Connect with us

Credit Services

Piramal Finance Limited (NSE: PIRAMALFIN) breaks out, gains 7% intraday

Piramal Finance Limited (NSE: PIRAMALFIN) stock has cleared its 6M resistance trendline, gaining 7% intraday.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Piramal Finance Limited PIRAMALFIN breaks out

Piramal Finance Limited (PIRAMALFIN) breaks out with a +7% surge to ₹2150.0 on the NSE today, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move is driven by strong technical momentum, as the stock has surpassed key resistance levels and is now in a breakout phase. In the financial services sector, specifically credit services, this move is notable as it indicates a strong upward trend for PIRAMALFIN, potentially outperforming its peers.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows a robust breakout. The 6-month support floor is at ₹1983.0, which is 7.77% below today’s price, indicating a solid base. Resistance was at ₹2006.1, which the stock has now cleared by 6.69%, confirming the breakout. The 50-DMA at ₹1910.0 is above the 200-DMA at ₹1765.3, signaling a bullish trend. The stock is currently 12.73% above the 50-DMA and 21.97% above the 200-DMA, suggesting an extended move. Within the 52-week range of ₹1260.0–₹2173.8, the stock is in the upper third, reflecting strong performance and indicating that much of the positive sentiment is already priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹1,800₹2,00020 Apr11 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹2,150.00 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 32.6, Piramal Finance’s valuation appears stretched given its current profit margin of 28.9% and a revenue CAGR of 16.9% over the past five years. The market seems to be pricing in future growth expectations, which may be optimistic considering the lack of profit CAGR. Institutional ownership at 25.4% suggests a cautious yet positive view from smart money, indicating some level of confidence in the company’s prospects. There is no NSE catalyst today, making this move primarily technical.

PIRAMALFIN
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
54
Overall
53
Fundamental
56
Technical
Risks (4)
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 2.42 - significant risk.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1950.3) is below both moving averages.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.1% (1 week), 11.4% (1 month), 9.1% (3 months).
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 299,525 vs down days: 391,507. Ratio: 0.77x
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 32.2% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2146.8) is above 200-day average (1962.1) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 47.5% in the last year.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 36.9 - watch for reversal.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall score of 77 reflects a stock that is technically strong but fundamentally weaker. The strongest signals include the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the breakout above resistance levels, indicating strong momentum. These factors suggest that the stock is in a solid uptrend with positive technical indicators. However, the weakest signals are the declining profit CAGR and the negligible dividend yield of 0.55%, which pose risks. The declining profit growth rate may indicate underlying issues in the business model, while the low dividend yield offers little income for investors, making the stock more reliant on capital appreciation.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: PIRAMALFIN
54Overall
53Fundamental
56Technical
Growth Quality15 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 16.9% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin10 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 32.2% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation8 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.56% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity2 / 10
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 2.42 - significant risk.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 45.64% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2146.8) is above 200-day average (1962.1) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1950.3) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance10 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 47.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment10 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 299,525 vs down days: 391,507. Ratio: 0.77x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 36.9 - watch for reversal.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 64.7% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.1% (1 week), 11.4% (1 month), 9.1% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Piramal Finance has set ambitious targets for FY27, expecting approximately 25% growth in total AUM and a 50% increase in consolidated profits. The company aims to achieve a return on AUM of around 2.5% by the end of FY27. Additionally, Piramal Finance plans to open 180 more gold loan branches in FY27, indicating a strategic focus on expanding its gold loan segment. These initiatives highlight the company’s commitment to growth and market expansion, despite the challenges posed by its current profit growth trajectory.

Get all details on PIRAMALFIN — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Credit Services

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: Ugrocap) Disburses over INR 1,000 Crore of Loans Every Month in Q2 FY27

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: UGROCAP) reports record quarterly disbursement of INR 3,159 crore, up 77% YoY, and a 53% rise in first-half profit.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Ugro Capital Limited Q2 FY27 Disbursement

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: UGROCAP), the DataTech lender to India’s small businesses, today reported the strongest lending quarter in its history. UGRO disbursed more than INR 1,000 crore of loans in every month of this quarter, profit after tax rose 17% year on year, and its two growth engines account for half of its INR 15,019 crore loan book, only nine months after the Company announced a strategic reset of its business.

Record Lending

UGRO lent INR 3,159 crore in Q2’FY27, up 77% from a year ago and 24% from the previous quarter, crossing INR 1,000 crore in each of July, August, and September. First-half disbursement rose 69% to INR 5,710 crore. The loan book grew 23% year on year to INR 15,019 crore.

Profit Up, Costs Down

Profit before tax rose 12% year on year to INR 68.3 crore and profit after tax rose 17% year on year to INR 50.7 crore. For the half year, profit after tax rose 53% to INR 118.6 crore. Quarterly operating cost has been cut by 38% in two quarters, from INR 205 crore to INR 127 crore, while portfolio yield rose 108 basis points to 18.7%.

The Big Shift

Nine months into its strategic reset, UGRO’s growth engines are now more than half the business. The reset is ahead of plan. The two growth engines have risen from 32% to 53% of the loan book, the lower-yielding book has shrunk by about a third, operating cost is down 38%, and portfolio yield is up.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ugro Capital Limited

Ugro Capital Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

UGROCAP
Financial Services › Credit Services
—
76
Fundamental
58
Technical
67
Overall

1W +2.4%
1M -1.98%
3M -15.38%
P/E: 5.8 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ugro drops 15.4% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG of 0.09 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Premium net margins of 24.0% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock sits at 3% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 42.4% and profits at 63.8% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 15.4% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Ugro Capital Limited.

Continue Reading

ARMANFIN

Arman Financial Services Limited (armanfin) Q1 FY27: Profit After Tax Up 22%, Revenue Hits ₹436 Crore

Arman Financial Services Limited (ARMANFIN) reports a 22% surge in Profit After Tax and ₹436 Crore revenue for Q1 FY27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Arman Financial Services Limited Armanfin Q1 FY27 Results

Arman Financial Services Limited (NSE: ARMANFIN) has announced its financial results for Q1 FY27, showcasing a robust performance with a 22% increase in Profit After Tax (PAT) and a total income of ₹436 Crore, marking a significant milestone for the company.

Key Financial Highlights

The company’s total income for the quarter stood at ₹436 Crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 40.7%. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) also saw a substantial rise, contributing to the overall profitability. Notably, the Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 22%, highlighting the company’s efficient cost management and strong revenue generation capabilities.

Asset Management and Disbursement

Arman Financial Services Limited has demonstrated impressive growth in its Assets Under Management (AUM), which increased by 50.6% year-on-year to ₹3,209 Crore. The disbursements also grew significantly, reaching ₹1,505 Crore, up by 74.1% compared to the same period last year. This growth is indicative of the company’s expanding reach and its ability to cater to the increasing demand for financial services.

Customer Base and Collection Efficiency

The active customer base of Arman Financial Services Limited currently stands at approximately 6.4 lakhs, reflecting the company’s extensive geographical presence and customer trust. The collection efficiency rate is at an impressive 96.6%, showcasing the company’s effective collection practices.

As Arman Financial Services Limited continues to expand its operations and diversify its product offerings, it remains well-positioned to capitalize on the growing opportunities in the financial services sector.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Arman Financial Services Limited

Arman Financial Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ARMANFIN
Financial Services › Credit Services
APPROACHING SUPPORT
50
Fundamental
50
Technical
50
Overall

1W -9.37%
1M -18.04%
3M -21.59%
P/E: 14 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Arman falls 21.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Industry-leading margins of 30.8% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. RSI stands at 21, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 14.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Arman Financial Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Credit Services

Muthoot Microfin Limited (NSE: Muthootmf) Q2 FY27: Strong Business Momentum While Building a More Diversified and Resilient Enterprise

Muthoot Microfin Limited (MUTHOOTMF) reports strong Q2 FY27 results with highest-ever disbursements, diversified portfolio, and improved asset quality.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Muthoot Microfin Limited Muthootmf Q2 FY27 Results

Muthoot Microfin Limited (NSE: MUTHOOTMF) announced its unaudited financial performance for the quarter and half year of the financial year 2026-27, showcasing strong business momentum while building a more diversified and resilient enterprise for the future. The company achieved the highest-ever quarterly disbursements of Rs. 2,900 crore, registering a growth of 27.5% year-on-year and 9.7% quarter-on-quarter.

Diversified Portfolio Growth

The Gross Loan Portfolio (GLP) reached Rs. 15,323 crore, registering a growth of 22.0% year-on-year. The non-JLG portfolio expanded to 31% of GLP, reflecting the company’s progress in diversifying its portfolio beyond the traditional JLG segment. The small and micro enterprise loan portfolio scaled to Rs. 4,164 crore, accounting for 27% of GLP, with near-zero delinquency.

Operational Efficiency and Profitability

Digital collections increased to 46.7% of total collections, up from 25% in Q2 FY26. Collection efficiency improved to 98.1%, up 477 bps year-on-year, while X-bucket collection efficiency stood at 99.9%. The active customer base stood at 32.7 lakh, supported by a pan-India network of 1,675 branches.

The recent revision of the Global Rating’s outlook to ‘Positive’ by CareEdge, following CRISIL’s upgrade of the company’s long-term rating to AA-/Stable earlier this year, further reinforces the strength of the business and the improving credit profile.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Muthoot Microfin Limited

Muthoot Microfin Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MUTHOOTMF
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
58
Fundamental
48
Technical
54
Overall

1W +3.72%
1M -6.77%
3M -27.22%
P/E: 12 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Muthoot falls 27.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG stands at 9.23 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. D/E reaches 3.08. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. Sellers drive 1.5x the volume of buyers. Furthermore, they controlled 17 of recent sessions versus 13 for buyers — a clear distribution signal. Revenue grows at 19.5% CAGR — a respectable pace. However, the stock drops 27.2% in three months without an obvious fundamental trigger. Sector-wide pressure or a valuation re-rating can persist for longer than expected. Therefore, there is no rush to step in. Check Fundamentals of Muthoot Microfin Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version