Connect with us

Conglomerates

MMTC Limited (NSE: MMTC) breaks out, moves up 7% intraday

MMTC Limited (NSE: MMTC) stock price hits ₹75.59, clearing its 6M resistance trendline with a 7% intraday gain.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

MMTC Limited NSE MMTC breaks out

MMTC Limited (MMTC) breaks out, gaining +7% today as the stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline. This surge follows the NSE’s notice on a significant increase in trading volume, sparking renewed interest. As a state-owned conglomerate within the industrials sector, MMTC’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, highlighting unique catalysts at play.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, MMTC’s breakout is significant. The 6M support trendline stands at ₹65.42, well below today’s price, indicating a robust upward move. Resistance at ₹63.83 has been decisively cleared by 15.56%, signaling strong momentum. The 50-DMA at ₹64.6 is above the 200-DMA at ₹63.4, confirming a bullish trend. Currently, the stock is 17.18% above the 50-DMA, suggesting it is extended but within a strong upward trajectory. Within its 52W range of ₹50.1 to ₹77.6, the stock is in the upper third, reflecting a substantial move but still within historical bounds.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹65.0₹70.0₹75.020 Apr8 May29 May17 Jun

Snapshot: ₹75.59 on 2026-06-17 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

Despite today’s technical strength, MMTC’s fundamental picture is mixed. A PE of 29.4, coupled with a profit margin of 214.5%, might initially seem attractive. However, the revenue CAGR of -90.1% over the past five years raises concerns about the sustainability of this valuation. The minimal institutional holding of 1.7% suggests that ‘smart money’ remains cautious. There’s no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the volume surge, indicating that the move might be driven by technical factors rather than new fundamental developments.

MMTC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
54
Fundamental
65
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (56.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.5% in the last year.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (60.8) is below 200-day average (62.9) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 16386.8% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,772,780 vs down days: 1,046,333. Ratio: 5.52x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.

Algorithmic scorecard

MMTC’s algorithmic scorecard presents a tale of two halves: technically strong but fundamentally weak. The breakout above resistance and bullish sentiment, with an 8.72x volume ratio on up days, signal systematic accumulation and positive momentum. However, the declining revenue and profit CAGRs, alongside negligible dividend yield, highlight underlying business challenges. The very low debt and strong promoter control offer some cushion, but the moderate stability and weak yearly performance flags require careful monitoring.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: MMTC
59Overall
54Fundamental
65Technical
Growth Quality4 / 30
Revenue CAGR: -90.1% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -37.2% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin10 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 16386.8% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 7.48% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability6 / 10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (60.8) is below 200-day average (62.9) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (56.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,772,780 vs down days: 1,046,333. Ratio: 5.52x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 22.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 3.0% (1 week), -5.5% (1 month), -11.1% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.

Get all details on MMTC — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Conglomerates

Thermax Limited (thermax): Conserving Resources, Preserving the Future Investor Presentation Q2 FY 2026-2027

Thermax Limited (THERMAX) Q2 FY26-27 investor presentation highlights resource conservation and future preservation.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Thermax Limited Thermax Q2 Fy26-27 Investor Presentation

Thermax Limited (THERMAX) has unveiled its Q2 FY 2026-2027 investor presentation, emphasizing the theme of ‘Conserving Resources, Preserving the Future’. The presentation underscores the company’s commitment to sustainable solutions in energy and the environment. Thermax reported a revenue of Rs. 10,694 crore, highlighting improved operations in the Industrial Products and Industrial Infrastructure segments.

Process Heat Solutions

Thermax has enabled cleaner process heat at scale with innovative solutions. Notably, the company installed a first-of-its-kind high-temperature electric heat pump for the textile industry, aiding customers in achieving their ESG targets.

Green Hydrogen Milestone

A strategic milestone was achieved with the securing of a green hydrogen purification order for a 96 MW green hydrogen project, the largest in India, marking a significant milestone in Thermax’s clean energy journey.

Operational Excellence

Thermax continues to demonstrate operational excellence with various projects, including an 8 Mn kcal/hr biomass-fired thermic fluid heater for a leading food processing player and 2 x 65 TPH IR-CFB boilers for a chemical manufacturer’s captive power facility.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Thermax Limited

Thermax Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

THERMAX
Industrials › Conglomerates
BREAKOUT
70
Fundamental
60
Technical
65
Overall

1W +2.17%
1M -5.94%
3M -28.64%
P/E: 63.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Thermax falls 28.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG reaches 3.72. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 5.5% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 23% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 9.8% and profits at 17.0% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 28.6% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Thermax Limited.

Continue Reading

Conglomerates

Hindustan Foods Limited (hndfds) Delivers Resilient Q2 & H1 FY27; Reaffirms Full Year Guidance

Hindustan Foods Limited (HNDFDS) reports a strong Q2 & H1 FY27 performance; total income up 18%, EBITDA up 26%, PAT up 30%.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Hindustan Foods Limited Hndfds Q2 FY27 Results

Hindustan Foods Limited ( “HFL ” or the “ Company ”), a diversified FMCG contract manufacturer, announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter ending 30th September 2026. The company has continued to deliver healthy growth in both Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27, demonstrating the resilience of its diversified manufacturing platform despite geopolitical uncertainties and operational challenges.

Financial Highlights

Key Consolidated Financial Highlights for H1 FY27 are as follows:

  • Total Income increased by 18% to Rs 2,476 Crores in H1 FY27 from Rs 2,098 Crores in H1 FY26
  • EBITDA increased by 26% to Rs 222 Crores in H1 FY27 from Rs 176 Crores in H1 FY26
  • PBT increased by 28% to Rs 118 Crores in H1 FY27 from Rs 92 Crores in H1 FY26
  • Adj. PAT increased by 30% to Rs 89 Crores in H1 FY27 from Rs 69 Crores in H1 FY26

Operational Performance

Despite operational challenges arising from floods at Silvassa and delays in the ramp-up of the liquid detergent facility, the company delivered adjusted PAT of Rs. 46 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22% YoY. The operational headwinds faced in H1 FY27 are now easing. The footwear business has returned to profitability, and we expect a ramp up in profitability from hereon.

Forward-Looking Statement

Given this momentum and with capacities ramping up and new projects coming on stream, the company is well positioned for a strong H2 FY27 and sustained earnings growth into FY28. The company expects Q4 FY27 to be the major contributor to the year’s profitability, driven by the ramp-up of newly commissioned capacities and sustained improvement in the footwear division.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Hindustan Foods Limited

Hindustan Foods Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HNDFDS
Industrials › Conglomerates
—
74
Fundamental
64
Technical
70
Overall

1W -0.39%
1M -5.89%
3M +2.21%
P/E: 44.1 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Hindustan posts a 2.2% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. The business compounds revenue at 17.8% and profits at 28.0% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock gives back 5.9% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 17.8% and profits at 28.0%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Hindustan Foods Limited.

Continue Reading

Conglomerates

Tube Investments of India Limited Tiindia: Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants TLP Review Report

Tube Investments of India Limited TIINDIA’s standalone financial results for Q2 FY27 reviewed by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants tLP.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Tube Investments of India Limited Tiindia Q2 FY27 Review

Tube Investments of India Limited (TIINDIA) has released its standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reviewed by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP. The financial review, conducted in accordance with the Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410, reveals comprehensive insights into the company’s performance for the quarter and the half-year period ending September 30, 2026.

Financial Performance Overview

The review highlights a robust performance with total revenue from operations amounting to ₹2,700.49 crore for the quarter, up from ₹2,383.61 crore in the same period last year. The company’s profit before exceptional items and tax stood at ₹253.15 crore, reflecting a significant increase from ₹212.74 crore in the previous quarter. The profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was ₹188.16 crore, demonstrating a healthy growth trajectory.

Expenses and Earnings

Expenses for the quarter were ₹2,487.88 crore, showing a controlled cost management strategy. The basic earnings per share (EPS) were ₹19.36, indicating a strong return on equity for shareholders. The diluted earnings per share (Diluted EPS) also stood at ₹19.36, reaffirming the company’s financial health and stability.

As a result, TIINDIA continues to exhibit strong financial discipline and operational efficiency, positioning itself favorably in the manufacturing sector.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Tube Investments of India Limited

Tube Investments of India Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TIINDIA
Industrials › Conglomerates
—
58
Fundamental
50
Technical
55
Overall

1W -0.71%
1M -14.39%
3M -23.93%
P/E: 70.3 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Tube drops 23.9% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. RSI stands at 30, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 20 of recent sessions versus 10 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 15.5% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Tube Investments of India Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version