for cautious optimism.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: HERITGFOOD
72Overall
66Fundamental
78Technical
Growth Quality26 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 11.8% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 37.3% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 2.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.87 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.63% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.18 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 40.48% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (388.7) is above 200-day average (353.9) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (405.4) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern14 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 786,538 vs down days: 412,612. Ratio: 1.91x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 54.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 53.4% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 3.9% (1 week), -0.8% (1 month), 22.4% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management outlined a forward-looking guidance with VAP growth expected in the mid- to high teens, driven by a 7% to 8% growth in milk and a 25% increase in value-added products. The company aims for high single-digit EBITDA, anticipating improvements as raw milk prices decrease and value-added product salience increases. Capex for the year is set at INR250 crores, focusing on paneer and ghee projects, with a plan to grow the value-added product contribution by about 2 to 2.5% annually.

Get all details on HERITGFOOD — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Defensive

Godrej Agrovet Limited (godrejagro) Q2 FY27: Double-digit Revenue Growth and Earnings Resilience

Godrej Agrovet Limited (GODREJAGRO) reports strong double-digit revenue growth and earnings resilience in Q2 FY27.

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

Godrej Agrovet Limited Godrejagro Q2 FY27 Results

Godrej Agrovet Limited (GODREJAGRO) today announced its financial results for the second quarter and first half of the financial year 2027, ended September 30, 2026. The company delivered strong double-digit revenue growth and earnings resilience amid a challenging operating environment. In Q2 FY27, revenue grew 17% to ₹2,995 crore, while Profit after Tax (PAT) surged 22% to ₹103 crore.

Q2 Financial Highlights

The company’s performance was led by a solid contribution from the Animal Nutrition and Oil Palm segments. Animal Nutrition saw a revenue growth of 14% driven by higher realizations and volume growth. Oil Palm segment revenue increased by 28%, supported by higher CPO and PKO realizations. Despite headwinds from input cost inflation and El Niño, the company managed to maintain a flat EBITDA of ₹222 crore. Profit before Tax (PBT) increased by 5% to ₹131 crore.

H1 FY27 Performance

In the first half of FY27, revenue grew 13% to ₹5,847 crore, led by Oil Palm and Animal Nutrition segments. Although EBITDA, PBT, and PAT declined by 5%, 4%, and 1% respectively, the company’s strategic initiatives in premiumizing the portfolio and focusing on scalable segments contributed to overall performance. The Managing Director, Mr. Sunil Kataria, highlighted the company’s resilience and commitment to advancing its strategic transformation.

As we enter the second half of FY27, Godrej Agrovet remains focused on its strategic transformation and creating sustainable long-term value for all stakeholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Godrej Agrovet Limited

Godrej Agrovet Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GODREJAGRO
Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods
—
66
Fundamental
72
Technical
70
Overall

1W +0.7%
1M -2.24%
3M +11.46%
P/E: 27.3 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Godrej posts a 11.5% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. The PEG of 1.70 limits the upside. The stock does not come cheap. The stock gives back 2.2% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. The stock rises 11.5% in three months on 3.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Godrej Agrovet Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Defensive

Sula Vineyards Limited (sula) Reports 34% Profit Growth in Q2 FY27

Sula Vineyards Limited (SULA) reports 34% profit growth in Q2 FY27, driven by strong performance in premium portfolio and wine tourism.

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

Sula Vineyards Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Profit Growth 34%

Sula Vineyards Limited (NSE: SULA), India’s largest wine producer, announced its Q2 FY27 Results today. The company reported a robust 34% profit growth in Q2 FY27, driven by a strong performance in its premium portfolio and wine tourism segment.

Premium Portfolio Leads the Way

The Elite & Premium sales grew by 9% YoY in Q2 FY27, led by double-digit growth in The Source, Sula Sparkling Wines, and Sula Merlot. The share of Elite & Premium sales in Own Brands increased by 420 bps YoY to 82%.

Wine Tourism Soars

Wine Tourism revenue rose 24% YoY to ₹16.3 Cr in Q2 FY27, driven by higher room revenue following the launch of The Haven resort and increased spend per guest. Sula Vineyards continues to be a pioneer in wine tourism, attracting over 3.5 lakh visitors annually to its Nashik campus.

Operational Efficiencies

The company’s EBITDA grew 8% YoY, supported by cost optimization measures which helped reduce Opex by 4% YoY. Sula Vineyards remains focused on sustaining growth in its premium portfolio and expanding its wine tourism footprint.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sula Vineyards Limited

Sula Vineyards Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SULA
Consumer Defensive › Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
BREAKOUT
38
Fundamental
68
Technical
53
Overall

1W +4.22%
1M -0.03%
3M -8.78%
P/E: 46.4 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Sula falls 8.8% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at 2.6% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 5% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 2.6% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Sula Vineyards Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Defensive

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited (tastybite) Q2 FY 2027: Revenue Up 33%, PAT Grows 51%

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited (TASTYBITE) reports a 33% revenue increase and 51% PAT growth in Q2 FY 2027, driven by strong performance across all business seg.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited Tastybite Q2 Fy2027 Results

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited (TASTYBITE) has announced its financial results for Q2 FY 2027, showcasing a robust performance with a 33% year-on-year revenue growth and a 51% increase in profit after tax (PAT). This impressive performance underscores the company’s strategic focus on innovation-led growth and its commitment to expanding its customer base and enhancing product offerings.

Revenue and Profit Surge

The company’s revenue for Q2 FY 2027 stood at INR 1,842 million, marking a significant 33% rise compared to the same period last year. The profit after tax (PAT) surged by 51% to INR 148 million. These figures highlight the effective execution of the company’s long-term strategy, particularly in its diversified business portfolio.

Segment Performance

The Affiliates Business segment, which includes the retail and consumer channels, delivered exceptional growth, registering a 65% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY 2027. This segment’s performance is a testament to the company’s focus on innovation, new product development, and strengthening its product portfolio. The Food Service segment also contributed significantly, with a 21% growth in Q2 FY 2027, driven by the increasing demand for gourmet sauces, meals, and frozen products supplied to quick service restaurants (QSRs), HORECA, and cloud kitchens.

Looking Ahead

As Tasty Bite Eatables Limited moves forward, the company remains optimistic about its future prospects, driven by continuous product development, stronger customer relationships, and a commitment to maintaining and managing key customer relationships and supply chain sources. The company’s strategic initiatives are expected to sustain its growth trajectory and deliver further encouraging results in the coming quarters.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Tasty Bite Eatables Limited

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TASTYBITE
Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
50
Fundamental
72
Technical
62
Overall

1W +6.52%
1M -6.11%
3M +6.66%
P/E: 66.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Tasty posts a 6.7% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG stands at 12.57 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 5.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gives back 6.1% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. The stock rises 6.7% in three months on 4.9% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Tasty Bite Eatables Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending