Connect with us

Industrials

JSW Infrastructure Limited (JSWINFRA) gains 5% intraday, bounces back

JSW Infrastructure Limited (NSE: JSWINFRA) stock gains 5% intraday, bouncing back despite a breakdown trendline status. Price at ₹328.4.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

JSW Infrastructure Limited JSWINFRA bounces back

JSW Infrastructure Limited (JSWINFRA) bounced intraday by +5% to ₹328.4 on the NSE on 03 Aug 2026, recovering despite its weak 6-month trendline structure. This move comes as the stock tests its 50-DMA at ₹309.2, a key momentum level. JSWINFRA operates in the industrials sector under marine shipping, and today’s bounce appears to be a technical recovery rather than a sector-wide momentum shift.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6-month trendline structure for JSWINFRA shows a breakdown, with the stock trading below both its support and resistance levels. The 6-month support trendline ends at ₹343.01, which is 4.45% above the current price, while the resistance trendline ends at ₹389.7, 18.67% above. The 50-DMA at ₹309.2 is above the 200-DMA at ₹278.4, indicating a bullish trend, though the stock is just recovering rather than extended above both moving averages. JSWINFRA is currently in the upper third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of its potential move is already priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹280₹300₹320₹34020 Apr25 May30 Jun3 Aug

Snapshot: ₹328.40 on 2026-08-03 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 43.7, JSWINFRA’s valuation appears stretched given its 26.6% profit margin and 19.0% revenue CAGR. The market seems to be pricing in future growth rather than current earnings, which could indicate either optimism about a turnaround or an overvalued stock relative to its current performance. Institutional ownership stands at 14.3%, suggesting that smart money has a measured view on the company. There was no NSE catalyst today, making this move primarily technical in nature.

JSWINFRA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
78
Overall
86
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (2)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.27% yield - little to no income.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (340.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (342.6) is above 200-day average (295.6) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 19 up days, 11 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,753,849 vs down days: 3,191,893. Ratio: 1.49x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for JSWINFRA reflects a technically strong but fundamentally balanced position. The strongest signals include the company’s excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, which indicate robust growth, and the bullish sentiment shown by higher trading volumes on up days compared to down days. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield of 0.28% offers little income for investors, and the breakdown in the 6-month trendline structure signals technical weakness. These factors together create a nuanced view of the stock, balancing growth potential with technical risks.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: JSWINFRA
78Overall
86Fundamental
70Technical
Growth Quality28 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 19.0% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 27.2% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin9 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 26.6% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation8 / 10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.76 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.27% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity8 / 10
LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.48 - strong balance sheet.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 3.43% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (342.6) is above 200-day average (295.6) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (340.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance6 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 12.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 19 up days, 11 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,753,849 vs down days: 3,191,893. Ratio: 1.49x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.0 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 75.1% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.4% (1 week), 4.5% (1 month), -0.6% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on JSWINFRA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

BALUFORGE

Balu Forge Industries Limited (baluforge) Ramps Up Artillery Shell Dispatches, Clears Key 155 Mm ERFB Milestone & Lands Marquee New Customers

Balu Forge Industries Limited (BALUFORGE) achieves significant milestones in artillery shell production and secures new international customers.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Balu Forge Industries Limited Baluforge November 2026

Balu Forge Industries Limited (BALUFORGE) has announced a series of execution milestones across defence, aerospace, energy, and heavy mobility sectors. The company has successfully moved previously announced defence orders into dispatch, cleared one of the most demanding artillery components in its portfolio, and added two new international customers and one domestic defence unit after rigorous audits.

Defence Milestones

The company has made multiple successful dispatches of 152mm empty shells against the order announced earlier, demonstrating on-time conversion of its defence order book into revenue. In its most significant technical milestone yet, the company successfully produced and obtained quality approval for the 155mm ERFB shell, achieving a Total Indicated Runout forging tolerance (TIR) of 3mm and machined wall tolerance of 0.3mm. Serial dispatches are expected to commence shortly. The company has also received approval & new orders for its 105mm empty shells from a large Indian Government Defence unit.

Aerospace Sector Entry

The company has received approval for jet engine components to the aerospace sector, approved against the tightest tolerance. This marks the company’s entry into one of the most quality-intensive segments of precision engineering. A further expansion into a much larger product portfolio in the aerospace domain is now underway.

Energy Sector Expansion

The company has secured an order for large components weighing over 450 kg from one of the largest oil and gas companies in the United States. This development marks an important milestone in strengthening Balu Forge’s presence in the global energy supply chain and demonstrates its ability to meet the demanding requirements of leading international customers.

Commenting on this update, Trimaan Chandock, Executive Director at Balu Forge said: “This quarter marks a turning point for Balu Forge, from winning orders to delivering them. Dispatching 152mm and clearing the 155mm ERFB with runout of forging tolerance of TIR 3mm and machined wall tolerance of 0.3mm demonstrates that our facilities and processes meet the most exacting defence standards. We are building a diversified, high-precision business and look forward to scaling up serial production and strengthening our growth momentum in the quarters ahead.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Balu Forge Industries Limited

Balu Forge Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BALUFORGE
Industrials › Metal Fabrication
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
84
Fundamental
52
Technical
69
Overall

1W -0.1%
1M -0.53%
3M +7.07%
P/E: 20 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Balu posts a 7.1% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.23 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Premium net margins of 22.8% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock gives back 0.5% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 49.6% and profits at 88.1%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Balu Forge Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Industrials

Zen Technologies Limited (zentec) Q2 & H1fy27: Record Revenue and Order Book Growth

Zen Technologies Limited (ZENTEC) reports record Q2 & H1FY27 results with ₹481.81 crore order inflow and ₹345.13 crore revenue.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Zen Technologies Limited Zentec Q2fy27 Results

Zen Technologies Limited (ZENTEC) announced its financial results for Q2 & H1FY27, marking a defining milestone in its growth trajectory. The company reported its highest-ever consolidated quarterly revenue of ₹345.13 crore, a growth of 98.8% year-on-year, at a healthy Operational EBITDA margin of 38.2%. The order inflow during the quarter was ₹481.81 crore, taking the consolidated order book to ₹1,375.70 crore as at 30 September 2026.

Consolidated Financial Highlights

The consolidated financial highlights for Q2FY27 and H1FY27 are as follows:

Q2FY27: Revenue ₹345.13 crore, PAT (adjusted for NCI) ₹89.54 crore, Operational EBITDA ₹131.99 crore

H1FY27: Revenue ₹486.77 crore, PAT (adjusted for NCI) ₹124.00 crore, Operational EBITDA ₹170.71 crore

Sustained Demand and Indigenisation

The Defence Acquisition Council recently accorded Acceptance of Necessity to capital acquisition proposals, with around 82% earmarked for sourcing from the domestic defence industry. As indigenisation becomes central to defence procurement in India, Zen’s ownership of its core technology positions it as a natural beneficiary of this shift.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Ashok Atluri, Chairman and Managing Director, said: “This quarter marks a defining milestone in Zen’s growth trajectory. The sustained demand across Zen’s product categories is underpinned by a supportive policy environment. With the sector moving decisively towards indigenisation, this ownership of our core technology places Zen in a strong position to capitalize on the opportunities ahead.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Zen Technologies Limited

Zen Technologies Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ZENTEC
Industrials › Aerospace & Defense
—
78
Fundamental
70
Technical
75
Overall

1W +8.29%
1M -0.43%
3M -6.45%
P/E: 82.6 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Zen moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Industry-leading margins of 26.8% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Revenue grows at 46.5% and profits at 65.4% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. The stock holds at 53% of its 52-week range with RSI at 50. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 46.5%, profits at 65.4%, and the PEG sits at 1.26 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Zen Technologies Limited.

Continue Reading

Industrials

Mangal Electrical Industries Limited (meil) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 30%, PAT Margin Improves

Mangal Electrical Industries Limited (MEIL) reports a 30% revenue increase and improved PAT margin for Q2 FY27, driven by strong volume growth in CRGO business.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Mangal Electrical Industries Limited MEIL Q2 FY27 Results

Mangal Electrical Industries Limited (MEIL) today reported its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30th, 2026. The company witnessed a robust financial performance with a 30% increase in revenue and an improved PAT margin for Q2 FY27.

Financial Performance Snapshot

The company’s revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was ₹168.6 Cr, up from ₹125.8 Cr in Q1 FY27 and ₹154.3 Cr in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin also improved to 9.2% from 8.8% in the previous quarter. The PAT margin stood at 6.5%, up from 6.0% in Q1 FY27.

Volume Growth and Market Stabilization

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Rahul Mangal (Managing Director) stated: “Q2 FY27 witnessed strong volume momentum in our CRGO business, with volumes growing 63% YoY, while sequential improvement in realizations provides early signs of market stabilization.”

Future Outlook

The company plans to ramp up capacity utilization to support sustained 25-30% annual volume growth over the next three years. Additionally, MEIL is setting up a radiator manufacturing facility by H1 FY28, involving a capex of ~₹25 Crs. The company is also exploring international markets to expand its export operations.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Mangal Electrical Industries Limited

Mangal Electrical Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MEIL
Industrials › Electrical Equipment & Parts
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
80
Fundamental
60
Technical
70
Overall

1W +1.06%
1M +4.32%
3M -5.86%
P/E: 16.3 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Mangal moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Thin margins at 7.6% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The business compounds revenue at 17.8% and profits at 20.4% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock gains 4.3% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 17.8% and profits at 20.4% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 5.9% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Mangal Electrical Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version