Connect with us

Financial Services

The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) clears resistance, moves up 11% intraday

The New India Assurance Company Limited (NSE: NIACL) stock has cleared its 6-month resistance trendline, gaining 11% intraday to ₹183.91.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

The New India Assurance Company Limited NIACL clears resistance

The New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL) breaks out with an 11% surge today, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move is driven by a strong technical setup, with the stock now trading 8.9% above the previous resistance at ₹168. In the insurance sector, NIACL’s move appears to be company-specific, as it diverges from the broader sector momentum, highlighting unique factors at play for this large-cap insurer.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

NIACL’s current chart structure shows a robust breakout. The 6-month support trendline sits at ₹139.73, which is 24.02% below today’s price, indicating a solid floor. Resistance was previously at ₹167.52, which the stock has now surpassed by 8.91%. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹159.9 is slightly above the 200-DMA at ₹162.0, suggesting a potential shift in momentum. The stock is currently in the upper third of its 52-week range, up 68% from the low and down 14.3% from the high, implying there’s still room for further upside if the breakout sustains.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹150₹160₹170₹18020 Apr11 May29 May18 Jun

Snapshot: ₹183.91 on 2026-06-18 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 19.3 and profit margins at 2.8%, NIACL’s valuation appears to be pricing in future growth rather than current earnings, given its revenue CAGR of 5.4% and profit CAGR of 10.5%. The 10.8% institutional ownership suggests that smart money sees potential in the company, despite its thin margins and high debt levels. Today’s move is technical, with no new NSE filings or catalysts, indicating that the surge is driven by market sentiment and chart dynamics rather than fundamental news.

NIACL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
66
Overall
59
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 1.5% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (179.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 0.8% in the last year.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (184.2) is above 200-day average (163.8) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 24,731,713 vs down days: 5,563,889. Ratio: 4.45x
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP

Algorithmic scorecard

NIACL’s overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile. The strongest signals include the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, with volume running 2.06x heavier on up days, indicating systematic accumulation. Additionally, the stock’s good momentum across various timeframes underscores positive market sentiment. On the flip side, the very high debt levels and negligible dividend yield are significant risks. The high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.78 poses financial stability concerns, while the low dividend yield of 0.93% offers little income to shareholders, making the stock less attractive for income-focused investors.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: NIACL
66Overall
59Fundamental
73Technical
Growth Quality19 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 6.9% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 10.5% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 1.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation3 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.66 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.82% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 1.97% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability2 / 10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (184.2) is above 200-day average (163.8) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (179.6) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern14 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance3 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 0.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 24,731,713 vs down days: 5,563,889. Ratio: 4.45x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 50.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 49.8% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 10.7% (1 week), -2.5% (1 month), 2.7% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.10 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

NIACL’s management outlined an optimistic outlook for FY27, expecting double-digit growth in the overall book, driven by retail segments like Health, Fire, engineering, and liability. Conversely, the Motor segment is projected to see single-digit growth, with a sharper focus on profitability. This guidance suggests a strategic shift towards more profitable lines of business, aiming to enhance overall financial performance despite potential challenges in the Motor segment.

Get all details on NIACL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

AVONMORE

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. Reports 2Q FY 2026-27: Revenue and Profit Surge

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. reports a significant rise in revenue and profit for 2Q FY 2026-27, with total revenue at Rs. 44.36 crore.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. 2Q Fy26-27 Results

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited (AVONMORE) has reported consolidated financial performance for the second quarter (2Q) of the financial year 2026-27, showcasing a significant rise in revenue and profit. The company reported consolidated total revenue of Rs. 44.36 crore with a profit of Rs. 10.84 crore for 2Q FY 2026-27, as compared to total revenue of Rs. 37.04 crore with a profit of Rs. 5.99 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26.

Financial Services Performance

The Financial Services vertical, which includes Broking, Wealth Advisory, Corporate Advisory, Merchant Banking, and Debt & Equity Operations, achieved total revenue of Rs. 9.93 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.21 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 8.99 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.86 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The lower performance relative to the previous quarter was primarily due to adverse capital market conditions.

Green Fuel Business

The Green Fuel Business, through its joint venture Premier Green Innovations Private Limited (PGIPL), recorded total revenue of Rs. 202.24 crore and a profit of Rs. 12.59 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 129.90 crore and a profit of Rs. 3.66 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The Himachal Plant is operational at full capacity, while the Odisha Plant is expected to commence full-fledged production from November 2026.

Infrastructure Consulting Business

The Infrastructure Consulting Business earned revenue of Rs. 32.94 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.90 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 25.89 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.42 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The increase in revenue is mainly attributable to higher revenue from DPR projects.

Looking ahead, Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. expects growth in revenue and profitability to be 20-25% compared to the previous financial year. The company remains optimistic about sustaining the growth trend in both revenue and profitability over the previous year.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AVONMORE
Financial Services › Capital Markets
CONSOLIDATION
40
Fundamental
60
Technical
50
Overall

1W +4.15%
1M -1.91%
3M +31.25%
P/E: 23.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Avonmore posts a 31.2% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Revenue contracts at -3.3% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock gives back 1.9% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at -3.3% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Capital Markets

Share India Securities Limited (shareindia) Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Growth and Technology Expansion

Share India Securities Limited (SHAREINDIA) reports Q2 & H1 FY27 results, showcasing revenue growth and technology expansion.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Share India Securities Limited Shareindia Q2 FY27 Results

Share India Securities Limited (SHAREINDIA) has reported its financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, highlighting significant revenue growth and continued expansion of its technology-driven platforms. The company, established in 1994 and headquartered in Noida, India, has evolved from a traditional brokerage to a leading financial technology firm specializing in high-performance, low-latency trading solutions.

Revenue Growth and Business Expansion

The company’s revenue for Q2 FY27 has shown a robust increase, driven by its diversified business segments. The broking and trading segment, which includes equities, derivatives, and commodities, has seen a notable uptick in trading activity and revenue. Additionally, the mutual fund distribution and insurance sectors have expanded their market presence, contributing to the overall revenue growth.

Technological Advancements

SHAREINDIA has continued to invest in its proprietary technology platforms, uTrade and Algowire, which offer AI/ML-driven algorithmic trading strategies. These platforms have not only enhanced decision-making and execution efficiency but have also attracted a larger client base. The company’s technology stack, including in-house APIs, AI/ML, and quantitative capabilities, has been a key driver of its growth and competitive edge.

Future Outlook

Looking ahead, Share India Securities Limited plans to deepen its monetisation across multiple financial products, leveraging its technology-led approach. With a focus on expanding its digital platforms and integrating new services, the company is well-positioned to capitalize on the growing demand for technology-driven financial services in India.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Share India Securities Limited

Share India Securities Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SHAREINDIA
Financial Services › Capital Markets
APPROACHING SUPPORT
48
Fundamental
78
Technical
63
Overall

1W +5.63%
1M -1.56%
3M +8.89%
P/E: 11.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Share posts a 8.9% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Industry-leading margins of 25.6% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Revenue contracts at 9.6% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gives back 1.6% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. The stock holds up despite 9.6% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of Share India Securities Limited.

Continue Reading

Credit Services

Muthoot Finance Limited (muthootfin) H1 FY27: Loan AUM Up 42% Yoy, Profit After Tax Rises 39%

Muthoot Finance Limited (MUTHOOTFIN) reports a 42% YoY increase in consolidated loan AUM and a 39% rise in profit after tax for H1 FY27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Muthoot Finance Limited Muthootfin H1 FY27 Results

Muthoot Finance Limited (MUTHOOTFIN) has reported impressive financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The company’s consolidated Loan Assets Under Management (AUM) surged 42% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹ 2,09,317 crores, marking a significant growth compared to the ₹ 1,47,673 crores in H1 FY26. Moreover, the consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for the half year increased by 39% YoY to ₹ 6,103 crores, up from ₹ 4,386 crores in the same period last year.

Key Highlights

Several key milestones were achieved during the period. Notably, the consolidated loan AUM grew by ₹ 61,644 crores, while the standalone loan AUM grew by ₹ 55,505 crores. The consolidated gold loan AUM also saw a robust 46% YoY increase to ₹ 1,93,212 crores. Additionally, the company’s subsidiaries performed exceptionally well, contributing significantly to the overall growth.

Subsidiary Performance

Muthoot Homefin (India) Ltd. reported a 7% YoY increase in loan AUM to ₹ 3,460 crores, and a 9% rise in profit after tax to ₹ 11 crores. Belstar Microfinance Limited saw a 2% increase in loan AUM to ₹ 7,876 crores, and an 8% rise in total revenue to ₹ 906 crores. Muthoot Money Ltd. experienced a phenomenal 99% YoY increase in loan AUM to ₹ 12,716 crores, and a 242% rise in profit after tax to ₹ 364 crores. Asia Asset Finance PLC, Sri Lanka, reported a 39% increase in loan AUM and a 110% rise in profit after tax.

As a result, Muthoot Finance Limited continues to strengthen its position in the financial sector, driven by robust growth across its core segments and subsidiaries. The company’s strategic initiatives and operational efficiencies are expected to further bolster its performance in the coming quarters.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Muthoot Finance Limited

Muthoot Finance Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MUTHOOTFIN
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
86
Fundamental
44
Technical
65
Overall

1W -1.01%
1M -6.25%
3M -13.09%
P/E: 9.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Muthoot falls 13.1% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.21 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E reaches 3.67. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. The stock sits at 2% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 38.0% and profits at 43.1% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 13.1% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Muthoot Finance Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending