Connect with us

Credit Services

Tata Capital Limited (TATACAP) breaks out, moves up 9%

Tata Capital Limited (NSE: TATACAP) stock breaks out, moving up 9% intraday to ₹379.95, clearing its 6M resistance trendline.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Tata Capital Limited TATACAP breakout

Tata Capital Limited (TATACAP) breaks out with a +9% gain, clearing its 6M resistance trendline. This move is purely technical, driven by the stock’s breakout above the ₹330 resistance level. Tata Capital operates in the financial services sector, specifically credit services, and today’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows a robust breakout. The 6M support floor is at ₹297.19, which is 21.78% below today’s price, indicating a strong base. Resistance was previously at ₹329.68, which the stock has now cleared by 13.23%. The 50-DMA at ₹321.0 and the 200-DMA at ₹329.1 are both below the current price, with the stock trading 14.27% above the 50-DMA and 11.46% above the 200-DMA, suggesting an extended move. The stock is in the upper third of its 52W range, indicating that a significant portion of the move is already priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹300₹320₹340₹360₹38020 Apr11 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹379.95 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 31.2, Tata Capital’s valuation appears stretched given its current profit margin of 39.0% and a revenue CAGR of 36.1%. This suggests that the market may be pricing in future growth expectations rather than current earnings. The 4.3% institutional ownership indicates a cautious approach by smart money, possibly due to the company’s declining profit CAGR and negligible dividend yield. There is no NSE catalyst today, making this move purely technical.

TATACAP
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
61
Overall
53
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (2)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 9.0% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 37.8% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (334.5) is above 200-day average (332.5) - positive signal.
STRONG! Trading at 83.0% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
STRONG POSITION! Current price (358.4) is above both moving averages.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall score reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile. The strongest signals are the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the very low debt level, indicating excellent financial health. These factors suggest that the stock has momentum and a solid balance sheet. However, the weakest signals are the declining revenue and profit CAGRs, and the negligible dividend yield, which pose risks to long-term value creation. The low public holding also indicates strong promoter and institutional control, which could limit liquidity and influence stock performance.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: TATACAP
61Overall
53Fundamental
70Technical
Growth Quality4 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin10 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 37.8% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 7.49% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability5 / 10
Insufficient historical data for stability analysis.
Moving Averages10 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (334.5) is above 200-day average (332.5) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (358.4) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern14 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance4 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 9.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,335,719 vs down days: 3,985,820. Ratio: 1.09x
RSI3 / 5
BULLISH! RSI at 62.3 - positive momentum.
52W Range5 / 5
STRONG! Trading at 83.0% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 2.8% (1 week), 10.6% (1 month), 0.0% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Tata Capital’s recent performance shows strengths in its retail and housing segments, with a strong order pipeline and disbursements crossing INR50,000 crores in Q4FY26. The Motor Finance business is also showing improving performance. However, the company faces challenges with declining profit CAGR and insufficient growth data for PEG calculation. Management plans to continue investing in technology and data infrastructure, and expand the branch network by 10 to 15% in FY27.

Management provided a positive outlook for FY ’28, with sustained momentum expected across retail and housing, and improving performance in the Motor Finance business. They anticipate an improvement in margins due to a higher proportion of high-yield businesses. The order pipeline remains strong, with disbursements expected to continue growing. Capex plans include continued investment in technology and data infrastructure, and capacity expansion through a 10 to 15% increase in the branch network in FY27.

Get all details on TATACAP — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Credit Services

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: Ugrocap) Disburses over INR 1,000 Crore of Loans Every Month in Q2 FY27

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: UGROCAP) reports record quarterly disbursement of INR 3,159 crore, up 77% YoY, and a 53% rise in first-half profit.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Ugro Capital Limited Q2 FY27 Disbursement

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: UGROCAP), the DataTech lender to India’s small businesses, today reported the strongest lending quarter in its history. UGRO disbursed more than INR 1,000 crore of loans in every month of this quarter, profit after tax rose 17% year on year, and its two growth engines account for half of its INR 15,019 crore loan book, only nine months after the Company announced a strategic reset of its business.

Record Lending

UGRO lent INR 3,159 crore in Q2’FY27, up 77% from a year ago and 24% from the previous quarter, crossing INR 1,000 crore in each of July, August, and September. First-half disbursement rose 69% to INR 5,710 crore. The loan book grew 23% year on year to INR 15,019 crore.

Profit Up, Costs Down

Profit before tax rose 12% year on year to INR 68.3 crore and profit after tax rose 17% year on year to INR 50.7 crore. For the half year, profit after tax rose 53% to INR 118.6 crore. Quarterly operating cost has been cut by 38% in two quarters, from INR 205 crore to INR 127 crore, while portfolio yield rose 108 basis points to 18.7%.

The Big Shift

Nine months into its strategic reset, UGRO’s growth engines are now more than half the business. The reset is ahead of plan. The two growth engines have risen from 32% to 53% of the loan book, the lower-yielding book has shrunk by about a third, operating cost is down 38%, and portfolio yield is up.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ugro Capital Limited

Ugro Capital Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

UGROCAP
Financial Services › Credit Services
—
76
Fundamental
58
Technical
67
Overall

1W +2.4%
1M -1.98%
3M -15.38%
P/E: 5.8 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ugro drops 15.4% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG of 0.09 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Premium net margins of 24.0% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock sits at 3% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 42.4% and profits at 63.8% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 15.4% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Ugro Capital Limited.

Continue Reading

ARMANFIN

Arman Financial Services Limited (armanfin) Q1 FY27: Profit After Tax Up 22%, Revenue Hits ₹436 Crore

Arman Financial Services Limited (ARMANFIN) reports a 22% surge in Profit After Tax and ₹436 Crore revenue for Q1 FY27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Arman Financial Services Limited Armanfin Q1 FY27 Results

Arman Financial Services Limited (NSE: ARMANFIN) has announced its financial results for Q1 FY27, showcasing a robust performance with a 22% increase in Profit After Tax (PAT) and a total income of ₹436 Crore, marking a significant milestone for the company.

Key Financial Highlights

The company’s total income for the quarter stood at ₹436 Crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 40.7%. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) also saw a substantial rise, contributing to the overall profitability. Notably, the Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 22%, highlighting the company’s efficient cost management and strong revenue generation capabilities.

Asset Management and Disbursement

Arman Financial Services Limited has demonstrated impressive growth in its Assets Under Management (AUM), which increased by 50.6% year-on-year to ₹3,209 Crore. The disbursements also grew significantly, reaching ₹1,505 Crore, up by 74.1% compared to the same period last year. This growth is indicative of the company’s expanding reach and its ability to cater to the increasing demand for financial services.

Customer Base and Collection Efficiency

The active customer base of Arman Financial Services Limited currently stands at approximately 6.4 lakhs, reflecting the company’s extensive geographical presence and customer trust. The collection efficiency rate is at an impressive 96.6%, showcasing the company’s effective collection practices.

As Arman Financial Services Limited continues to expand its operations and diversify its product offerings, it remains well-positioned to capitalize on the growing opportunities in the financial services sector.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Arman Financial Services Limited

Arman Financial Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ARMANFIN
Financial Services › Credit Services
APPROACHING SUPPORT
50
Fundamental
50
Technical
50
Overall

1W -9.37%
1M -18.04%
3M -21.59%
P/E: 14 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Arman falls 21.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Industry-leading margins of 30.8% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. RSI stands at 21, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 14.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Arman Financial Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Credit Services

Muthoot Microfin Limited (NSE: Muthootmf) Q2 FY27: Strong Business Momentum While Building a More Diversified and Resilient Enterprise

Muthoot Microfin Limited (MUTHOOTMF) reports strong Q2 FY27 results with highest-ever disbursements, diversified portfolio, and improved asset quality.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Muthoot Microfin Limited Muthootmf Q2 FY27 Results

Muthoot Microfin Limited (NSE: MUTHOOTMF) announced its unaudited financial performance for the quarter and half year of the financial year 2026-27, showcasing strong business momentum while building a more diversified and resilient enterprise for the future. The company achieved the highest-ever quarterly disbursements of Rs. 2,900 crore, registering a growth of 27.5% year-on-year and 9.7% quarter-on-quarter.

Diversified Portfolio Growth

The Gross Loan Portfolio (GLP) reached Rs. 15,323 crore, registering a growth of 22.0% year-on-year. The non-JLG portfolio expanded to 31% of GLP, reflecting the company’s progress in diversifying its portfolio beyond the traditional JLG segment. The small and micro enterprise loan portfolio scaled to Rs. 4,164 crore, accounting for 27% of GLP, with near-zero delinquency.

Operational Efficiency and Profitability

Digital collections increased to 46.7% of total collections, up from 25% in Q2 FY26. Collection efficiency improved to 98.1%, up 477 bps year-on-year, while X-bucket collection efficiency stood at 99.9%. The active customer base stood at 32.7 lakh, supported by a pan-India network of 1,675 branches.

The recent revision of the Global Rating’s outlook to ‘Positive’ by CareEdge, following CRISIL’s upgrade of the company’s long-term rating to AA-/Stable earlier this year, further reinforces the strength of the business and the improving credit profile.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Muthoot Microfin Limited

Muthoot Microfin Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MUTHOOTMF
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
58
Fundamental
48
Technical
54
Overall

1W +3.72%
1M -6.77%
3M -27.22%
P/E: 12 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Muthoot falls 27.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG stands at 9.23 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. D/E reaches 3.08. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. Sellers drive 1.5x the volume of buyers. Furthermore, they controlled 17 of recent sessions versus 13 for buyers — a clear distribution signal. Revenue grows at 19.5% CAGR — a respectable pace. However, the stock drops 27.2% in three months without an obvious fundamental trigger. Sector-wide pressure or a valuation re-rating can persist for longer than expected. Therefore, there is no rush to step in. Check Fundamentals of Muthoot Microfin Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version