Connect with us

Credit Services

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (NSE: POONAWALLA) moves up 7% intraday

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (NSE: POONAWALLA) stock price gains 7% intraday to ₹433.75, approaching support and consolidating down..

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited NSE: POONAWALLA moves up 7% intraday

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (POONAWALLA) climbed +7% to ₹433.75 on the NSE on 22 Jun 2026. The stock’s intraday gain comes as it approaches its 6M support trendline, which is currently at ₹359.92. However, the 6M trendline status has shifted from APPROACHING SUPPORT to CONSOLIDATING DOWN, indicating a weak structure rather than a breakout. Poonawalla Fincorp operates in the financial services sector, specifically credit services, and today’s move appears to be more company-specific rather than driven by broader sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical perspective, Poonawalla Fincorp’s current 6M support floor is at ₹359.92, which is 17.02% below today’s price. The 6M resistance trendline stands at ₹490.35, which is 13.05% above the current price. The 50-DMA is at ₹409.7, while the 200-DMA is at ₹445.9, indicating a bearish trend as the 50-DMA is below the 200-DMA. The stock is currently trading in the middle third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING DOWN₹380₹400₹420₹440₹46020 Apr11 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹433.75 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental side, Poonawalla Fincorp’s PE of 62.6, coupled with an 18.6% profit margin and a 51.9% revenue CAGR over 5 years, suggests that the market may be pricing in future growth expectations. However, the -7.5% profit CAGR over the same period indicates some challenges in maintaining profitability. The 18.1% institutional ownership suggests that smart money views the company with a degree of caution. There was no specific NSE catalyst today that drove the move.

POONAWALLA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
76
Overall
77
Fundamental
76
Technical
Risks (3)
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 3.19 - significant risk.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (448.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.9% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (464.0) is above 200-day average (438.0) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,428,651 vs down days: 1,351,831. Ratio: 2.54x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile for Poonawalla Fincorp. Two of the strongest signals are the excellent revenue CAGR of 51.9%, indicating robust top-line growth, and the very low debt levels with a D/E ratio of 0.00, suggesting strong financial health. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the declining profit CAGR of -7.5%, which points to challenges in maintaining profitability, and the negligible dividend yield of 0%, offering little to no income for investors. These contrasting signals highlight the need for careful consideration of both growth prospects and profitability risks.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: POONAWALLA
76Overall
77Fundamental
76Technical
Growth Quality30 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 24.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 24.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin9 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 26.7% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation9 / 10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.46 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity2 / 10
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 3.19 - significant risk.
Public Holding14 / 20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 23.06% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (464.0) is above 200-day average (438.0) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (448.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,428,651 vs down days: 1,351,831. Ratio: 2.54x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 49.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.4% (1 week), 3.8% (1 month), -5.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s outlook for Poonawalla Fincorp indicates that disbursements are expected to grow in line with AUM growth of 35-40%. This suggests that the company is focusing on expanding its asset base as a key growth driver. However, the specific segments or products that will drive this growth, as well as any near-term pressures, were not detailed in the provided outlook. The company did not lay out specific initiatives or strategic plans beyond the expected AUM growth.

Get all details on POONAWALLA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Credit Services

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: Ugrocap) Disburses over INR 1,000 Crore of Loans Every Month in Q2 FY27

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: UGROCAP) reports record quarterly disbursement of INR 3,159 crore, up 77% YoY, and a 53% rise in first-half profit.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Ugro Capital Limited Q2 FY27 Disbursement

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: UGROCAP), the DataTech lender to India’s small businesses, today reported the strongest lending quarter in its history. UGRO disbursed more than INR 1,000 crore of loans in every month of this quarter, profit after tax rose 17% year on year, and its two growth engines account for half of its INR 15,019 crore loan book, only nine months after the Company announced a strategic reset of its business.

Record Lending

UGRO lent INR 3,159 crore in Q2’FY27, up 77% from a year ago and 24% from the previous quarter, crossing INR 1,000 crore in each of July, August, and September. First-half disbursement rose 69% to INR 5,710 crore. The loan book grew 23% year on year to INR 15,019 crore.

Profit Up, Costs Down

Profit before tax rose 12% year on year to INR 68.3 crore and profit after tax rose 17% year on year to INR 50.7 crore. For the half year, profit after tax rose 53% to INR 118.6 crore. Quarterly operating cost has been cut by 38% in two quarters, from INR 205 crore to INR 127 crore, while portfolio yield rose 108 basis points to 18.7%.

The Big Shift

Nine months into its strategic reset, UGRO’s growth engines are now more than half the business. The reset is ahead of plan. The two growth engines have risen from 32% to 53% of the loan book, the lower-yielding book has shrunk by about a third, operating cost is down 38%, and portfolio yield is up.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ugro Capital Limited

Ugro Capital Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

UGROCAP
Financial Services › Credit Services
—
76
Fundamental
58
Technical
67
Overall

1W +2.4%
1M -1.98%
3M -15.38%
P/E: 5.8 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ugro drops 15.4% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG of 0.09 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Premium net margins of 24.0% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock sits at 3% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 42.4% and profits at 63.8% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 15.4% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Ugro Capital Limited.

Continue Reading

ARMANFIN

Arman Financial Services Limited (armanfin) Q1 FY27: Profit After Tax Up 22%, Revenue Hits ₹436 Crore

Arman Financial Services Limited (ARMANFIN) reports a 22% surge in Profit After Tax and ₹436 Crore revenue for Q1 FY27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Arman Financial Services Limited Armanfin Q1 FY27 Results

Arman Financial Services Limited (NSE: ARMANFIN) has announced its financial results for Q1 FY27, showcasing a robust performance with a 22% increase in Profit After Tax (PAT) and a total income of ₹436 Crore, marking a significant milestone for the company.

Key Financial Highlights

The company’s total income for the quarter stood at ₹436 Crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 40.7%. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) also saw a substantial rise, contributing to the overall profitability. Notably, the Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 22%, highlighting the company’s efficient cost management and strong revenue generation capabilities.

Asset Management and Disbursement

Arman Financial Services Limited has demonstrated impressive growth in its Assets Under Management (AUM), which increased by 50.6% year-on-year to ₹3,209 Crore. The disbursements also grew significantly, reaching ₹1,505 Crore, up by 74.1% compared to the same period last year. This growth is indicative of the company’s expanding reach and its ability to cater to the increasing demand for financial services.

Customer Base and Collection Efficiency

The active customer base of Arman Financial Services Limited currently stands at approximately 6.4 lakhs, reflecting the company’s extensive geographical presence and customer trust. The collection efficiency rate is at an impressive 96.6%, showcasing the company’s effective collection practices.

As Arman Financial Services Limited continues to expand its operations and diversify its product offerings, it remains well-positioned to capitalize on the growing opportunities in the financial services sector.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Arman Financial Services Limited

Arman Financial Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ARMANFIN
Financial Services › Credit Services
APPROACHING SUPPORT
50
Fundamental
50
Technical
50
Overall

1W -9.37%
1M -18.04%
3M -21.59%
P/E: 14 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Arman falls 21.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Industry-leading margins of 30.8% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. RSI stands at 21, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 14.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Arman Financial Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Credit Services

Muthoot Microfin Limited (NSE: Muthootmf) Q2 FY27: Strong Business Momentum While Building a More Diversified and Resilient Enterprise

Muthoot Microfin Limited (MUTHOOTMF) reports strong Q2 FY27 results with highest-ever disbursements, diversified portfolio, and improved asset quality.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Muthoot Microfin Limited Muthootmf Q2 FY27 Results

Muthoot Microfin Limited (NSE: MUTHOOTMF) announced its unaudited financial performance for the quarter and half year of the financial year 2026-27, showcasing strong business momentum while building a more diversified and resilient enterprise for the future. The company achieved the highest-ever quarterly disbursements of Rs. 2,900 crore, registering a growth of 27.5% year-on-year and 9.7% quarter-on-quarter.

Diversified Portfolio Growth

The Gross Loan Portfolio (GLP) reached Rs. 15,323 crore, registering a growth of 22.0% year-on-year. The non-JLG portfolio expanded to 31% of GLP, reflecting the company’s progress in diversifying its portfolio beyond the traditional JLG segment. The small and micro enterprise loan portfolio scaled to Rs. 4,164 crore, accounting for 27% of GLP, with near-zero delinquency.

Operational Efficiency and Profitability

Digital collections increased to 46.7% of total collections, up from 25% in Q2 FY26. Collection efficiency improved to 98.1%, up 477 bps year-on-year, while X-bucket collection efficiency stood at 99.9%. The active customer base stood at 32.7 lakh, supported by a pan-India network of 1,675 branches.

The recent revision of the Global Rating’s outlook to ‘Positive’ by CareEdge, following CRISIL’s upgrade of the company’s long-term rating to AA-/Stable earlier this year, further reinforces the strength of the business and the improving credit profile.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Muthoot Microfin Limited

Muthoot Microfin Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MUTHOOTMF
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
58
Fundamental
48
Technical
54
Overall

1W +3.72%
1M -6.77%
3M -27.22%
P/E: 12 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Muthoot falls 27.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG stands at 9.23 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. D/E reaches 3.08. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. Sellers drive 1.5x the volume of buyers. Furthermore, they controlled 17 of recent sessions versus 13 for buyers — a clear distribution signal. Revenue grows at 19.5% CAGR — a respectable pace. However, the stock drops 27.2% in three months without an obvious fundamental trigger. Sector-wide pressure or a valuation re-rating can persist for longer than expected. Therefore, there is no rush to step in. Check Fundamentals of Muthoot Microfin Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version