Connect with us

Industrials

Kirloskar Brothers Limited (KIRLOSBROS) breaks out, moves up 5%

Kirloskar Brothers Limited (KIRLOSBROS) stock breaks out with a 5% intraday gain, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. Current price: ₹2048.9.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Kirloskar Brothers Limited KIRLOSBROS breaks out

Kirloskar Brothers Limited (KIRLOSBROS) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹2048.9 on the NSE today, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move comes after Sanjay Kirloskar submitted a disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulations, potentially signaling a shift in the company’s strategic direction. In the specialty industrial machinery sector, KIRLOSBROS’s move appears company-specific, not driven by broader sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6-month trendline structure shows KIRLOSBROS comfortably above its support floor at ₹1643.37, currently trading 19.79% higher. The stock has decisively broken through the resistance at ₹1831.42, now trading 10.61% above this level. With the 50-DMA at ₹1694.8 and the 200-DMA at ₹1691.8, both below the current price, the stock is exhibiting a bullish trend. However, at 14% above the 50-DMA, the stock is extended, suggesting it may be due for a pullback. Within its 52-week range of ₹1335.0 to ₹2475.0, the stock is in the middle third, indicating that while there’s room for further upside, a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹1,600₹1,700₹1,800₹1,900₹2,00020 Apr11 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹2,048.90 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 41.1 and profit margins at 8.2%, KIRLOSBROS is trading at a premium relative to its earnings, especially considering its revenue CAGR of 7.3%. This suggests that the market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or future growth, despite current thin margins. Institutional ownership stands at 12.2%, indicating a cautious but present interest from smart money. There is no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the SEBI disclosure, which may imply internal strategic shifts rather than external market drivers.

KIRLOSBROS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
69
Overall
68
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 8.0% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1682.9) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 13.2% in the last year.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.4% (1 week), 2.4% (1 month), 9.9% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1830.0) is above 200-day average (1716.9) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 67,284 vs down days: 51,829. Ratio: 1.3x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile for KIRLOSBROS. The strongest signals come from its technical setup, where the stock has shown a bullish trend with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA and a breakout above resistance levels, indicating positive momentum. Additionally, the company’s very low debt level, with a D/E ratio of 0.00, showcases excellent financial health and resilience. On the weaker side, the company’s thin profit margin of 8.2% and its overvalued status with a PEG of 2.46 pose risks. The low margin leaves little room for error in cost management, while the high PEG suggests the stock may be overbought relative to its growth rate.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: KIRLOSBROS
69Overall
68Fundamental
70Technical
Growth Quality21 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 6.9% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 16.7% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 8.0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation7 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 2.14 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.41% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.09 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding14 / 20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 23.29% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1830.0) is above 200-day average (1716.9) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1682.9) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 13.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 67,284 vs down days: 51,829. Ratio: 1.3x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 38.6 - watch for reversal.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 40.7% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.4% (1 week), 2.4% (1 month), 9.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management has outlined an ambitious forward guidance for FY ’27, targeting double-digit growth and aiming to restore margin levels to desired thresholds on a whole-year basis. The growth strategy includes enhancing internal capacity to mitigate gas shortages and reconfiguring sales to improve margins, particularly in the U.K. and U.S. markets. These initiatives reflect a proactive approach to navigating current challenges and positioning the company for stronger performance in the coming fiscal year.

Get all details on KIRLOSBROS — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Industrials

Ksb Limited (ksb): Major Projects and Export Orders Drive Q3 FY 2026 Growth

Ksb Limited (KSB) sees 18.95% YoY sales growth in Q3 FY 2026, driven by major projects and export orders.

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

Ksb Limited KSB Q3 FY26 Growth

Ksb Limited (KSB) reported significant business growth in Q3 FY 2026, driven by major projects and export orders. The company’s quarterly sales reached INR 772.70 crore, reflecting an 18.95% year-on-year growth over the corresponding quarter last year. This robust performance underscores KSB’s strong positioning across various sectors.

Major Project Orders

KSB secured notable orders for multiple projects in the refinery and fertilizers sectors. Orders from Dangote for the upcoming fertilizer project and from ONGC for replacement pumps highlight the company’s diverse project portfolio. Additionally, a major order was received for the Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant Units 5 & 6, further bolstering the company’s nuclear project segment.

Export Orders

In the energy sector, KSB received orders for boiler feed pumps and condensate extraction pumps from various OEMs and contractors across both domestic and export markets. The company also secured valve orders for the NPP Recovery Boiler Project, Andritz Technologies, BPCL Bina Refinery, and major OEMs, demonstrating its strong presence in the energy sector.

Financial Performance

Sales for the first nine months of 2026 amounted to INR 2,064.70 crore, representing an 8.00% increase compared with the same period in the previous year. Despite margins under pressure, KSB continues to focus on operational efficiency and cost discipline. The recent orders in the energy sector support a positive business outlook for the company.

Mr. Prashant Kumar, Vice President – Sales and Marketing, KSB Limited, emphasized the diverse mix of orders secured this quarter, highlighting the company’s strong positioning across various industries. Mr. Mahesh Bhave, Chief Financial Officer, noted the positive business momentum and continued sales growth during the first nine months of 2026.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ksb Limited

Ksb Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

KSB
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
66
Fundamental
60
Technical
63
Overall

1W -0.63%
1M +1.93%
3M -13.72%
P/E: 55.3 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ksb falls 13.7% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG reaches 3.95. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 9.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Buyers show up with 4.1x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 15 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Revenue grows at 14.0% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Ksb Limited.

Continue Reading

GALAPREC

Gala Precision Engineering Limited (galaprec) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 31%, PAT Surges 26%

Gala Precision Engineering Limited (GALAPREC) reports Q2 FY27 results with revenue up 31% and PAT surging 26%.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Gala Precision Engineering Limited Galaprec Q2 FY27 Results

Gala Precision Engineering Limited (NSE: GALAPREC) has announced its financial results for Q2 FY27, showcasing a robust performance with significant growth across key metrics. The company reported a 31.2% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations, reaching INR 937 million. The Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 26.2% to INR 106 million, reflecting strong operational efficiency and strategic growth initiatives.

Operational Highlights

Several operational highlights contributed to this impressive performance. The order booking in Q2 FY27 increased by 44% year-on-year, crossing INR 100 crore for the first time in a quarter. Additionally, the company received global approvals for its Gallock product for critical applications in railway safety, offshore wind, and mining equipment. New product developments in emerging technologies, including offshore wind, electrolyzers, and railway safety, have opened up a strong development pipeline with an estimated annual customer potential of INR 100 crore.

Financial Performance

The financial performance for H1 FY27 also reflects the company’s strong trajectory. Revenue from operations grew by 25.7% year-on-year to INR 1,691 million. The EBITDA margin improved by 110 basis points to 16.56%, and the PAT increased by 25.5% to INR 187 million. The EBITDA surged by 34.6% to INR 280 million, underscoring the company’s operational excellence and market demand.

As Gala Precision Engineering Limited continues to expand its manufacturing capabilities and market presence, it remains well-positioned for sustained growth and innovation in the precision engineering sector.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gala Precision Engineering Limited

Gala Precision Engineering Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GALAPREC
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
CONSOLIDATION
68
Fundamental
78
Technical
73
Overall

1W +0.12%
1M +7.33%
3M -9.2%
P/E: 37.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gala falls 9.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 2.79 makes it expensive versus peers. The premium needs earnings to catch up quickly. The business compounds revenue at 24.4% and profits at 13.6% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock gains 7.3% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. The stock rises -9.2% in three months on 24.4% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Gala Precision Engineering Limited.

Continue Reading

Industrials

Jnk India Limited Q2 & H1fy27 Results: Investor Presentation Highlights Engineering Excellence

JNK India Limited presents Q2 & H1FY27 results with 31.2% YoY revenue growth to Rs. 370.2 Cr, strong order book and growth guidance.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Jnk India Limited Jnkindia Q2 & H1fy27 Results

JNK India Limited (JNKINDIA) showcased its robust performance in the Q2 & H1FY27 period through an investor presentation, highlighting a 31.2% year-over-year growth in total operational revenue to Rs. 370.2 Crores. The company’s Chairperson and Whole Time Director, Mr. Arvind Kamath, emphasized the strong underlying business momentum despite temporary execution challenges during Q2. The company remains confident in its growth outlook for FY27, maintaining revenue growth guidance of 20–25% and EBITDA margin guidance of 12–14%.

Strong Order Book and Pipeline

The order book as on September 30, 2026, stands at Rs. 1,662 crores, providing a solid foundation for future execution and growth. The company has secured significant international orders, including a Rs 500 crore order for a heater package in Nigeria, and domestic orders for flares and incinerators. Additionally, the company has a robust order pipeline of Rs. 5,000 Crores, with a balanced mix of domestic and international opportunities.

Financial Highlights

The consolidated financial highlights for H1FY27 show a total operational revenue of Rs. 370.2 Crores, with a profit after tax of Rs. 22.9 Crores, marking a 61.9% year-over-year increase. The EBITDA margin improved to 12.5%, reflecting the company’s efficient operational performance. The strong order book and execution track record will further strengthen JNK India Limited’s market presence and sustain its growth trajectory over the long term.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JNK India Limited

JNK India Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JNKINDIA
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
74
Fundamental
68
Technical
72
Overall

1W -2.4%
1M +1.71%
3M -13.2%
P/E: 30.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JNK falls 13.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 8.4% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The PEG of 2.56 is on the high side. However, it is acceptable for a quality compounder with a strong moat. The stock gains 1.7% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 26.2% and profits at 11.9% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 13.2% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of JNK India Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending