Connect with us

Industrials

Ksb Limited (NSE: KSB) extends gains, moves up 5% intraday

Ksb Limited (NSE: KSB) stock price moves up 5% intraday to ₹948.3, showing a strong upward trend in the Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery s.

adit chauhan author tradealone

Published

on

Ksb Limited NSE: KSB extends gains

Ksb Limited (KSB) extended gains by +5% to ₹948.3 on the NSE on 22 Jun 2026, bouncing back from a breakdown and now consolidating upwards. This move is driven by technical factors, with no new NSE filings or catalysts. KSB operates in the industrials sector, specifically in specialty industrial machinery, and today’s upward movement appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6M trendline structure shows KSB trading above its support trendline at ₹781.53, which is 17.59% below today’s price, and below its resistance trendline at ₹1070.08, which is 12.84% above today’s price. The 50-DMA at ₹876.0 is above the 200-DMA at ₹793.8, indicating a bullish trend. KSB is currently trading in the upper third of its 52-week range, which suggests that a significant portion of the potential upside may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING UP₹800₹850₹900₹950₹1,00020 Apr11 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹948.30 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 60.6 and profit margins at 9.6%, KSB’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, especially given its revenue CAGR of 14.0%. The market may be pricing in future growth, but the current valuation seems high for the existing profit levels. Institutional ownership stands at 14.8%, suggesting a cautious approach by smart money. There were no new NSE catalysts today, so the move is purely technical.

KSB
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
67
Fundamental
60
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 9.0% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (779.6) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (801.5) is below 200-day average (821.1) - negative signal.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 3.6% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 507,060 vs down days: 123,696. Ratio: 4.1x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.7 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard of 72 reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker position. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend, indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA, and the strong momentum across various timeframes. These suggest positive market sentiment and sustained upward price action. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the low profit margin of 9.6% and the overvalued PEG of 4.33, which highlight the risks of thin profits and expensive valuation relative to growth. These factors could pose challenges if market conditions change or if the company fails to meet growth expectations.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: KSB
63Overall
67Fundamental
60Technical
Growth Quality22 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 14.0% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 14.0% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 9.0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation3 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.95 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.57% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 19.59% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (801.5) is below 200-day average (821.1) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (779.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance3 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 3.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 507,060 vs down days: 123,696. Ratio: 4.1x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 31.2% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.6% (1 week), 1.9% (1 month), -13.7% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management outlined several key initiatives and growth targets for Ksb Limited. They aim for 15% to 20% growth in the pump segment in CY 2026 and plan to maintain EBITDA levels between 13% to 14%. Growth in exports is expected to reach 25% to 30% of non-nuclear revenue in the coming years. The company anticipates converting its order book into sales revenue over the next three years, with potential growth in the nuclear business from orders like NPCIL and Kudankulam. Additionally, KSB plans to expand its solar business by 20% to 25% and enhance its export business to reach 25% to 30% of non-nuclear revenue. The aftermarket business is targeted to grow to 25% to 30% of total revenues. These strategic plans and growth targets indicate a robust pipeline and diversified revenue streams for the company.

Get all details on KSB — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Industrials

Ksb Limited (ksb): Major Projects and Export Orders Drive Q3 FY 2026 Growth

Ksb Limited (KSB) sees 18.95% YoY sales growth in Q3 FY 2026, driven by major projects and export orders.

Shruti singh - TradeAlone

Published

on

Ksb Limited KSB Q3 FY26 Growth

Ksb Limited (KSB) reported significant business growth in Q3 FY 2026, driven by major projects and export orders. The company’s quarterly sales reached INR 772.70 crore, reflecting an 18.95% year-on-year growth over the corresponding quarter last year. This robust performance underscores KSB’s strong positioning across various sectors.

Major Project Orders

KSB secured notable orders for multiple projects in the refinery and fertilizers sectors. Orders from Dangote for the upcoming fertilizer project and from ONGC for replacement pumps highlight the company’s diverse project portfolio. Additionally, a major order was received for the Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant Units 5 & 6, further bolstering the company’s nuclear project segment.

Export Orders

In the energy sector, KSB received orders for boiler feed pumps and condensate extraction pumps from various OEMs and contractors across both domestic and export markets. The company also secured valve orders for the NPP Recovery Boiler Project, Andritz Technologies, BPCL Bina Refinery, and major OEMs, demonstrating its strong presence in the energy sector.

Financial Performance

Sales for the first nine months of 2026 amounted to INR 2,064.70 crore, representing an 8.00% increase compared with the same period in the previous year. Despite margins under pressure, KSB continues to focus on operational efficiency and cost discipline. The recent orders in the energy sector support a positive business outlook for the company.

Mr. Prashant Kumar, Vice President – Sales and Marketing, KSB Limited, emphasized the diverse mix of orders secured this quarter, highlighting the company’s strong positioning across various industries. Mr. Mahesh Bhave, Chief Financial Officer, noted the positive business momentum and continued sales growth during the first nine months of 2026.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ksb Limited

Ksb Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

KSB
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
66
Fundamental
60
Technical
63
Overall

1W -0.63%
1M +1.93%
3M -13.72%
P/E: 55.3 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ksb falls 13.7% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG reaches 3.95. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 9.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Buyers show up with 4.1x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 15 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Revenue grows at 14.0% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Ksb Limited.

Continue Reading

GALAPREC

Gala Precision Engineering Limited (galaprec) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 31%, PAT Surges 26%

Gala Precision Engineering Limited (GALAPREC) reports Q2 FY27 results with revenue up 31% and PAT surging 26%.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Gala Precision Engineering Limited Galaprec Q2 FY27 Results

Gala Precision Engineering Limited (NSE: GALAPREC) has announced its financial results for Q2 FY27, showcasing a robust performance with significant growth across key metrics. The company reported a 31.2% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations, reaching INR 937 million. The Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 26.2% to INR 106 million, reflecting strong operational efficiency and strategic growth initiatives.

Operational Highlights

Several operational highlights contributed to this impressive performance. The order booking in Q2 FY27 increased by 44% year-on-year, crossing INR 100 crore for the first time in a quarter. Additionally, the company received global approvals for its Gallock product for critical applications in railway safety, offshore wind, and mining equipment. New product developments in emerging technologies, including offshore wind, electrolyzers, and railway safety, have opened up a strong development pipeline with an estimated annual customer potential of INR 100 crore.

Financial Performance

The financial performance for H1 FY27 also reflects the company’s strong trajectory. Revenue from operations grew by 25.7% year-on-year to INR 1,691 million. The EBITDA margin improved by 110 basis points to 16.56%, and the PAT increased by 25.5% to INR 187 million. The EBITDA surged by 34.6% to INR 280 million, underscoring the company’s operational excellence and market demand.

As Gala Precision Engineering Limited continues to expand its manufacturing capabilities and market presence, it remains well-positioned for sustained growth and innovation in the precision engineering sector.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gala Precision Engineering Limited

Gala Precision Engineering Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GALAPREC
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
CONSOLIDATION
68
Fundamental
78
Technical
73
Overall

1W +0.12%
1M +7.33%
3M -9.2%
P/E: 37.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gala falls 9.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 2.79 makes it expensive versus peers. The premium needs earnings to catch up quickly. The business compounds revenue at 24.4% and profits at 13.6% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock gains 7.3% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. The stock rises -9.2% in three months on 24.4% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Gala Precision Engineering Limited.

Continue Reading

Industrials

Jnk India Limited Q2 & H1fy27 Results: Investor Presentation Highlights Engineering Excellence

JNK India Limited presents Q2 & H1FY27 results with 31.2% YoY revenue growth to Rs. 370.2 Cr, strong order book and growth guidance.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Jnk India Limited Jnkindia Q2 & H1fy27 Results

JNK India Limited (JNKINDIA) showcased its robust performance in the Q2 & H1FY27 period through an investor presentation, highlighting a 31.2% year-over-year growth in total operational revenue to Rs. 370.2 Crores. The company’s Chairperson and Whole Time Director, Mr. Arvind Kamath, emphasized the strong underlying business momentum despite temporary execution challenges during Q2. The company remains confident in its growth outlook for FY27, maintaining revenue growth guidance of 20–25% and EBITDA margin guidance of 12–14%.

Strong Order Book and Pipeline

The order book as on September 30, 2026, stands at Rs. 1,662 crores, providing a solid foundation for future execution and growth. The company has secured significant international orders, including a Rs 500 crore order for a heater package in Nigeria, and domestic orders for flares and incinerators. Additionally, the company has a robust order pipeline of Rs. 5,000 Crores, with a balanced mix of domestic and international opportunities.

Financial Highlights

The consolidated financial highlights for H1FY27 show a total operational revenue of Rs. 370.2 Crores, with a profit after tax of Rs. 22.9 Crores, marking a 61.9% year-over-year increase. The EBITDA margin improved to 12.5%, reflecting the company’s efficient operational performance. The strong order book and execution track record will further strengthen JNK India Limited’s market presence and sustain its growth trajectory over the long term.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JNK India Limited

JNK India Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JNKINDIA
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
74
Fundamental
68
Technical
72
Overall

1W -2.4%
1M +1.71%
3M -13.2%
P/E: 30.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JNK falls 13.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 8.4% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The PEG of 2.56 is on the high side. However, it is acceptable for a quality compounder with a strong moat. The stock gains 1.7% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 26.2% and profits at 11.9% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 13.2% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of JNK India Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending