Connect with us

Information Technology Services

Mastek Limited (MASTEK) breaks out, gains 5% intraday

Mastek Limited (NSE: MASTEK) stock breaks out, gaining 5% intraday to ₹1773.6, clearing its 6M resistance trendline in the Information Technology Services se.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Mastek Limited MASTEK breakout

Mastek Limited (MASTEK) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹1773.6 on the NSE today, clearing its 6M resistance trendline after a period of consolidation. This move is technical, driven by the stock’s breakout above the key resistance level of ₹1663, marking a 6.3% clear. In the broader technology sector, MASTEK’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, highlighting its unique positioning and momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, MASTEK is trading well above its 6M support trendline, which ends at ₹1516.36, representing a 14.50% buffer below today’s price. The resistance trendline, previously at ₹1662.69, has been decisively broken, with the stock now trading 6.25% above this level. The 50-DMA at ₹1626.2 is below the 200-DMA at ₹1860.3, indicating a bearish longer-term trend, though the stock’s recent performance suggests a potential recovery phase. MASTEK is currently in the lower third of its 52W range, suggesting there is room for further upside if the positive momentum continues.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹1,550₹1,600₹1,650₹1,700₹1,75015 Apr14 May12 Jun13 Jul

Snapshot: ₹1,773.60 on 2026-07-13 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 13.0, MASTEK’s valuation appears reasonable given its profit margin of 10.9% and a robust revenue CAGR of 13.1% over the past five years. This suggests the market is pricing in steady growth without overvaluing the stock relative to its earnings. Institutional ownership stands at 23.2%, indicating a level of confidence from sophisticated investors, though not overwhelmingly high. There is no NSE catalyst today, reinforcing that the move is technical rather than driven by new fundamental information.

MASTEK
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
62
Overall
66
Fundamental
59
Technical
Risks (4)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 44.14% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 21.9% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1645.6) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (1689.4) is below 200-day average (1705.1) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 523,559 vs down days: 176,771. Ratio: 2.96x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 51.3 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced view of MASTEK, with strengths in consistent revenue growth and low debt, offset by challenges such as low dividend yield and high public ownership. The strongest signals include the company’s perfect record of consistent revenue growth every year, underscoring exceptional business stability, and very low debt with a D/E ratio of 0.00, indicating excellent financial health. On the weaker side, the low dividend yield of 1.49% offers minimal income contribution, and the high public ownership at 44.14% suggests higher volatility risk. These factors together paint a picture of a financially stable company with growth potential, albeit with some risks related to income generation and stock volatility.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: MASTEK
62Overall
66Fundamental
59Technical
Growth Quality22 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 13.0% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 11.3% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin5 / 10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 11.1% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation9 / 10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.09 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.43% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.24 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 44.14% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (1689.4) is below 200-day average (1705.1) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1645.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 21.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 523,559 vs down days: 176,771. Ratio: 2.96x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 51.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 30.1% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 2.3% (1 week), 1.2% (1 month), -4.3% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s forward guidance for MASTEK is positive, with expectations for FY27 to be a year of positive growth, outpacing FY26. The margin percentage is anticipated to remain stable at 16%-16.1%. The 12-month order backlog is set to be executed within the next year, driving growth. Specifically, the North America business is expected to show positive growth as FY27 progresses, while the AMEA business is anticipated to turn around towards growth. The company is shifting its business model from time and materials (T&M) to more fixed bid, outcome-based contracts. Notably, the FCA deal is expected to be fully ramped up by the end of Q1, with two other deals ramping up between Q1 and Q2. This strategic shift and deal pipeline underscore MASTEK’s commitment to growth and margin stability in the coming period.

Get all details on MASTEK — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

HCLTECH

Hcl Technologies Limited (hcltech) Q2 FY27: Revenue ₹35,620cr ↑3.0% Qoq ↑11.5% Yoy

HCL Technologies Limited (HCLTECH) announces Q2 FY27 results with revenue ₹35,620Cr, up 3.0% QoQ and 11.5% YoY, driven by advanced AI growth.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Hcl Technologies Limited Hcltech Q2 FY27 Results

HCL Technologies Limited (NSE: HCLTECH) announced its Q2 FY27 results, showcasing a robust performance with revenue of ₹35,620 crores, marking a 3.0% increase QoQ and 11.5% YoY growth. The company’s superior revenue growth and improved profitability led to its highest-ever quarterly Net Income of INR 5,132 crores, up 11.0% QoQ and 21.2% YoY.

Advanced AI Revenue Surge

The accelerating growth in Advanced AI revenue, up 28.4% QoQ and 78.0% YoY in constant currency, validates HCLTech’s business strategy. The company’s AI propositions are resonating well with clients, giving confidence in its growth trajectory.

Financial Highlights

HCLTech’s EBIT margin expanded 131 bps QoQ to 18.2%, while the Services segment grew 3.0% QoQ with growth across verticals and geographies. The company’s focus on improving capital efficiency resulted in LTM ROIC of 41.2% for the company, up 261 bps YoY; and 49.4% for the Services business, up 411 bps YoY respectively.

As we look ahead, HCLTech remains well-positioned to drive growth and deliver value to our shareholders, with a strong pipeline of opportunities and a commitment to innovation and excellence.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of HCL Technologies Limited

HCL Technologies Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HCLTECH
Technology › Information Technology Services
—
68
Fundamental
58
Technical
63
Overall

1W -2.12%
1M -1.07%
3M +4.52%
P/E: 18.9 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

HCL drops 19.6% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG stands at 4.64 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. D/E stands at 0.09 with a 7.86% dividend yield. Furthermore, the business records zero revenue dips and zero loss quarters in five years — a fortress balance sheet. The stock gains 5.2% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 8.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of HCL Technologies Limited.

Continue Reading

Information Technology Services

L&t Technology Services Limited (ltts) Launches Ai-native EI Lab Featuring Nvidia Accelerated Factory

L&T Technology Services Limited (NSE: LTTS) launches its AI-Native EI Lab featuring advanced NVIDIA accelerated digital twins and AI-driven solutions.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

L&t Technology Services Limited LTTS October 2026 EI Lab

L&T Technology Services Limited (NSE: LTTS) has inaugurated its AI-Native EI Lab for Digital Manufacturing in Bengaluru, showcasing cutting-edge Engineering Intelligence solutions. The lab, featuring advanced NVIDIA accelerated digital twins and AI-driven solutions, aims to transform manufacturing processes through autonomous systems and intelligent operations.

Showcasing AI-Native Manufacturing

The EI Lab highlights LTTS’ Engineering Intelligence solutions across autonomous manufacturing, industrial robotics, supply chain, energy & emissions, and asset reliability. It features NVIDIA accelerated digital twins, Industrial AI, and Physical AI for simulation, validation, and increasingly autonomous field operations.

NVIDIA Accelerated Digital Twins

The lab’s AI-Native Factory layer integrates intelligent machines, robots, cobots, drones, and autonomous systems with minimal human intervention. This is powered by an NVIDIA accelerated environment combining technologies like Omniverse, Isaac Sim, PhysX, Cosmos, NeMo, and OpenUSD-based digital twin workflows.

Future of Manufacturing

“AI is transforming how manufacturers design, simulate, and operate the factories of the future,” said Vishal Dhupar, Managing Director for South Asia at NVIDIA. “The EI Lab, combining NVIDIA technologies and LTTS’ deep engineering expertise, gives manufacturers a practical environment to explore and validate AI-driven, simulation-first approaches to industrial transformation.”

As a result, L&T Technology Services Limited is poised to lead in the realm of smart, AI-driven manufacturing solutions, driving innovation and efficiency across various industrial sectors.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of L&T Technology Services Limited

L&T Technology Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

LTTS
Technology › Information Technology Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
60
Fundamental
56
Technical
59
Overall

1W +0.07%
1M -2.79%
3M -0.25%
P/E: 26.6 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

L&T trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG stands at 14.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Revenue grows at 7.6% CAGR. The company generates cash but does not compound aggressively. The stock sits at 15% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 7.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of L&T Technology Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Information Technology Services

Persistent Systems Limited Secures Strong Majority Stake Takeover Offer for Nagarro Ends Successfully

Persistent Systems Limited secures 94.04% of Nagarro share capital, exceeding minimum threshold; plans to squeeze out remaining minority shareholders.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Persistent Systems Limited Persistent Q1 CY27 Nagarro Takeover

Persistent Systems Limited (PERSISTENT) has successfully concluded its Voluntary Public Takeover Offer for all outstanding shares of Nagarro SE, securing approximately 94.04% of Nagarro’s share capital and voting rights, significantly surpassing the required minimum acceptance threshold of 50% plus one share.

Successful Takeover Offer

Galaxy Germany Holding SE, a wholly-owned direct subsidiary of Persistent Systems Limited, announced the final results of the offer following the expiry of the statutory additional acceptance period. During this period, an additional 1,335,114 Nagarro shares were tendered into the offer, bringing the total tendered shares to 8,903,259, representing approximately 71.94% of Nagarro’s share capital and voting rights. Combined with the 22.10% stake already secured by Persistent, the total secured stake is approximately 94.04%.

Next Steps and Future Plans

Sandeep Kalra, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director of Persistent Systems Limited, stated, “The final results of our offer for Nagarro are a clear endorsement of the strategic logic behind bringing Persistent and Nagarro together. We now look forward to completing the remaining steps toward closing.” Persistent plans to initiate a squeeze-out of the remaining minority shareholders of Nagarro upon closing, although no final decision has been made yet.

Expected Transaction Closure

The transaction is anticipated to close by the end of Q1 CY27, pending only a limited number of outstanding regulatory approvals. Persistent will provide further details on the specific measures to be taken in due course. This strategic move aims to build a global AI-led digital engineering player, as envisioned by Persistent.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Persistent Systems Limited

Persistent Systems Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

PERSISTENT
Technology › Information Technology Services
—
82
Fundamental
74
Technical
78
Overall

1W +7.51%
1M +6.48%
3M +14.17%
P/E: 47.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Persistent rises 14.2% over three months, with buying pressure holding steady. Revenue grows at 20.9% and profits at 26.5% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock holds at 65% of its 52-week range with RSI at 63. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The business grows revenue at 20.9% and profits at 26.5%, with D/E of 0.05. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.78 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Persistent Systems Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending